Single-family Ivins in June, year over year. The median printed at $1,200,000, the first seven-figure month in this run of reports, on seventeen closings. Fewer homes traded and more dollars changed hands. Here is the honest read.
17 closings in June: a thin sample, so read every figure loosely.
$1,200,000 single-family median, 58% above June 2025’s $755,625.
Homes that sold reached a contract in 78 days on average (69 in June 2025).
13 homes went under contract during June, the fewest of 2026 so far, against 18 a year earlier.
5.6 months of supply in June (95 active, 17 closed), against 4.3 a year earlier: the market reads balanced.
Market balance
5.6months of supply
Balanced market Thin sample
June 2025: 4.3 months
95 listings were active during June and 17 closed: about 5.6 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers. With this few closings, one or two sales move this number a lot.
Ivins single family, June 2026
The numbers, year over year.
Every figure below is Ivins single-family residential for June 2026, set against June 2025. Same period, one year apart. One caution up front: seventeen homes closed, so the year-over-year percentages swing on a small sample.
Scope and source
Ivins single-family residential. June 2026 compared to June 2025. Closed transactions only.
Based on information from the Washington County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 6/1/2026 through 6/30/2026.
Median sale price
$1,200,000 +58% YoY
Single-family median, against $755,625 last June. Seventeen closings set it, and they leaned hard toward the top of the city.
Closed sales
17 -26%
Single-family homes closed in June 2026, against 23 last June. Under twenty closings means every percentage on this page carries a wide margin.
Active inventory
95 -4%
Homes listed for sale during the month, against 99 a year ago. Supply is close to flat and a touch tighter than last June.
Days on market
78 +9 days
Average days on market for sold homes, up from 69 a year ago. Higher price bands take longer to find their buyer, and June's mix sat at the top.
New listings
23 +9% YoY
New single-family listings came to market in June 2026, against 21 a year ago. Sellers kept feeding inventory at a steady rate.
Percent of list price
97% Down 1 point
Sellers closed at about 97% of list. Across all residential, the average home traded - $24,721 from list.
Average sale price
$1,172,999 +48%
Single-family average, against $788,338 a year ago. On seventeen sales, the average follows whichever homes happened to close.
Under contract
13 -27%
Single-family homes that went under contract during the month, down from 18 last June. This is the pipeline that becomes July and August closings, and it thinned.
Sold dollar volume
$19.9M +9%
Total single-family dollar volume closed, against $18.1M a year ago. Fewer homes traded, and the dollars still went up.
The full picture
Every metric, June 2026 vs June 2025
Metric
June 2025
June 2026
Change
Median sale price
$755,625
$1,200,000
up 58%
Average sale price
$788,338
$1,172,999
up 48%
Closed sales
23
17
down 26%
Sold dollar volume
$18.1M
$19.9M
up 9%
Active inventory
99
95
down 4%
New listings
21
23
up 9%
Under contract
18
13
down 27%
Days on market (sold)
69
78
up 9 days
Days to close
104
120
up 15%
Percent of list price
98%
97%
down 1 point
The picture
Ivins, at a glance
Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.
Median sale price by month
June 2026: $1,200,000, up 58% from June 2025
Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at June because that is where this report ends. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$885,000
$787,250
$763,518
+12% vs January 2025
February
$745,000
$797,500
$695,000
-6% vs February 2025
March
$834,990
$729,000
$782,652
+14% vs March 2025
April
$839,950
$822,500
$844,906
+2% vs April 2025
May
$919,950
$592,500
$795,000
+55% vs May 2025
June
$1,200,000
$755,625
$559,612
+58% vs June 2025
July
$498,950
$809,279
August
$541,000
$727,159
September
$614,990
$592,050
October
$794,950
$765,000
November
$734,950
$538,500
December
$480,000
$860,000
Closed sales by month
17 closings in June 2026, against 23 a year earlier
Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
20
14
11
+42% vs January 2025
February
25
14
13
+78% vs February 2025
March
23
23
16
flat vs March 2025
April
27
18
23
+50% vs April 2025
May
12
20
22
-40% vs May 2025
June
17
23
16
-26% vs June 2025
Days on market by month
June homes averaged 78 days to a contract, 9 days slower than a year earlier
Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
88 days
60 days
73 days
28 days slower than January 2025
February
65 days
55 days
43 days
10 days slower than February 2025
March
84 days
44 days
58 days
40 days slower than March 2025
April
87 days
56 days
70 days
31 days slower than April 2025
May
54 days
47 days
54 days
7 days slower than May 2025
June
78 days
69 days
39 days
9 days slower than June 2025
Months of supply
At June's pace, current inventory would take about 5.6 months to clear
Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
5.1 months
6.2 months
6.1 months
102 active / 20 closed in 2026
February
4.1 months
7.1 months
5.4 months
102 active / 25 closed in 2026
March
4.3 months
4.9 months
5.8 months
99 active / 23 closed in 2026
April
3.2 months
6.3 months
3.3 months
87 active / 27 closed in 2026
May
8.2 months
5.2 months
3.5 months
99 active / 12 closed in 2026
June
5.6 months
4.3 months
4.5 months
95 active / 17 closed in 2026
Supply and demand
95 listings active in June, 13 new contracts
Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.
Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
Show the numbers
Month
Active listings
New listings
Went under contract
Closed
January 2026
102
32
26
20
February 2026
102
34
25
25
March 2026
99
24
25
23
April 2026
87
25
14
27
May 2026
99
32
19
12
June 2026
95
23
13
17
How long a sale takes
June sales took about 120 days from listing to closing
Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
Show the numbers
Month
Listing to accepted offer
Offer to closing
Listing to closing
Note
January 2026
88 days
29 days
117 days
January 2025: 96 days listing to closing
February 2026
65 days
31 days
96 days
February 2025: 87 days listing to closing
March 2026
84 days
33 days
117 days
March 2025: 73 days listing to closing
April 2026
87 days
52 days
139 days
April 2025: 84 days listing to closing
May 2026
54 days
32 days
86 days
May 2025: 77 days listing to closing
June 2026
78 days
42 days
120 days
June 2025: 104 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume
$19.9M closed in June 2026, against $18.1M a year earlier
Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$18.5M
$11.1M
$14.3M
+66% vs January 2025
February
$23.3M
$11.3M
$12.9M
+105% vs February 2025
March
$21.1M
$19.0M
$15.0M
+11% vs March 2025
April
$28.2M
$17.4M
$26.8M
+62% vs April 2025
May
$11.3M
$16.3M
$21.0M
-30% vs May 2025
June
$19.9M
$18.1M
$9.3M
+9% vs June 2025
Median vs average price
In June the average sat 2% below the median
When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.
AverageMedian
Show the numbers
Month
Average
Median
Note
January 2026
$923,948
$885,000
Average above the median by 4%
February 2026
$932,374
$745,000
Average above the median by 25%
March 2026
$916,697
$834,990
Average above the median by 10%
April 2026
$1,045,360
$839,950
Average above the median by 24%
May 2026
$938,717
$919,950
Average above the median by 2%
June 2026
$1,172,999
$1,200,000
Average below the median by 2%
June 2026 by property type
How single family, townhomes and condos did
Closings and median sale price by property type for June 2026 against June 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.
Single family
17 sold (23 a year earlier)
$1,200,000+58% vs $755,625 Thin
Townhouse
2 sold (1 a year earlier)
Too few salesNo median on two or fewer sales
Condominium
0 sold (2 a year earlier)
No salesNone closed
June 2026 next door
How Ivins compares with nearby markets
Single-family figures for June 2026 for the Washington County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.
June produced the first seven-figure single-family median in this run of Ivins reports, roughly fifty-eight percent above last June. Before anyone reads that as a citywide repricing, the count matters. Seventeen homes closed, down about a quarter from a year ago. Seventeen is a small file, and in a city this small the question of which homes happen to close moves the median further than the market does.
What the mix did shows up on the next line. The average sale price also jumped, close to fifty percent, which is what happens when the upper price bands do most of the trading in a given month. Dollar volume tells the same story from the other side: total dollars closed rose about nine percent on six fewer sales. Fewer homes, bigger tickets.
Underneath the headline, the working parts of the market stayed calm. Active inventory finished about four percent lighter than last June, new listings came on about nine percent ahead, and sellers kept roughly ninety-seven cents on the list dollar. That is a steady June, not a hot one.
What changed since last year
Fewer homes, more dollars, a longer clock.
Set June against June and the split is clean. Price measures went up and activity measures went down. Median and average both climbed sharply, dollar volume rose modestly, and closed sales fell about twenty-six percent. The reconciliation is the one I keep writing about this city. Ivins is small and view-driven, so a handful of upper-band closings can carry an entire month.
The timing measures moved against sellers. Average days on market for sold homes ran nine days longer than last June, and the full trip from listing to closing stretched about fifteen percent. Both fit a month weighted toward higher price points, where financing, appraisal, and inspection all take longer.
The number I would flag hardest is under contract. Thirteen homes were pending at the end of June against eighteen a year ago, a drop of about twenty-seven percent. That is the closest thing in this report to a forward signal, and it points to a lighter July and August than last summer delivered.
If you are selling
The million-dollar print is not your list price.
If you own in Ivins and you saw the June median, please do not price off it. Seventeen sales set that number and they clustered at the top of the city. Your figure comes from your subdivision, your lot, your view line, and your build year, not from a citywide reading that two or three Kayenta closings can pull a quarter of a million dollars in either direction.
The practical read for a summer listing is that pricing discipline still gets paid and patience is required. Sellers held about ninety-seven cents on the list dollar, off a point from last year, and the typical home took nine more days to find its buyer. Price into the band the comps support, finish the home before it goes live, and expect the clock to run longer here than it does in St. George. How I run that process for an Ivins home is on my sell your Ivins home page.
June was a reasonable month to shop the middle of Ivins and a harder one to shop the top. The listings that traded skewed high, which means the mid-band inventory that did not sell is still sitting there for you. Active supply came in only slightly below last June, and new Ivins listings arrived about nine percent ahead, so inventory is holding steady rather than thinning.
Where you look changes the math more than when you look. A view parcel along Snow Canyon prices on a different curve than a lot in Copper Canyon or a custom inside Kayenta. For the full breakdown of how each pocket behaves, start with the Ivins neighborhoods guide, and if building is on the table, the new construction in Ivins page tracks what is actively under way.
The season
Early summer, and the top of the market did the trading.
June in Ivins is the handoff month. Spring relocation traffic finishes closing, the Tuacahn season is running, and the heat starts pushing casual showings to the early morning. This June, the deals that finished were the ones opened in April and May, which is why the closing count looks light while the dollar figures look heavy. The upper-end escrows that opened in the spring all landed inside the same thirty days.
Looking ahead
Thirteen pendings is the number I am watching.
Everything in this report that looks forward points the same direction. Thirteen homes going under contract during June, against eighteen a year ago, is a thinner base for July and August closings than last summer had. New listings were up modestly, so supply is not the constraint. Demand at these price points simply took a breath.
If July prints a median back in the eight hundreds on a similar count, that confirms June was mix rather than a step up in value, which is where I would put my money. City-wide numbers are never your home, and they are especially unreliable in a seventeen-sale month. Start with a real valuation instead.
Pricing your home
Ivins does not trade like the rest of the metro.
Ivins carries the highest median in the county, and the reason is that the city is built around design, view, and scarcity rather than volume. A Kayenta custom on a red rock view lot trades on a different curve than a Vista Estates rambler or a Black Desert Resort condo, and the gap between them is wider than most other cities ever see. A citywide median averages all of that together into a number that fits almost no individual home. Real pricing starts at your parcel, comparing recent closings inside your subdivision and adjusting for view orientation, the dark-sky lighting compliance on your fixtures, and how rare your specific lot type actually is. The fastest read on where your home likely lands is the what is my home worth in Ivins page, then a full home valuation turns the band into a calibrated number.
Timing is the other lever, especially above the million-dollar mark where days on market stretch and price-reduction risk climbs. If you are torn between listing now and waiting, the should I sell now or wait calculator runs the actual math, and the seller net sheet shows what you would truly pocket once costs come out. Pricing into the band you are actually in, not the one you wish you were in, is the single biggest lever you control. Buyers in the Snow Canyon corridor are paying real attention to the comp set and will not chase an aspirational opening number.
Ivins neighborhoods
Kayenta is not Vista Estates. Don't price like it is.
Ivins is a small city with a wide pricing fan. A custom build inside the Snow Canyon corridor or a contemporary in Posovi trades on a completely different curve than a flat-roof modern in Indigo Trails, a land-and-view parcel in Padre Canyon, or a resort-program condo at Black Desert Resort. National algorithms read them as the same trade. They are not, and a citywide average smooths them into a number that fits almost no individual property.
That is why the neighborhood lens is the starting point here, not an afterthought. The Kayenta Concept, the city-wide dark-sky lighting ordinance, the structural scarcity from being bounded on three sides by Snow Canyon and the Red Cliffs Desert Reserve, and the near-total absence of legal short-term rentals all shift the math by a meaningful margin before you ever start the comp work. My full breakdown of every Ivins area, what it offers, who buys there, and how it tends to price, lives on the Ivins neighborhoods guide. Start there before you anchor to a single listing.
Your next move
The sale is one half of a two-part move.
Most Ivins sellers are landing somewhere next, and the two halves go far smoother planned as one. If you are scaling up for a Snow Canyon view lot or a custom inside Kayenta, my moving up in Ivins guide covers the sequencing so you are never stuck owning two homes or scrambling with none. If you are drawing on your equity and going the other way toward a single-level rambler or a Black Desert resort condo, the right-sizing in Ivins page walks through doing it without leaving money on the table or paying capital gains you did not have to.
New construction is worth a serious look in either direction, because remaining lot inventory in Posovi, Indigo Trails, Padre Canyon, and inside Entrada is the structural scarcity story of this city. My new construction in Ivins guide breaks down the active communities and the custom-builder bench behind them. When you are ready to list, the full story of how I take an Ivins home to market lives on my sell your Ivins home page. Whichever direction you are headed, I can help you line up the sale and the purchase on one calendar.
What is your Ivins home worth after a seven-figure month?
The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a no-obligation valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact Ivins pocket. No pressure, no signup wall, no marketing list.