Single-family Ivins in October, measured against last October. The homes that sold went under contract faster than in any other month of 2026, and the dozen closings landed at a median of $870,000. A dozen sales cannot set a value for a whole city, so I lean on the speed and supply lines here. Here is the read.
12 closings: a thin sample, so read every Ivins figure this month loosely.
Sold homes reached a contract in 41 days on average, the quickest month of 2026 (70 a year ago).
Median $870,000, up 9%; the average, $852,242, rose 3%.
129 active listings, the most of 2026 and up 19%, against 11 new contracts (17 a year ago).
Sellers closed at 97% of list; across all residential types the average sale finished $29,399 under list.
Market balance
10.8months of supply
Buyer's market Thin sample
October 2025: 6.0 months
129 listings were active during October and 12 closed: about 10.8 months to sell through the shelf at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers. With this few closings, one or two sales move this number a lot.
Ivins single family, October 2026
The numbers, year over year.
These are Ivins single-family residential figures for October 2026 against October 2025, and with only a dozen sales behind them, the speed and supply lines are sturdier than the price lines.
Scope and source
Ivins single-family residential. October 2026 compared to October 2025. Closed transactions only.
Based on information from the Washington County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 10/1/2026 through 10/31/2026.
Median sale price
$870,000 +9% YoY
Single-family median for October 2026, compared to $794,950 a year earlier and $820,000 in September. Twelve closings set it, so it describes those twelve homes more than the city.
Under contract
11 -35%
Single-family homes that went under contract during October 2026, compared to 17 a year ago and 14 in September. Six fewer than last October, on a small count.
Active inventory
129 +19%
Single-family listings active at any point during the month, compared to 108 a year ago. The most of any month in 2026, and the fourth monthly rise in a row.
Days on market
41 29 days faster
Average days from list to contract on the homes that sold, compared to 70 last October and 63 in September. The quickest month of 2026, on twelve sales.
New listings
27 +22%
New single-family listings, compared to 22 a year ago. Fewer than the 34 that came on in September, but still ahead of last October.
Percent of list price
97% -1 pt
Sellers closed at about 97% of list, a point under last October. Across all residential (13 sales), the average home sold $29,399 below its list price.
Average sale price
$852,242 +3%
Average sale price, compared to $820,103 a year ago. The average sits under the median this month, so unlike September, no oversized closing pulled it up.
Sold dollar volume
$10.2M -30%
Total single-family dollar volume closed, compared to $14.8M a year ago. Six fewer closings explain most of the drop.
Closed sales
12 -33%
Single-family homes closed, compared to 18 a year ago and 10 in September. A small market like this can swing by half a dozen closings from one month to the next.
The full picture
Every metric, year over year
Metric
October 2025
October 2026
Change
Median sale price
$794,950
$870,000
up 9%
Average sale price
$820,103
$852,242
up 3%
Closed sales
18
12
down 33%
Sold dollar volume
$14.8M
$10.2M
down 30%
Active inventory
108
129
up 19%
New listings
22
27
up 22%
Under contract
17
11
down 35%
Days on market (sold)
70
41
down 29 days
Days to close
96
73
down 23 days
Percent of list price
98%
97%
down 1 point
The picture
Ivins, at a glance
Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.
Median sale price by month
October 2026: $870,000, up 9% from October 2025
Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at October because that is where this report ends. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$885,000
$787,250
$763,518
+12% vs January 2025
February
$745,000
$797,500
$695,000
-6% vs February 2025
March
$834,990
$729,000
$782,652
+14% vs March 2025
April
$839,950
$822,500
$844,906
+2% vs April 2025
May
$919,950
$592,500
$795,000
+55% vs May 2025
June
$1,200,000
$755,625
$559,612
+58% vs June 2025
July
$845,000
$498,950
$809,279
+69% vs July 2025
August
$776,500
$541,000
$727,159
+43% vs August 2025
September
$820,000
$614,990
$592,050
+33% vs September 2025
October
$870,000
$794,950
$765,000
+9% vs October 2025
November
$734,950
$538,500
December
$480,000
$860,000
Closed sales by month
12 closings in October 2026, against 18 a year earlier
Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
20
14
11
+42% vs January 2025
February
25
14
13
+78% vs February 2025
March
23
23
16
flat vs March 2025
April
27
18
23
+50% vs April 2025
May
12
20
22
-40% vs May 2025
June
17
23
16
-26% vs June 2025
July
13
16
19
-18% vs July 2025
August
7
10
20
-30% vs August 2025
September
10
9
12
+11% vs September 2025
October
12
18
9
-33% vs October 2025
Days on market by month
October homes averaged 41 days to a contract, 29 days faster than a year earlier
Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
88 days
60 days
73 days
28 days slower than January 2025
February
65 days
55 days
43 days
10 days slower than February 2025
March
84 days
44 days
58 days
40 days slower than March 2025
April
87 days
56 days
70 days
31 days slower than April 2025
May
54 days
47 days
54 days
7 days slower than May 2025
June
78 days
69 days
39 days
9 days slower than June 2025
July
54 days
46 days
57 days
8 days slower than July 2025
August
55 days
62 days
75 days
7 days faster than August 2025
September
63 days
97 days
41 days
34 days faster than September 2025
October
41 days
70 days
25 days
29 days faster than October 2025
Months of supply
At October's pace, the shelf would take about 10.8 months to clear
Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
5.1 months
6.2 months
6.1 months
102 active / 20 closed in 2026
February
4.1 months
7.1 months
5.4 months
102 active / 25 closed in 2026
March
4.3 months
4.9 months
5.8 months
99 active / 23 closed in 2026
April
3.2 months
6.3 months
3.3 months
87 active / 27 closed in 2026
May
8.2 months
5.2 months
3.5 months
99 active / 12 closed in 2026
June
5.6 months
4.3 months
4.5 months
95 active / 17 closed in 2026
July
7.4 months
5.6 months
3.8 months
96 active / 13 closed in 2026
August
15.6 months
9.5 months
3.7 months
109 active / 7 closed in 2026
September
12.5 months
11.7 months
7.0 months
125 active / 10 closed in 2026
October
10.8 months
6.0 months
11.4 months
129 active / 12 closed in 2026
Supply and demand
129 listings active in October, 11 new contracts
Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.
Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
Show the numbers
Month
Active listings
New listings
Went under contract
Closed
January 2026
102
32
26
20
February 2026
102
34
25
25
March 2026
99
24
25
23
April 2026
87
25
14
27
May 2026
99
32
19
12
June 2026
95
23
13
17
July 2026
96
18
8
13
August 2026
109
26
10
7
September 2026
125
34
14
10
October 2026
129
27
11
12
How long a sale takes
October sales took about 73 days from listing to closing
Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
Show the numbers
Month
Listing to accepted offer
Offer to closing
Listing to closing
Note
January 2026
88 days
29 days
117 days
January 2025: 96 days listing to closing
February 2026
65 days
31 days
96 days
February 2025: 87 days listing to closing
March 2026
84 days
33 days
117 days
March 2025: 73 days listing to closing
April 2026
87 days
52 days
139 days
April 2025: 84 days listing to closing
May 2026
54 days
32 days
86 days
May 2025: 77 days listing to closing
June 2026
78 days
42 days
120 days
June 2025: 104 days listing to closing
July 2026
54 days
31 days
85 days
July 2025: 73 days listing to closing
August 2026
55 days
27 days
82 days
August 2025: 91 days listing to closing
September 2026
63 days
53 days
116 days
September 2025: 119 days listing to closing
October 2026
41 days
32 days
73 days
October 2025: 96 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume
$10.2M closed in October 2026, against $14.8M a year earlier
Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$18.5M
$11.1M
$14.3M
+66% vs January 2025
February
$23.3M
$11.3M
$12.9M
+105% vs February 2025
March
$21.1M
$19.0M
$15.0M
+11% vs March 2025
April
$28.2M
$17.4M
$26.8M
+62% vs April 2025
May
$11.3M
$16.3M
$21.0M
-30% vs May 2025
June
$19.9M
$18.1M
$9.3M
+9% vs June 2025
July
$11.6M
$9.0M
$18.8M
+29% vs July 2025
August
$6.3M
$5.9M
$14.1M
+7% vs August 2025
September
$10.4M
$6.8M
$8.1M
+52% vs September 2025
October
$10.2M
$14.8M
$6.4M
-30% vs October 2025
Median vs average price
In October the average sat 2% below the median
When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.
AverageMedian
Show the numbers
Month
Average
Median
Note
January 2026
$923,948
$885,000
Average above the median by 4%
February 2026
$932,374
$745,000
Average above the median by 25%
March 2026
$916,697
$834,990
Average above the median by 10%
April 2026
$1,045,360
$839,950
Average above the median by 24%
May 2026
$938,717
$919,950
Average above the median by 2%
June 2026
$1,172,999
$1,200,000
Average below the median by 2%
July 2026
$890,285
$845,000
Average above the median by 5%
August 2026
$906,371
$776,500
Average above the median by 17%
September 2026
$1,035,329
$820,000
Average above the median by 26%
October 2026
$852,242
$870,000
Average below the median by 2%
October 2026 by property type
How single family, townhomes and condos did
Closings and median sale price by property type for October 2026 against October 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.
Single family
12 sold (18 a year earlier)
$870,000+9% vs $794,950 Thin
Townhouse
0 sold (0 a year earlier)
No salesNone closed
Condominium
0 sold (1 a year earlier)
No salesNone closed
October 2026 next door
How Ivins compares with nearby markets
Single-family figures for October 2026 for the Washington County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.
The quickest sales of the year, and only a dozen of them.
October's standout in Ivins is speed. On average, the homes that sold found a buyer in about six weeks, against about ten weeks last October and about nine in September. That makes it the quickest month of 2026, and on the days on market chart above, it is quicker than any month shown for either year. The whole listing-to-close timeline shrank too, to about ten weeks from nearly fourteen a year ago.
Now the caveat, before anyone else raises it. Twelve homes closed. An average built from twelve sales can drop by weeks because two or three well-priced homes went fast, so I read this as a good month for the sellers who were ready, not as proof the whole city sped up. The median came in about nine percent above last October and the average about three percent above. On a dozen sales, neither move says anything firm about what Ivins homes are worth. Against September, the median rose a little while the average fell back under a million, which is simply what a month without a couple of oversized closings looks like.
What changed since last year
More homes on the shelf, fewer new contracts than a year ago.
The year-over-year picture splits in two. Supply grew. A hundred twenty-nine single-family homes were listed for sale at some point in October, about a fifth more than last October and the most of any month this year. That count has now climbed four months in a row. New listings also ran about a fifth ahead of last October, though fewer came on than in September.
Demand, measured by fresh contracts, shrank. Eleven homes went under contract during October against seventeen a year ago, about a third fewer, and closings fell by the same share, twelve against eighteen. Dollar volume dropped about thirty percent. One fair note on that closing count: last October closed more homes than most months of 2025, so it is a tough comparison, and in a market this small a handful of sales can move the share a long way.
If you are selling
Fast sales go to listings that show up ready and priced to the street.
If you are listing this fall, the quick average is encouraging, but read it next to the shelf. Nearly eleven homes were for sale in October for every one that closed, and a buyer with that many options compares everything. The homes that went fast did not get rescued by the market. They went fast because a buyer saw a fair price against the homes around them and did not want to wait. The listings still sitting are the other half of that same story.
Sellers also gave up a little more at the table than they did a year ago. The average sale finished about three percent under its asking price, a point deeper than a year ago. Counting every residential type, the average home sold about twenty-nine thousand dollars below its asking price, and none of the other four Washington County cities I cover had a wider gap. Most of that gap is the cost of opening high. My guide on how to price your home walks through setting the number once, from closed sales, so your opening weeks of showings do the work.
The fullest shelf of 2026, but the good listings still went quickly.
For a buyer, October in Ivins offered more choice than any month this year, and with new contracts down about a third from last October, there was less competition for most of it. Twelve homes closed and eleven more went under contract across the whole city, which is not a crowd.
The speed number is the warning label. Sold homes needed only about six weeks to find a buyer, so the well-priced ones are not lingering, and waiting on one for a price cut is a gamble. The room to negotiate sits mostly with homes that have been listed a while. Each pocket prices on its own recent sales, from a custom desert-modern home on a large lot in Kayenta to a home inside the gated golf community at Entrada, so build your offer from those sales and not from the city median.
The season
Cooler days bring the seasonal crowd back to the red rock.
Late fall in Ivins has its own rhythm. The heat is behind us, and second-home owners and winter visitors start spending more of their time in town. Some owners who live elsewhere for most of the year decide this is the season to sell. October fit that pattern loosely, with more homes listed than a year ago and a contract count that stayed modest. If you own here but live out of state, my page on selling a Utah home from out of state covers how a sale works when you cannot be at every showing. The holidays and the year-end slowdown come next.
Looking ahead
Eleven contracts point to a quiet November, and the shelf decides the winter.
The best preview of next month's closings is this month's contracts, and October wrote eleven. That is a small pool, so the next report will likely rest on another thin set of sales, and its median could swing either way without meaning much.
What I am watching is whether the shelf finally stops growing. Four straight monthly increases have put Ivins at its fullest point of 2026 heading into the slowest stretch of the year. If the active count levels off and sellers keep closing near ninety-seven percent of list, the market holds about where it is. If it keeps climbing while new contracts stay this low, the gap at the table will likely widen, and sellers who want a winter sale will need to be priced right from the first day.
Pricing your home
Ivins does not trade like the rest of the metro.
Ivins carries the highest median in the county, and the reason is that the city is built around design, view, and scarcity rather than volume. A Kayenta custom on a red rock view lot trades on a different curve than a Vista Estates rambler or a Black Desert Resort condo, and the gap between them is wider than most other cities ever see. A citywide median averages all of that together into a number that fits almost no individual home. Real pricing starts at your parcel, comparing recent closings inside your subdivision and adjusting for view orientation, the dark-sky lighting compliance on your fixtures, and how rare your specific lot type actually is. The fastest read on where your home likely lands is the what is my home worth in Ivins page, then a full home valuation turns the band into a calibrated number.
Timing is the other lever, especially above the million-dollar mark where days on market stretch and price-reduction risk climbs. If you are torn between listing now and waiting, the should I sell now or wait calculator runs the actual math, and the seller net sheet shows what you would truly pocket once costs come out. Pricing into the band you are actually in, not the one you wish you were in, is the single biggest lever you control. Buyers in the Snow Canyon corridor are paying real attention to the comp set and will not chase an aspirational opening number.
Ivins neighborhoods
Kayenta is not Vista Estates. Don't price like it is.
Ivins is a small city with a wide pricing fan. A custom build inside the Snow Canyon corridor or a contemporary in Posovi trades on a completely different curve than a flat-roof modern in Indigo Trails, a land-and-view parcel in Padre Canyon, or a resort-program condo at Black Desert Resort. National algorithms read them as the same trade. They are not, and a citywide average smooths them into a number that fits almost no individual property.
That is why the neighborhood lens is the starting point here, not an afterthought. The Kayenta Concept, the city-wide dark-sky lighting ordinance, the structural scarcity from being bounded on three sides by Snow Canyon and the Red Cliffs Desert Reserve, and the near-total absence of legal short-term rentals all shift the math by a meaningful margin before you ever start the comp work. My full breakdown of every Ivins area, what it offers, who buys there, and how it tends to price, lives on the Ivins neighborhoods guide. Start there before you anchor to a single listing.
Your next move
The sale is one half of a two-part move.
Most Ivins sellers are landing somewhere next, and the two halves go far smoother planned as one. If you are scaling up for a Snow Canyon view lot or a custom inside Kayenta, my moving up in Ivins guide covers the sequencing so you are never stuck owning two homes or scrambling with none. If you are heading the other way, toward a single-level rambler or a Black Desert resort condo, the right-sizing in Ivins page walks through doing it without leaving money on the table or paying capital gains you did not have to.
New construction is worth a serious look in either direction, because remaining lot inventory in Posovi, Indigo Trails, Padre Canyon, and inside Entrada is the structural scarcity story of this city. My new construction in Ivins guide breaks down the active communities and the custom-builder bench behind them. When you are ready to list, the full story of how I take an Ivins home to market lives on my sell your Ivins home page. Whichever direction you are headed, I can help you line up the sale and the purchase on one calendar.
What is your Ivins home worth as the year winds down?
Well-priced Ivins homes sold faster in October than in any month this year, while the rest waited on a crowded shelf. A valuation shows you which group your home would land in, with an honest pricing band for your street and lot type. It only takes a few minutes, and you are under no obligation.