Single-family Santa Clara in October, year over year. The median landed at $618,730, but a handful of closings cannot carry a price trend, so I treat it as a snapshot. The clearer story is supply: more homes on the shelf than at any point this year, a big jump in new listings, and the busiest contract month since spring.
8 closings, a very thin sample: the $618,730 median (up 2%) is a snapshot, not a trend.
59 active listings, the most of 2026 and up 28% from 46.
16 new listings, double last October’s 8.
9 homes went under contract, the most in a month since March.
Sold homes averaged 87 days to a contract (45 a year ago), and sellers still closed at 99% of list.
Market balance
7.4months of supply
Buyer's market Thin sample
October 2025: 9.2 months
59 listings were active during October and 8 closed: about 7.4 months to sell through the shelf at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers. With this few closings, one or two sales move this number a lot.
Santa Clara single family, October 2026
The numbers, year over year.
Every figure below is Santa Clara single-family residential for October 2026, set against October 2025. Eight closings this year and five last year means the price lines describe a few homes, not the whole city.
Scope and source
Santa Clara single-family residential. October 2026 compared to October 2025. Closed transactions only.
Based on information from the Washington County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 10/1/2026 through 10/31/2026.
Median sale price
$618,730 +2% YoY
Single-family median for October 2026, against $604,000 a year earlier and $605,000 in September. Up 2% on 8 closings, which is flat for a sample this small.
Under contract
9 +28%
Single-family homes that went under contract during October, against 7 a year ago and 6 in September. The most new contracts in a single month since March.
Active inventory
59 +28%
Single-family listings active at any point during October, against 46 a year ago. The most of 2026, up from 50 in September and 34 in January.
Days on market
87 42 days slower
Average days on market for the 8 homes that sold, against 45 last October and 41 in September. The full listing-to-closing timeline averaged 111 days, against 86 a year ago.
New listings
16 +100%
New single-family listings during October, double the 8 of a year ago and up from 9 in September. That ties February and August for the most of 2026.
Percent of list price
99% Flat YoY
Sellers closed at 99% of list, the same as last October. Across all residential, the average home traded about $6,051 below list, a smaller gap than the $9,521 in September.
Average sale price
$757,817 +34%
Average sale price, against $561,580 a year ago and $592,175 in September. Up 34% while the median moved 2%, which on 8 sales points to one or two higher-priced closings, not a jump in values.
Sold dollar volume
$6.1M +115%
Total single-family dollar volume closed, against $2.8M a year ago. More than double, on 3 more sales and a higher average.
Closed sales
8 +60%
Single-family homes closed, against 5 a year ago and 4 in September, tying April for the most of 2026. There were 13 residential closings in the city across all property types.
The full picture
Every metric, year over year
Metric
October 2025
October 2026
Change
Median sale price
$604,000
$618,730
up 2%
Average sale price
$561,580
$757,817
up 34%
Closed sales
5
8
up 60%
Sold dollar volume
$2.8M
$6.1M
up 115%
Active inventory
46
59
up 28%
New listings
8
16
up 100%
Under contract
7
9
up 28%
Days on market (sold)
45
87
up 42 days
Days to close
86
111
up 25 days
Percent of list price
99%
99%
flat
The picture
Santa Clara, at a glance
Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.
Median sale price by month
October 2026: $618,730, up 2% from October 2025
Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at October because that is where this report ends. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$585,000
$698,750
$740,000
-16% vs January 2025
February
$731,500
$1,029,500
$628,100
-28% vs February 2025
March
$637,500
$644,950
$552,000
-1% vs March 2025
April
$577,450
$749,000
$570,000
-22% vs April 2025
May
$647,500
$565,000
$731,875
+14% vs May 2025
June
$577,500
$530,275
$626,000
+8% vs June 2025
July
$526,200
$688,250
$637,000
-23% vs July 2025
August
$565,000
$725,000
$727,500
-22% vs August 2025
September
$605,000
$1,189,000
$525,000
-49% vs September 2025
October
$618,730
$604,000
$535,000
+2% vs October 2025
November
$680,000
$624,450
December
$710,000
$650,500
Closed sales by month
8 closings in October 2026, against 5 a year earlier
Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
7
4
4
+75% vs January 2025
February
4
6
6
-33% vs February 2025
March
5
2
7
+150% vs March 2025
April
8
3
7
+166% vs April 2025
May
5
10
8
-50% vs May 2025
June
4
9
7
-55% vs June 2025
July
6
6
3
flat vs July 2025
August
7
7
10
flat vs August 2025
September
4
4
6
flat vs September 2025
October
8
5
9
+60% vs October 2025
Days on market by month
October homes averaged 87 days to a contract, 42 days slower than a year earlier
Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
97 days
192 days
22 days
95 days faster than January 2025
February
53 days
73 days
181 days
20 days faster than February 2025
March
32 days
91 days
81 days
59 days faster than March 2025
April
45 days
20 days
15 days
25 days slower than April 2025
May
16 days
38 days
92 days
22 days faster than May 2025
June
40 days
85 days
93 days
45 days faster than June 2025
July
28 days
79 days
14 days
51 days faster than July 2025
August
49 days
74 days
55 days
25 days faster than August 2025
September
41 days
92 days
60 days
51 days faster than September 2025
October
87 days
45 days
66 days
42 days slower than October 2025
Months of supply
At October's pace, the shelf would take about 7.4 months to clear
Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
4.9 months
10.5 months
7.8 months
34 active / 7 closed in 2026
February
10.8 months
8.3 months
5.5 months
43 active / 4 closed in 2026
March
9.2 months
27.5 months
4.4 months
46 active / 5 closed in 2026
April
5.8 months
17.3 months
4.4 months
46 active / 8 closed in 2026
May
9.2 months
5.3 months
4.0 months
46 active / 5 closed in 2026
June
14.0 months
5.2 months
4.6 months
56 active / 4 closed in 2026
July
8.8 months
7.0 months
14.3 months
53 active / 6 closed in 2026
August
7.9 months
6.0 months
4.8 months
55 active / 7 closed in 2026
September
12.5 months
11.2 months
8.5 months
50 active / 4 closed in 2026
October
7.4 months
9.2 months
6.2 months
59 active / 8 closed in 2026
Supply and demand
59 listings active in October, 9 new contracts
Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.
Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
Show the numbers
Month
Active listings
New listings
Went under contract
Closed
January 2026
34
10
4
7
February 2026
43
16
4
4
March 2026
46
8
10
5
April 2026
46
13
5
8
May 2026
46
10
3
5
June 2026
56
14
6
4
July 2026
53
8
7
6
August 2026
55
16
5
7
September 2026
50
9
6
4
October 2026
59
16
9
8
How long a sale takes
October sales took about 111 days from listing to closing
Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
Show the numbers
Month
Listing to accepted offer
Offer to closing
Listing to closing
Note
January 2026
97 days
83 days
180 days
January 2025: 215 days listing to closing
February 2026
53 days
30 days
83 days
February 2025: 94 days listing to closing
March 2026
32 days
27 days
59 days
March 2025: 118 days listing to closing
April 2026
45 days
27 days
72 days
April 2025: 48 days listing to closing
May 2026
16 days
35 days
51 days
May 2025: 73 days listing to closing
June 2026
40 days
30 days
70 days
June 2025: 119 days listing to closing
July 2026
28 days
34 days
62 days
July 2025: 106 days listing to closing
August 2026
49 days
30 days
79 days
August 2025: 115 days listing to closing
September 2026
41 days
30 days
71 days
September 2025: 158 days listing to closing
October 2026
87 days
24 days
111 days
October 2025: 86 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume
$6.1M closed in October 2026, against $2.8M a year earlier
Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$5.2M
$2.9M
$2.9M
+83% vs January 2025
February
$2.7M
$6.9M
$4.2M
-60% vs February 2025
March
$3.6M
$1.3M
$5.4M
+181% vs March 2025
April
$5.6M
$2.3M
$4.1M
+150% vs April 2025
May
$5.6M
$6.3M
$6.4M
-12% vs May 2025
June
$2.2M
$5.9M
$4.3M
-62% vs June 2025
July
$3.3M
$4.8M
$2.3M
-31% vs July 2025
August
$4.1M
$5.1M
$9.1M
-20% vs August 2025
September
$2.4M
$4.9M
$2.9M
-52% vs September 2025
October
$6.1M
$2.8M
$5.8M
+115% vs October 2025
Median vs average price
In October the average sat 22% above the median
When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.
AverageMedian
Show the numbers
Month
Average
Median
Note
January 2026
$747,039
$585,000
Average above the median by 28%
February 2026
$673,875
$731,500
Average below the median by 8%
March 2026
$726,280
$637,500
Average above the median by 14%
April 2026
$705,892
$577,450
Average above the median by 22%
May 2026
$1,111,500
$647,500
Average above the median by 72%
June 2026
$556,875
$577,500
Average below the median by 4%
July 2026
$542,717
$526,200
Average above the median by 3%
August 2026
$581,900
$565,000
Average above the median by 3%
September 2026
$592,175
$605,000
Average below the median by 2%
October 2026
$757,817
$618,730
Average above the median by 22%
October 2026 by property type
How single family, townhomes and condos did
Closings and median sale price by property type for October 2026 against October 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.
Single family
8 sold (5 a year earlier)
$618,730+2% vs $604,000 Thin
Townhouse
5 sold (1 a year earlier)
$439,000-56% vs $1,020,000 Thin
Condominium
0 sold (0 a year earlier)
No salesNone closed
October 2026 next door
How Santa Clara compares with nearby markets
Single-family figures for October 2026 for the Washington County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.
October gave Santa Clara the biggest shelf of homes for sale it has had all year. Fifty-nine single-family listings were active at some point during the month, up more than a quarter from last October. Sixteen new listings came on, twice as many as a year ago. Nine homes went under contract, the most in any month since March. Those are the lines I lean on this month, because they count every listing and every signed deal in the city.
The sales side is a smaller sample. Eight homes closed, against five last October, which ties April for the busiest closing month of the year. The median came in about two percent above last October, close enough to call it flat. The average rose about a third, which on eight sales usually means one or two higher-priced homes landed in the group. I would not read either price line as a change in what Santa Clara homes are worth. The one sales line that did move in a way worth your attention is time, and it moved against sellers.
What changed since last year
Twice the new listings, nearly twice the wait for a contract.
Set against last October, almost every count went up. New listings doubled. The active shelf grew by thirteen homes. Closings went from five to eight, and new contracts from seven to nine. Dollar volume more than doubled, though that comes from three extra sales and a higher average, not from higher values.
The clock is the line that turned. The homes that sold this October averaged about twelve weeks from listing to contract. Last October it was closer to six and a half, and in September of this year it was about six. The full trip from listing to closing day stretched to about three and a half months, against a little under three a year ago. You can see the jump on the days on market chart above. An average across eight homes can swing a long way on one or two listings that sat, so I hold this loosely. Still, it is the slowest month for sold homes since January, and I would rather name it than skip it.
If you are selling
More company on the shelf means the price has to be right on day one.
If you list in Santa Clara this fall, you will have more competition than any seller here has faced this year. Fifty-nine homes were active during October, and sixteen of them were brand new. Buyers can compare side by side. When they can, the home priced a little high tends to wait while the one priced right gets the showing.
The good news is that buyers who did commit still paid close to asking. The homes that sold went at ninety-nine percent of list, and across all residential sales the average gap between list and sale price was about six thousand dollars, a little smaller than in September. What changed is the wait. Plan on a longer runway than the ten weeks or so that listing to closing took over the summer quarter. My listing to close guide lays out each step on that calendar, and how to price your home covers the part you control most.
The widest choice of the year, with more still arriving.
For a buyer, October offered more to look at than any month this year in Santa Clara. Fifty-nine single-family listings were active, up from fifty in September and from thirty-four back in January. The shelf has grown by about three quarters since the year started.
Do not expect deep cuts on homes that just hit the market. Room to negotiate tends to show up on listings that have sat past the normal window with no offer. With the homes that sold this month taking about twelve weeks to reach a contract, that window is longer right now than it was over the summer. If custom homes on larger irrigated lots are on your list, my Vineyards page explains how that pocket prices against the rest of the city.
The season
Cooler weather brought the listings first, with buyers a step behind.
October is when Washington County cools off and the fall and winter visitors start arriving. Second-home and seasonal shoppers book showings again, and some owners list ahead of them. This year the listings showed up in force. Contracts followed, but not one for one: nine new contracts against sixteen new listings. With the holidays coming and the usual year-end slowdown after that, I would not be surprised to see the shelf stay larger than last winter's for a while.
Looking ahead
Nine new contracts in hand as the year winds down.
Nine homes went under contract during October, the most since March. If those deals hold, they should give the city a steady run of closings heading into the holidays.
What I will watch next is the gap between new listings and new contracts. Sixteen came on and nine went under contract this month. If that gap holds through the winter, sellers will usually feel it first as longer waits, and only later in price, if at all. To see where your own home fits on a shelf this full, start with my Santa Clara home value page, then ask me for a full valuation built from the sales on your street.
Pricing your home
Santa Clara is not a volume game.
Santa Clara is small. A handful to a dozen or so residential closings in a typical month, with a much larger share of high-end homes that price on character, view, or a specific subdivision than St. George ever sees. A citywide median averages an Entrada custom on a corner lot, a Heights rambler, and an Old Town pioneer cottage into a number that fits almost no individual home. Real pricing starts at your parcel, compares against recent closings on your exact street and inside your exact subdivision, then adjusts for view orientation, lot, and short-term-rental rights at the parcel level. The fastest read on where your home likely lands is the what is my home worth in Santa Clara page, then a full home valuation turns the band into a calibrated number.
Timing is the other lever, and it matters here because the buyer pool is thinner than in neighboring cities. If you are torn between listing now and waiting, the should I sell now or wait calculator runs the actual math on carry against probable appreciation, and the seller net sheet shows what you would actually pocket once costs come out. Above the million-dollar mark expired listings start to outnumber sold ones in some pockets, so pricing into the band you are actually in, not the one you wish you were in, is the single biggest lever you control.
Santa Clara neighborhoods
Entrada is not Paradise Village. Don't price like it is.
Santa Clara is a small city with five distinct sub-markets stacked under one address. A custom home in The Hills at Santa Clara or The Point at Snow Canyon trades on a completely different curve than a nightly-rental condo at Paradise Village at Zion or Arcadia Resort, and both of those trade on a completely different curve than a custom infill build on an irrigated lot in the Vineyards. National algorithms treat them as comparable. They are not.
That is why the neighborhood lens is the starting point here, not an afterthought. The Swiss pioneer heritage that protects the central pocket, the two purpose-built STR resort communities that have no equivalent in Ivins or most of St. George, and the Snow Canyon viewshed that lifts the hillside pocket all shift the math before you ever start the comp work. My full breakdown of every Santa Clara area, what it offers and how it tends to price, lives on the Santa Clara neighborhoods guide. Start there before you anchor to a single listing.
Your next move
The sale is one half of a two-part move.
Most Santa Clara sellers are landing somewhere next, and the two halves go far smoother planned as one. If you are scaling up for a Hills at Santa Clara custom or a Vineyards build-to-suit lot, my moving up in Santa Clara guide covers the sequencing so you are never stuck owning two homes or scrambling with none. If you are going the other way, toward a low-maintenance single level near the heart of town, the right-sizing in Santa Clara page walks through doing it without leaving money on the table.
New construction in Santa Clara mostly happens on individual lots with custom or semi-custom builders rather than in large production subdivisions, so the path is different than in Washington or St. George. My new construction in Santa Clara guide breaks down the active lot inventory and the builder bench behind it, so you walk in knowing the timeline before you start. When you are ready to list, the full story of how I take a Santa Clara home to market lives on my sell your Santa Clara home page. Whichever direction you are headed, I can help you line up the sale and the purchase on one calendar.
Where does your Santa Clara home fit on the biggest shelf of the year?
With more homes for sale than at any point in 2026 and the holidays ahead, pricing right matters more now than it did in summer. A valuation starts from recent closings near you and gives you an honest range to plan around, with no obligation to list.