Single-family Ivins in July, year over year. Thirteen homes closed at a median of $845,000, and sellers kept about ninety-nine cents on every list dollar. The clock got shorter and the pipeline got thinner. Here is the read.
13 closings in July: a thin sample, so read every figure loosely.
$845,000 single-family median, 69% above July 2025’s $498,950.
Homes that sold reached a contract in 54 days on average (46 in July 2025).
8 homes went under contract during July, the fewest of 2026 so far, against 11 a year earlier.
7.4 months of supply in July (96 active, 13 closed), against 5.6 a year earlier: the market favors buyers.
Market balance
7.4months of supply
Buyer's market Thin sample
July 2025: 5.6 months
96 listings were active during July and 13 closed: about 7.4 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers. With this few closings, one or two sales move this number a lot.
Ivins single family, July 2026
The numbers, year over year.
Every figure below is Ivins single-family residential for July 2026, set against July 2025. Same period, one year apart. Two cautions: thirteen homes closed, and last July was the softest month of 2025, so both sides of the comparison are thin.
Scope and source
Ivins single-family residential. July 2026 compared to July 2025. Closed transactions only.
Based on information from the Washington County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 7/1/2026 through 7/31/2026.
Median sale price
$845,000 +69% YoY
Single-family median, against $498,950 last July. Last July was the low print of the 2025 series, so most of that gap is the base.
Closed sales
13 -18%
Single-family homes closed in July 2026, against 16 last July. Thirteen sales is a small file, and I read it accordingly.
Active inventory
96 +7%
Homes listed for sale during the month, up from 89 a year ago. Buyers had wider inventory than last summer.
Days on market
54 +8 days
Average days on market for sold homes, up from 46 a year ago and well under June's reading. What sold moved at a fair clip.
New listings
18 +12% YoY
New single-family listings came to market in July 2026, against 16 a year ago. Supply kept arriving through the heat.
Percent of list price
99% Up 2 points
Sellers closed at about 99% of list, the firmest reading in this run. Across all residential, the average home traded - $12,280 from list.
Average sale price
$890,285 +58%
Single-family average, against $560,556 a year ago. Thirteen sales, so mix carries most of that move.
Under contract
8 -27%
Single-family homes that went under contract during the month, down from 11 last July. The thinnest pipeline in this dataset heading into August.
Sold dollar volume
$11.6M +29%
Total single-family dollar volume closed, against $9.0M a year ago. Three fewer sales, and more money through the city.
The full picture
Every metric, July 2026 vs July 2025
Metric
July 2025
July 2026
Change
Median sale price
$498,950
$845,000
up 69%
Average sale price
$560,556
$890,285
up 58%
Closed sales
16
13
down 18%
Sold dollar volume
$9.0M
$11.6M
up 29%
Active inventory
89
96
up 7%
New listings
16
18
up 12%
Under contract
11
8
down 27%
Days on market (sold)
46
54
up 8 days
Days to close
73
85
up 16%
Percent of list price
97%
99%
up 2 points
The picture
Ivins, at a glance
Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.
Median sale price by month
July 2026: $845,000, up 69% from July 2025
Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at July because that is where this report ends. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$885,000
$787,250
$763,518
+12% vs January 2025
February
$745,000
$797,500
$695,000
-6% vs February 2025
March
$834,990
$729,000
$782,652
+14% vs March 2025
April
$839,950
$822,500
$844,906
+2% vs April 2025
May
$919,950
$592,500
$795,000
+55% vs May 2025
June
$1,200,000
$755,625
$559,612
+58% vs June 2025
July
$845,000
$498,950
$809,279
+69% vs July 2025
August
$541,000
$727,159
September
$614,990
$592,050
October
$794,950
$765,000
November
$734,950
$538,500
December
$480,000
$860,000
Closed sales by month
13 closings in July 2026, against 16 a year earlier
Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
20
14
11
+42% vs January 2025
February
25
14
13
+78% vs February 2025
March
23
23
16
flat vs March 2025
April
27
18
23
+50% vs April 2025
May
12
20
22
-40% vs May 2025
June
17
23
16
-26% vs June 2025
July
13
16
19
-18% vs July 2025
Days on market by month
July homes averaged 54 days to a contract, 8 days slower than a year earlier
Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
88 days
60 days
73 days
28 days slower than January 2025
February
65 days
55 days
43 days
10 days slower than February 2025
March
84 days
44 days
58 days
40 days slower than March 2025
April
87 days
56 days
70 days
31 days slower than April 2025
May
54 days
47 days
54 days
7 days slower than May 2025
June
78 days
69 days
39 days
9 days slower than June 2025
July
54 days
46 days
57 days
8 days slower than July 2025
Months of supply
At July's pace, current inventory would take about 7.4 months to clear
Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
5.1 months
6.2 months
6.1 months
102 active / 20 closed in 2026
February
4.1 months
7.1 months
5.4 months
102 active / 25 closed in 2026
March
4.3 months
4.9 months
5.8 months
99 active / 23 closed in 2026
April
3.2 months
6.3 months
3.3 months
87 active / 27 closed in 2026
May
8.2 months
5.2 months
3.5 months
99 active / 12 closed in 2026
June
5.6 months
4.3 months
4.5 months
95 active / 17 closed in 2026
July
7.4 months
5.6 months
3.8 months
96 active / 13 closed in 2026
Supply and demand
96 listings active in July, 8 new contracts
Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.
Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
Show the numbers
Month
Active listings
New listings
Went under contract
Closed
January 2026
102
32
26
20
February 2026
102
34
25
25
March 2026
99
24
25
23
April 2026
87
25
14
27
May 2026
99
32
19
12
June 2026
95
23
13
17
July 2026
96
18
8
13
How long a sale takes
July sales took about 85 days from listing to closing
Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
Show the numbers
Month
Listing to accepted offer
Offer to closing
Listing to closing
Note
January 2026
88 days
29 days
117 days
January 2025: 96 days listing to closing
February 2026
65 days
31 days
96 days
February 2025: 87 days listing to closing
March 2026
84 days
33 days
117 days
March 2025: 73 days listing to closing
April 2026
87 days
52 days
139 days
April 2025: 84 days listing to closing
May 2026
54 days
32 days
86 days
May 2025: 77 days listing to closing
June 2026
78 days
42 days
120 days
June 2025: 104 days listing to closing
July 2026
54 days
31 days
85 days
July 2025: 73 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume
$11.6M closed in July 2026, against $9.0M a year earlier
Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$18.5M
$11.1M
$14.3M
+66% vs January 2025
February
$23.3M
$11.3M
$12.9M
+105% vs February 2025
March
$21.1M
$19.0M
$15.0M
+11% vs March 2025
April
$28.2M
$17.4M
$26.8M
+62% vs April 2025
May
$11.3M
$16.3M
$21.0M
-30% vs May 2025
June
$19.9M
$18.1M
$9.3M
+9% vs June 2025
July
$11.6M
$9.0M
$18.8M
+29% vs July 2025
Median vs average price
In July the average sat 5% above the median
When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.
AverageMedian
Show the numbers
Month
Average
Median
Note
January 2026
$923,948
$885,000
Average above the median by 4%
February 2026
$932,374
$745,000
Average above the median by 25%
March 2026
$916,697
$834,990
Average above the median by 10%
April 2026
$1,045,360
$839,950
Average above the median by 24%
May 2026
$938,717
$919,950
Average above the median by 2%
June 2026
$1,172,999
$1,200,000
Average below the median by 2%
July 2026
$890,285
$845,000
Average above the median by 5%
July 2026 by property type
How single family, townhomes and condos did
Closings and median sale price by property type for July 2026 against July 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.
Single family
13 sold (16 a year earlier)
$845,000+69% vs $498,950 Thin
Townhouse
1 sold (1 a year earlier)
Too few salesNo median on two or fewer sales
Condominium
0 sold (1 a year earlier)
No salesNone closed
July 2026 next door
How Ivins compares with nearby markets
Single-family figures for July 2026 for the Washington County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.
The figure that stands out in July is not the median. It is the percent of list. Ivins sellers closed at roughly ninety-nine cents on every list dollar, the firmest reading in this run of reports and two points better than last July. That happened across thirteen closings, so I will say the obvious. It is a small file. But it is a small file that priced well and got paid.
The median rose sharply against last July, and that comparison needs an asterisk. July 2025 was the softest month of the 2025 series for this city, so the year-over-year gap measures the base as much as the market. Against June, the median came back out of seven-figure territory, which is what I expected once a more ordinary mix cleared.
The clock improved too, at least against June. Average days on market for sold homes came in well under June's reading.
What changed since last year
Inventory grew, the pipeline did not.
Two supply measures moved in opposite directions this July. Active listings finished about seven percent above last July, and new listings arrived about twelve percent ahead. That is the first year-over-year inventory build Ivins has posted in a while, and it is good news for anyone shopping here.
Homes under contract went the other way, finishing about twenty-seven percent below last July at eight. Eight new contracts across the whole city is the thinnest month of contracts in this dataset. Closed sales came in about eighteen percent lighter while dollar volume rose about twenty-nine percent, so June's pattern repeated in miniature. Fewer transactions, larger ones.
Timing measures ran longer. Days on market for sold homes ran eight days longer than last July and the full listing-to-closing timeline stretched about sixteen percent. Sellers still closed at ninety-nine percent of list, so the slower pace did not come out of price.
If you are selling
Preparation is doing the work right now.
A ninety-nine percent of list reading in a month with more competing inventory tells you something worth knowing. The homes that were ready went at their number. The gap between a prepared Ivins listing and an unprepared one gets wider in a summer with fuller inventory, because buyers have somewhere else to go.
Practically, that means finishing the punch list before photos, being straight about the view line and what the lot actually offers, and setting the price inside the band your subdivision supports rather than the one June's headline suggested. With eight homes under contract citywide at the end of July, the buyer pool is real but narrow, and it rewards the listing that gives it nothing to argue with. My sell your Ivins home page walks through how I take one to market.
This is the friendliest inventory picture Ivins buyers have had in a year. More Ivins active listings than last July, and more new ones arriving. The catch is that sellers are still collecting close to full price when a home is priced correctly, so the extra selection buys you choice rather than a discount.
Use the choice. Compare a Padre Canyon parcel against Vista Estates and against a resort-program unit at Black Desert Resort before you decide what you want to own, because those three trade on completely different logic. If you are weighing a purchase ahead of a sale, the buy before you sell calculator runs the sequencing math.
The season
High summer, and the buyers left are serious.
July in Ivins thins out the casual traffic. Temperatures push showings to the edges of the day, seasonal residents are elsewhere, and the people still touring homes in the heat have a reason to move. That shows up in the file as a small count with a firm percent of list. Fewer shoppers, better conversion among the ones who turn up.
Looking ahead
August closes on an eight-deal pipeline.
The forward book is the thinnest I have recorded on this page. Eight single-family homes going under contract during July means August closings will almost certainly land in the low double digits or below, no matter how well the market is functioning. That is arithmetic, not a verdict on demand.
What I will be watching is whether the listings arriving now convert. If the percent of list holds near where it printed in July while inventory keeps building, this is a healthy, better-supplied market. If it slips while inventory grows, that would be the first genuine softening signal Ivins has given this year. Your home is not the city average either way. Get a real valuation and price off your own file.
Pricing your home
Ivins does not trade like the rest of the metro.
Ivins carries the highest median in the county, and the reason is that the city is built around design, view, and scarcity rather than volume. A Kayenta custom on a red rock view lot trades on a different curve than a Vista Estates rambler or a Black Desert Resort condo, and the gap between them is wider than most other cities ever see. A citywide median averages all of that together into a number that fits almost no individual home. Real pricing starts at your parcel, comparing recent closings inside your subdivision and adjusting for view orientation, the dark-sky lighting compliance on your fixtures, and how rare your specific lot type actually is. The fastest read on where your home likely lands is the what is my home worth in Ivins page, then a full home valuation turns the band into a calibrated number.
Timing is the other lever, especially above the million-dollar mark where days on market stretch and price-reduction risk climbs. If you are torn between listing now and waiting, the should I sell now or wait calculator runs the actual math, and the seller net sheet shows what you would truly pocket once costs come out. Pricing into the band you are actually in, not the one you wish you were in, is the single biggest lever you control. Buyers in the Snow Canyon corridor are paying real attention to the comp set and will not chase an aspirational opening number.
Ivins neighborhoods
Kayenta is not Vista Estates. Don't price like it is.
Ivins is a small city with a wide pricing fan. A custom build inside the Snow Canyon corridor or a contemporary in Posovi trades on a completely different curve than a flat-roof modern in Indigo Trails, a land-and-view parcel in Padre Canyon, or a resort-program condo at Black Desert Resort. National algorithms read them as the same trade. They are not, and a citywide average smooths them into a number that fits almost no individual property.
That is why the neighborhood lens is the starting point here, not an afterthought. The Kayenta Concept, the city-wide dark-sky lighting ordinance, the structural scarcity from being bounded on three sides by Snow Canyon and the Red Cliffs Desert Reserve, and the near-total absence of legal short-term rentals all shift the math by a meaningful margin before you ever start the comp work. My full breakdown of every Ivins area, what it offers, who buys there, and how it tends to price, lives on the Ivins neighborhoods guide. Start there before you anchor to a single listing.
Your next move
The sale is one half of a two-part move.
Most Ivins sellers are landing somewhere next, and the two halves go far smoother planned as one. If you are scaling up for a Snow Canyon view lot or a custom inside Kayenta, my moving up in Ivins guide covers the sequencing so you are never stuck owning two homes or scrambling with none. If you are drawing on your equity and going the other way toward a single-level rambler or a Black Desert resort condo, the right-sizing in Ivins page walks through doing it without leaving money on the table or paying capital gains you did not have to.
New construction is worth a serious look in either direction, because remaining lot inventory in Posovi, Indigo Trails, Padre Canyon, and inside Entrada is the structural scarcity story of this city. My new construction in Ivins guide breaks down the active communities and the custom-builder bench behind them. When you are ready to list, the full story of how I take an Ivins home to market lives on my sell your Ivins home page. Whichever direction you are headed, I can help you line up the sale and the purchase on one calendar.
What is your Ivins home worth in a better-supplied summer?
The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a no-obligation valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact Ivins pocket. No pressure, no signup wall, no marketing list.