Skip to main content Get Your Home Value →
Monthly Market Report

Hurricane housing market
July 2026

July flipped the supply side. New listings came in about a fifth below last July while homes under contract finished a fifth higher, and the median landed at $558,388, up roughly six percent year over year. The Washington County MLS, the honest read.

Key takeaways

July in a minute

  • $558,388 single-family median, 6% above July 2025’s $525,000.
  • 48 closings, against 43 in July 2025.
  • Homes that sold reached a contract in 82 days on average (76 in July 2025).
  • 48 homes went under contract during July, against 40 a year earlier.
  • 7.3 months of supply in July (352 active, 48 closed), against 7.9 a year earlier: the market favors buyers.
Market balance
04612+
7.3 months of supply
Buyer's market
July 2025: 7.9 months

352 listings were active during July and 48 closed: about 7.3 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers.

Hurricane single family, July 2026

The numbers,
year over year.

Every figure below is Hurricane single-family residential for July 2026, set against July 2025. Same period, one year apart.

Scope and source

Hurricane single-family residential. July 2026 compared to July 2025. Closed transactions only.

Based on information from the Washington County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 7/1/2026 through 7/31/2026.

Median sale price
$558,388 +6% YoY

Up from $525,000 last July. The middle of the market carried the month while the upper tier contributed fewer closings than a year ago.

Under contract
48 +20%

Single-family homes that went under contract during the month, up from 40 last July. Demand held while the new-listing feed thinned.

Active inventory
352 +3%

Homes available, barely ahead of 341 last July. The active count stopped growing as new listings pulled back.

Days on market
82 6 days slower

Average days from list to under contract, up from 76 last July. A longer runway, which is normal in the heaviest closing month of the year.

New listings
64 down 22%

New single-family listings hit the market in July, down from 82 last July. The sharpest pullback in fresh seller supply on this page.

Percent of list price
99% up 1 point

Sellers closed at about ninety nine percent of list, a point firmer than ninety eight last July. Across all residential product, the average Hurricane home traded roughly fifty five hundred below asking.

Average sale price
$566,752 down 10%

Down from $633,210 last July. Median up and average down in the same month is a tier-mix shift, not a change in what homes are worth.

Sold dollar volume
$27.2M flat

Total single-family dollar volume closed in July, within a tenth of a percent of $27.2M last July. More transactions, the same money.

Closed sales
48 +12%

Single-family homes closed in July, up from 43 last July. Closings rose even as fewer new listings arrived.

The full picture

Every metric, July 2026 vs July 2025

Metric July 2025 July 2026 Change
Median sale price $525,000 $558,388 up 6%
Average sale price $633,210 $566,752 down 10%
Closed sales 43 48 up 12%
Sold dollar volume $27.2M $27.2M flat
Active inventory 341 352 up 3%
New listings 82 64 down 22%
Under contract 40 48 up 20%
Days on market (sold) 76 82 up 6 days
Days to close 106 112 up 6%
Percent of list price 98% 99% up 1 point
The picture

Hurricane, at a glance

Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.

Median sale price by month

July 2026: $558,388, up 6% from July 2025

Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at July because that is where this report ends.

202620252024
$400K$500K$600K$700KJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec$558K$400K$500K$600K$700KJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec$558K$400K$500K$600K$700KJFMAMJJASOND$558K
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January$587,935$637,500$620,000-7% vs January 2025
February$575,000$604,000$481,625-4% vs February 2025
March$615,000$567,919$592,500+8% vs March 2025
April$674,995$635,000$656,250+6% vs April 2025
May$558,250$590,000$650,000-5% vs May 2025
June$542,950$541,990$555,000flat vs June 2025
July$558,388$525,000$635,000+6% vs July 2025
August$582,500$635,000
September$529,000$515,000
October$580,000$550,000
November$612,000$595,120
December$518,500$484,000
Closed sales by month

48 closings in July 2026, against 43 a year earlier

Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show.

202620252024
020406080JanFebMarAprMayJunJul48020406080JanFebMarAprMayJunJul48020406080JFMAMJJ48
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January362123+71% vs January 2025
February453718+21% vs February 2025
March553630+52% vs March 2025
April344744-27% vs April 2025
May343335+3% vs May 2025
June533525+51% vs June 2025
July484335+11% vs July 2025
Days on market by month

July homes averaged 82 days to a contract, 6 days slower than a year earlier

Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales.

202620252024
406080100120JanFebMarAprMayJunJul82 days406080100120JanFebMarAprMayJunJul82 days406080100120JFMAMJJ82 days
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January83 days84 days68 days1 day faster than January 2025
February78 days92 days73 days14 days faster than February 2025
March95 days83 days90 days12 days slower than March 2025
April82 days57 days71 days25 days slower than April 2025
May87 days98 days57 days11 days faster than May 2025
June74 days74 days57 dayssame as June 2025
July82 days76 days53 days6 days slower than July 2025
Months of supply

At July's pace, current inventory would take about 7.3 months to clear

Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb.

202620252024
0481216Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's marketJanFebMarAprMayJunJul7.3 mo0481216Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's marketJanFebMarAprMayJunJul7.3 mo0481216Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's marketJFMAMJJ7.3 mo
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January9.5 months11.8 months7.8 months341 active / 36 closed in 2026
February7.8 months8.1 months12.6 months350 active / 45 closed in 2026
March6.6 months8.8 months7.4 months364 active / 55 closed in 2026
April10.6 months6.2 months5.4 months359 active / 34 closed in 2026
May11.3 months9.5 months6.7 months384 active / 34 closed in 2026
June6.9 months9.2 months9.6 months367 active / 53 closed in 2026
July7.3 months7.9 months6.4 months352 active / 48 closed in 2026
Supply and demand

352 listings active in July, 48 new contracts

Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.

Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
0200400600JanFebMarAprMayJunJul0200400600JanFebMarAprMayJunJul0200400600JFMAMJJ
Show the numbers
MonthActive listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
January 2026341685036
February 2026350914845
March 2026364874855
April 2026359714234
May 2026384885634
June 2026367685153
July 2026352644848
How long a sale takes

July sales took about 112 days from listing to closing

Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages.

Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
050100150200JanFebMarAprMayJunJul112 days050100150200JanFebMarAprMayJunJul112 days050100150200JFMAMJJ112 days
Show the numbers
MonthListing to accepted offerOffer to closingListing to closingNote
January 202683 days35 days118 daysJanuary 2025: 120 days listing to closing
February 202678 days34 days112 daysFebruary 2025: 121 days listing to closing
March 202695 days31 days126 daysMarch 2025: 131 days listing to closing
April 202682 days60 days142 daysApril 2025: 91 days listing to closing
May 202687 days33 days120 daysMay 2025: 137 days listing to closing
June 202674 days34 days108 daysJune 2025: 110 days listing to closing
July 202682 days30 days112 daysJuly 2025: 106 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume

$27.2M closed in July 2026, against $27.2M a year earlier

Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.

202620252024
$0M$20M$40M$60MJanFebMarAprMayJunJul$27.2M$0M$20M$40M$60MJanFebMarAprMayJunJul$27.2M$0M$20M$40M$60MJFMAMJJ$27.2M
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January$21.8M$14.1M$18.0M+54% vs January 2025
February$26.1M$27.4M$9.2M-4% vs February 2025
March$41.7M$23.2M$21.6M+79% vs March 2025
April$24.3M$36.2M$32.1M-32% vs April 2025
May$21.3M$22.0M$22.9M-2% vs May 2025
June$31.5M$21.2M$15.2M+48% vs June 2025
July$27.2M$27.2M$24.5Mflat vs July 2025
Median vs average price

In July the average sat 1% above the median

When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.

AverageMedian
$500K$600K$700K$800KJanFebMarAprMayJunJul$500K$600K$700K$800KJanFebMarAprMayJunJul$500K$600K$700K$800KJFMAMJJ
Show the numbers
MonthAverageMedianNote
January 2026$604,537$587,935Average above the median by 3%
February 2026$579,673$575,000Average above the median by 1%
March 2026$757,296$615,000Average above the median by 23%
April 2026$713,879$674,995Average above the median by 6%
May 2026$626,804$558,250Average above the median by 12%
June 2026$593,640$542,950Average above the median by 9%
July 2026$566,752$558,388Average above the median by 1%
July 2026 by property type

How single family, townhomes and condos did

Closings and median sale price by property type for July 2026 against July 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.

Single family
48 sold (43 a year earlier)
$558,388+6% vs $525,000
Townhouse
6 sold (4 a year earlier)
$441,500-18% vs $540,000 Thin
Condominium
2 sold (1 a year earlier)
Too few salesNo median on two or fewer sales
July 2026 next door

How Hurricane compares with nearby markets

Single-family figures for July 2026 for the Washington County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.

CityMedianvs July 2025ClosedAvg days on marketMonths of supplyReport
St. George$591,250+1%114596.0July report
Washington$624,450+3%78524.8July report
Hurricane$558,388+6%48827.3
Ivins Thin$845,000+69%13547.4July report
Santa Clara Thin$526,200-23%6288.8July report
July at a glance

Fewer homes listed. More homes spoken for.

The line that moved most in July was not price. It was new listings, which arrived roughly twenty two percent below last July, the sharpest pullback in fresh seller supply anywhere on this page. At the same time the count of new contracts ran about twenty percent above last July. Fewer homes offered, more homes claimed. Everything else in this report follows from those two facts.

The median rose about six percent year over year while the average sale price fell about ten percent. When those two move in opposite directions it is almost always composition rather than value: the middle of the market carried the month and the upper tier contributed fewer closings than it did last July. Closings themselves were up about twelve percent, and dollar volume finished within a tenth of a percent of last July. More transactions, roughly the same money, spread across different tiers.

What changed since last year

The middle rose while the top thinned out.

Against July 2025 the gap between median and average is the number worth understanding. A median up six percent alongside an average down ten percent does not mean homes got cheaper or more expensive. It means what closed shifted toward the center. Last July a handful of high-tier sales pulled the average well above the median. This July that spread narrowed sharply, which is a normal and periodic thing in a city where a small number of resort-tier closings can swing a monthly average by six figures.

On the clock, homes took longer. The typical sold home spent about six days more from list to contract than last July, and the days-to-close window stretched about six percent. Against that, sellers held about ninety nine percent of list, a point better than last July, so the longer clock did not cost them on price.

If you are selling

Less competition on the market, and more patience required.

If you listed in July you faced noticeably fewer competing new listings than a July seller a year ago, and a deeper buyer pipeline. Sellers closed at about ninety nine percent of list, a point better than last July, and across all residential product the average Hurricane home traded roughly fifty five hundred dollars under asking, one of the tightest gaps in this archive.

The tradeoff is time. Sold days on market ran about six days longer than last July and the closing window stretched with it. That is not weakness. It is the normal high-summer pattern, where financing and inspection calendars run heavy and every step takes a little longer to schedule. Price to the tier you are actually in rather than the citywide median, and plan for a slightly longer runway. My sell your Hurricane home page covers how I build that timeline.

Get your pricing band
If you are buying

Choice narrowed at the top, widened in the middle.

July was a harder month to shop the upper tier and an easier one to shop the middle. The new-listing feed dropped about a fifth from last July, so fresh inventory thinned, while total Hurricane active listings held only about three percent above a year ago. The homes that actually traded skewed toward the center of the price range, and that is where most of the real choice was.

Homes are also taking a bit longer to go under contract, which gives a prepared buyer room to inspect, compare, and negotiate terms instead of racing. What has not opened up is price: sellers held at about ninety nine percent of list. Sand Hollow Resort and Sky Mountain are worth understanding as separate markets before you write in either one, and the Hurricane neighborhoods guide lays out how each pocket prices.

The season

High summer ran on a thinner listing feed.

High summer is normally the heaviest stretch of the year for Hurricane closings, and July fed it with a strong contract count. What was unusual this year was the supply side. Sellers who list in July are typically the last group aiming to close before the fall, and this July that group was noticeably smaller than last year's. That left a market where demand was normal to strong and fresh supply was not, which is exactly the setup that lifted the median even while the upper tier contributed less. Seasonally, the listing feed usually stays light through late summer before the fall group arrives.

The other seasonal fingerprint is on the calendar rather than the price. July and August carry the heaviest concentration of out-of-state buyers in the Hurricane year, and those transactions simply take longer: appraisals scheduled around travel, inspections coordinated remotely, lenders working through a busier queue. That is most of why days to close stretched about six percent this month. If you are a seller planning a late-summer closing, build the extra couple of weeks into your expectations rather than reading them as a sign that something has gone wrong with your listing.

Looking ahead

August inherits a tighter listing pipeline.

Two things to watch. The under-contract count at the end of July ran about a fifth above last July, so closings should hold up through August. But new listings came in well below last July, and if that continues the active count will start to fall rather than grow. Hurricane spent most of the last two years with inventory building, and a sustained drop in the new-listing feed would be the first real reversal of that pattern.

The second is the tier mix. The average sale price came in well below the median's trajectory this month because the top of the market was quiet. If resort-tier closings resume at their usual pace, the average snaps back and the median moves much less. Do not read either number as a verdict on your own home. A home valuation is the read that actually applies to your address.

Pricing your home

Price to your tier, not to the city.

A citywide median in Hurricane averages two different businesses together. Short-term-rental-eligible homes get bought partly as income properties and priced off projected revenue and financing terms that do not apply to a primary residence. Everything outside the overlay is priced off what a household can carry. July made that unusually visible: median and average went opposite directions because the tier mix changed, not because values did.

For a seller the consequence is practical. Your comparable set has to match your rental status and your subdivision before it means anything at all. Start with the what is my home worth in Hurricane band, then use the seller net sheet to see what actually lands in your account after costs. If the real question is timing rather than price, the should I sell now or wait calculator puts carry cost and probable appreciation side by side so the decision runs on math instead of instinct.

Hurricane neighborhoods

Same city, two sets of rules.

The short-term-rental overlay is the biggest fault line in Hurricane pricing. Inside it, Sand Hollow Resort and the Dunes at Sand Hollow sell to buyers running occupancy models. Elim Valley, built for nightly rental use from the start, belongs on that side too. Outside it, Peach Springs Estates trades as primary homes, priced on the house and the lot. Different pools, different financing, different seasonality, different price ceilings, all inside the same city limits.

A July like this one, where the middle of the market carried the volume, makes the distinction more useful rather than less. Knowing whether your comparable sales share your rental rights predicts your price better than square footage or year built does. The area-by-area rundown, including what each pocket allows and who tends to buy there, sits on the Hurricane neighborhoods guide.

Your next move

The landing matters as much as the launch.

A sale is rarely the goal on its own. If you are heading toward more space or a larger lot, the moving up in Hurricane guide covers how to line the two closings up so you are not exposed on either side. If you are freeing equity and moving to a single-level plan with less to maintain, the right-sizing in Hurricane page walks through the right order, and the right-size and pocket cash calculator shows what that equity looks like once it is out.

With the new-listing feed running light, building deserves a serious look. Hurricane holds more entitled and active lots than anywhere else in the county, and builders kept delivering through the summer. My new construction in Hurricane guide covers who is building what and where the incentives sit. When you are ready to list, sell your Hurricane home is the full picture of how I take a home to market.

What is your Hurricane home worth as this summer winds down?

The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a no-obligation valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact Hurricane pocket. No pressure, no signup wall, no marketing list.

Get my home valuation