Skip to main content Get Your Home Value →
Monthly Market Report

Hurricane housing market
June 2026

June brought half again as many closings as last June, and the median still landed at $542,950, within two tenths of a percent of a year ago. Volume moved. Price did not. Sellers closed at about ninety nine percent of list. The Washington County MLS, the honest read.

Key takeaways

June in a minute

  • $542,950 single-family median, level with June 2025’s $541,990.
  • 53 closings, against 35 in June 2025.
  • Homes that sold reached a contract in 74 days on average, the quickest month of 2026 so far (74 in June 2025).
  • 51 homes went under contract during June, against 37 a year earlier.
  • 6.9 months of supply in June (367 active, 53 closed), against 9.2 a year earlier: the market favors buyers.
Market balance
04612+
6.9 months of supply
Buyer's market
June 2025: 9.2 months

367 listings were active during June and 53 closed: about 6.9 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers.

Hurricane single family, June 2026

The numbers,
year over year.

Every figure below is Hurricane single-family residential for June 2026, set against June 2025. Same period, one year apart.

Scope and source

Hurricane single-family residential. June 2026 compared to June 2025. Closed transactions only.

Based on information from the Washington County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 6/1/2026 through 6/30/2026.

Median sale price
$542,950 +0.2% YoY

Effectively even with $541,990 last June. Fifty one percent more homes closed and the middle number barely moved, which is the cleanest kind of price stability.

Under contract
51 +38%

Single-family homes that went under contract during the month, up from 37 last June. The pipeline heading into high summer is loaded.

Active inventory
367 +14%

Homes available, up from 322 last June. Supply grew, and it still got absorbed faster than a year ago.

Days on market
74 even with last June

Average days from list to under contract, identical to 74 last June. Speed held steady while volume climbed.

New listings
68 +10%

New single-family listings hit the market in June, up from 62 last June. Seller supply kept feeding the early summer window.

Percent of list price
99% up 1 point

Sellers closed at about ninety nine percent of list, a point firmer than ninety eight last June. Across all residential product, the average Hurricane home traded a little under eight thousand below asking.

Average sale price
$593,640 down 2%

Down from $604,314 last June. A slightly lighter high-tier mix pulled the average down while the median held.

Sold dollar volume
$31.5M +49%

Total single-family dollar volume closed in June, against $21.2M last June. Almost half again as much money changed hands.

Closed sales
53 +51%

Single-family homes closed in June, up from 35 last June. The largest June closing count in this dataset.

The full picture

Every metric, June 2026 vs June 2025

Metric June 2025 June 2026 Change
Median sale price $541,990 $542,950 up 0.2%
Average sale price $604,314 $593,640 down 2%
Closed sales 35 53 up 51%
Sold dollar volume $21.2M $31.5M up 49%
Active inventory 322 367 up 14%
New listings 62 68 up 10%
Under contract 37 51 up 38%
Days on market (sold) 74 74 unchanged
Days to close 110 108 down 2%
Percent of list price 98% 99% up 1 point
The picture

Hurricane, at a glance

Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.

Median sale price by month

June 2026: $542,950, level with June 2025

Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at June because that is where this report ends.

202620252024
$400K$500K$600K$700KJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec$543K$400K$500K$600K$700KJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec$543K$400K$500K$600K$700KJFMAMJJASOND$543K
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January$587,935$637,500$620,000-7% vs January 2025
February$575,000$604,000$481,625-4% vs February 2025
March$615,000$567,919$592,500+8% vs March 2025
April$674,995$635,000$656,250+6% vs April 2025
May$558,250$590,000$650,000-5% vs May 2025
June$542,950$541,990$555,000flat vs June 2025
July$525,000$635,000
August$582,500$635,000
September$529,000$515,000
October$580,000$550,000
November$612,000$595,120
December$518,500$484,000
Closed sales by month

53 closings in June 2026, against 35 a year earlier

Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show.

202620252024
020406080JanFebMarAprMayJun53020406080JanFebMarAprMayJun53020406080JFMAMJ53
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January362123+71% vs January 2025
February453718+21% vs February 2025
March553630+52% vs March 2025
April344744-27% vs April 2025
May343335+3% vs May 2025
June533525+51% vs June 2025
Days on market by month

June homes averaged 74 days to a contract

Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales.

202620252024
406080100120JanFebMarAprMayJun74 days406080100120JanFebMarAprMayJun74 days406080100120JFMAMJ74 days
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January83 days84 days68 days1 day faster than January 2025
February78 days92 days73 days14 days faster than February 2025
March95 days83 days90 days12 days slower than March 2025
April82 days57 days71 days25 days slower than April 2025
May87 days98 days57 days11 days faster than May 2025
June74 days74 days57 dayssame as June 2025
Months of supply

At June's pace, current inventory would take about 6.9 months to clear

Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb.

202620252024
0481216Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's marketJanFebMarAprMayJun6.9 mo0481216Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's marketJanFebMarAprMayJun6.9 mo0481216Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's marketJFMAMJ6.9 mo
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January9.5 months11.8 months7.8 months341 active / 36 closed in 2026
February7.8 months8.1 months12.6 months350 active / 45 closed in 2026
March6.6 months8.8 months7.4 months364 active / 55 closed in 2026
April10.6 months6.2 months5.4 months359 active / 34 closed in 2026
May11.3 months9.5 months6.7 months384 active / 34 closed in 2026
June6.9 months9.2 months9.6 months367 active / 53 closed in 2026
Supply and demand

367 listings active in June, 51 new contracts

Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.

Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
0200400600JanFebMarAprMayJun0200400600JanFebMarAprMayJun0200400600JFMAMJ
Show the numbers
MonthActive listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
January 2026341685036
February 2026350914845
March 2026364874855
April 2026359714234
May 2026384885634
June 2026367685153
How long a sale takes

June sales took about 108 days from listing to closing

Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages.

Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
050100150200JanFebMarAprMayJun108 days050100150200JanFebMarAprMayJun108 days050100150200JFMAMJ108 days
Show the numbers
MonthListing to accepted offerOffer to closingListing to closingNote
January 202683 days35 days118 daysJanuary 2025: 120 days listing to closing
February 202678 days34 days112 daysFebruary 2025: 121 days listing to closing
March 202695 days31 days126 daysMarch 2025: 131 days listing to closing
April 202682 days60 days142 daysApril 2025: 91 days listing to closing
May 202687 days33 days120 daysMay 2025: 137 days listing to closing
June 202674 days34 days108 daysJune 2025: 110 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume

$31.5M closed in June 2026, against $21.2M a year earlier

Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.

202620252024
$0M$20M$40M$60MJanFebMarAprMayJun$31.5M$0M$20M$40M$60MJanFebMarAprMayJun$31.5M$0M$20M$40M$60MJFMAMJ$31.5M
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January$21.8M$14.1M$18.0M+54% vs January 2025
February$26.1M$27.4M$9.2M-4% vs February 2025
March$41.7M$23.2M$21.6M+79% vs March 2025
April$24.3M$36.2M$32.1M-32% vs April 2025
May$21.3M$22.0M$22.9M-2% vs May 2025
June$31.5M$21.2M$15.2M+48% vs June 2025
Median vs average price

In June the average sat 9% above the median

When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.

AverageMedian
$500K$600K$700K$800KJanFebMarAprMayJun$500K$600K$700K$800KJanFebMarAprMayJun$500K$600K$700K$800KJFMAMJ
Show the numbers
MonthAverageMedianNote
January 2026$604,537$587,935Average above the median by 3%
February 2026$579,673$575,000Average above the median by 1%
March 2026$757,296$615,000Average above the median by 23%
April 2026$713,879$674,995Average above the median by 6%
May 2026$626,804$558,250Average above the median by 12%
June 2026$593,640$542,950Average above the median by 9%
June 2026 by property type

How single family, townhomes and condos did

Closings and median sale price by property type for June 2026 against June 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.

Single family
53 sold (35 a year earlier)
$542,950flat vs $541,990
Townhouse
6 sold (3 a year earlier)
$309,950-19% vs $384,900 Thin
Condominium
1 sold (3 a year earlier)
Too few salesNo median on two or fewer sales
June 2026 next door

How Hurricane compares with nearby markets

Single-family figures for June 2026 for the Washington County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.

CityMedianvs June 2025ClosedAvg days on marketMonths of supplyReport
St. George$561,000-12%154624.7June report
Washington$574,995-2%64506.3June report
Hurricane$542,950flat53746.9
Ivins Thin$1,200,000+58%17785.6June report
Santa Clara Thin$577,500+8%44014.0June report
June at a glance

Half again as many closings, at the same price.

June is the month Hurricane's spring contracts finally show up as recorded sales, and the count is the headline. Single-family closings ran about fifty one percent above last June, and dollar volume climbed close to half again. What did not move was the price. The median finished within two tenths of a percent of last June and the average slipped under two percent. A lot more transactions at the same per-home number is about as clean a demand signal as this market produces.

The rest of the page supports that read. Active inventory sat about fourteen percent above last June, new listings ran roughly a tenth higher, and the count of new contracts was up almost two fifths. Sellers still took about ninety nine cents on the list dollar, a point better than a year ago. Supply grew and demand grew faster. For the fast read on where your own home would land inside that, start with my what is my home worth in Hurricane page.

What changed since last year

Volume did all the moving. Price did none.

Set June 2026 against June 2025 and the split is stark. Every count metric rose: closings up about half, sold volume up nearly half, homes under contract up close to two fifths, active listings up about a seventh. Every price metric held: median essentially flat, average down under two percent, percent of list up a point. Hurricane did not get more expensive this June. It got busier.

Speed barely moved. The typical sold home took the same number of days to go under contract as last June, unchanged to the day, while the days-to-close window tightened slightly. More homes came in and more homes left, and they did it at last year's pace.

If you are selling

More buyers cleared, and list prices held.

For a June seller the read is straightforward. There were meaningfully more buyers writing and closing than a year ago, and none of that extra demand came at the cost of price. Sellers took about ninety nine cents on the list dollar, a point firmer than last June, and the citywide median did not budge. Across all residential product, the average Hurricane home traded a little under eight thousand dollars below its asking price, a narrow gap by any recent standard.

What it does not mean is that anything sells. Active inventory grew again, so a June listing competed with more homes than a June listing did last year. The ones that cleared were priced against what actually closed in their own pocket and their own product type, not against the citywide number. My sell your Hurricane home page covers how I set that launch price and take a listing to market.

Get your pricing band
If you are buying

More to look at, and more buyers writing offers.

Buyers got more to look at this June and less time to think about it. Inventory was up about a seventh over last June and new listings kept arriving, so selection was genuinely better. But absorption rose faster than supply did: homes under contract climbed close to two fifths while Hurricane, Utah active listings rose about a seventh. More selection with more competition for it is a different market than more selection with nobody writing offers.

Negotiating room did not widen. Sellers held their list-to-sale ratio and improved on it slightly. Where buyers gained ground was product selection, not price cuts. The Hurricane neighborhoods guide sorts which pockets are moving at which speed, and Dixie Springs and Cordero in particular run on different clocks than the resort product.

The season

Early summer arrived with the buyers already in motion.

June is when Hurricane's relocation window peaks. Wasatch Front buyers timing a summer move, out-of-area buyers who started looking in spring, and the tail of the spring contract wave all land inside the same thirty days. The 2026 version delivered exactly that shape: a large closing count, a pipeline carried intact into the second half of the year, and price levels that did not have to move to make any of it happen. Add that sellers held about ninety nine percent of list and this reads as a genuinely healthy early-summer market rather than an overheated one. Nothing about it looks forced.

Looking ahead

The pipeline that fed June is still full.

The under-contract count at the end of June ran close to two fifths above last June, so the closing engine going into high summer is loaded. Two things worth watching. First, whether the median holds as that larger book of contracts converts. A flat median through a fifty percent volume increase is a strong base, and I would expect small monthly swings on mix rather than a directional move. Second, whether new listings keep pace. Supply grew this June, but more slowly than demand, and if that gap widens the pressure on price turns upward.

None of that tells you what your own address is worth. The home valuation is the calibrated read on your specific home, your specific pocket, and your specific rental status.

Pricing your home

Two pricing curves, one city median.

Hurricane's citywide median blends two markets that do not price alike. A home inside the short-term-rental overlay at Sand Hollow Resort or in parts of Pecan Valley gets underwritten partly on nightly revenue and sells to a national investor pool. A primary residence in Sky Mountain or Hurricane Views sells to a household weighing it against everything else it could buy. Averaging those together produces a number that describes neither. Real pricing starts inside your subdivision and your product type, then adjusts for view, lot, and rental rights. The what is my home worth in Hurricane page gives you the band, and a full home valuation turns the band into a number.

Week one is where the money is made or lost. A listing that launches above what its own pocket supports teaches the buyer pool to wait, and in a June like this one, with more competing inventory than last year, waiting is easy for them. If you are deciding between listing now and holding, the should I sell now or wait calculator weighs carry cost against probable appreciation, and the seller net sheet shows what actually reaches your account after the costs you cannot avoid.

Hurricane neighborhoods

The overlay line matters more than the square footage.

Two Hurricane homes on the same street can have different buyer pools, different lenders, and different price ceilings, because one carries short-term-rental rights and the other does not. Sand Hollow Resort and the Dunes at Sand Hollow trade against investors running revenue projections. Sky Mountain, Hurricane Views, and Falcon Ridge trade against households buying a place to live. Online estimate tools flatten that distinction and get Hurricane wrong more often than they get any other city in the county wrong.

The practical version: before you anchor on any list price, confirm which side of the overlay your parcel sits on and which comparable sales share that status. Copper Rock and Cordero each carry their own mix. My full breakdown of every Hurricane area, who buys there, what the rental rules allow, and how each one prices, sits on the Hurricane neighborhoods guide.

Your next move

Plan the sale and the landing together.

Almost every Hurricane seller I work with is buying something next, and the two halves go better planned as one move with two closings. If you are stepping into more lot or more garage, my moving up in Hurricane guide covers the sequencing so you are not carrying two payments or renting in between. If you are trading square footage for a single-level floor plan and freeing up equity, the right-sizing in Hurricane page walks through the order of operations.

Building is a live option here in a way it is not in most of the county, because Hurricane still carries a deep bench of entitled lots and active builders. My new construction in Hurricane guide covers which communities are actually delivering and what the incentives look like. When the listing side is ready, sell your Hurricane home is the full walk-through of how I take it to market.

What is your Hurricane home worth in this early summer market?

The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a no-obligation valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact Hurricane pocket. No pressure, no signup wall, no marketing list.

Get my home valuation