The second quarter ended with homes under contract running forty four percent above last spring while the median settled at $560,000, down about three percent. Buyers arrived in force, and they bought lower. The Washington County MLS, the honest read.
$560,000 single-family median, 2% under Q2 2025’s $575,000.
123 closings, against 115 in Q2 2025.
Homes that sold reached a contract in 81 days on average (74 in Q2 2025).
144 homes went under contract during the quarter, against 100 a year earlier.
6.9 months of supply in June 2026 (367 active, 53 closed), against 9.2 a year earlier: the market favors buyers.
Market balance, June
6.9months of supply
Buyer's market
June 2025: 9.2 months
367 listings were active during June 2026, the last month of the quarter and 53 closed: about 6.9 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers.
Hurricane single family, Q2 2026
The numbers, year over year.
Every figure below is Hurricane single-family residential for Q2 2026, set against Q2 2025. Same period, one year apart.
Based on information from the Washington County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 4/1/2026 through 6/30/2026.
Median sale price
$560,000 -3% YoY
Down from $575,000 in Q2 2025. The quarter added transactions and gave a little ground on price, with the upper tier closing a smaller share than it did last spring.
Under contract
144 +44%
Single-family homes under contract at the close of the quarter, up from 100 a year earlier. The largest year-over-year move on this page.
Active inventory
516 +19%
Homes listed for sale at some point during the quarter, up from 433 last Q2. Supply expanded meaningfully, and demand still expanded faster.
Days on market
81 7 days slower
Average days from list to under contract across the quarter, up from 74 last Q2. Individual deals took about a week longer to put together.
New listings
228 +18%
New single-family listings across the quarter, up from 193 last Q2. Sellers came to market in numbers.
Percent of list price
99% up 1 point
Sellers closed at about ninety nine percent of list, a point firmer than ninety eight last Q2. Across all residential product, the average Hurricane home traded a little under ninety five hundred below asking.
Average sale price
$636,107 down 8%
Down from $689,846 last Q2. The average fell about three times as far as the median, which points squarely at a lighter high-tier mix.
Sold dollar volume
$78.2M down 1%
Total single-family dollar volume closed in the quarter, against $79.3M last Q2. Eight more homes traded for slightly less money.
Closed sales
123 +7%
Single-family homes closed across the quarter, up from 115 last Q2. A bigger quarter by count.
The full picture
Every metric, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025
Metric
Q2 2025
Q2 2026
Change
Median sale price
$575,000
$560,000
down 3%
Average sale price
$689,846
$636,107
down 8%
Closed sales
115
123
up 7%
Sold dollar volume
$79.3M
$78.2M
down 1%
Active inventory
433
516
up 19%
New listings
193
228
up 18%
Under contract
100
144
up 44%
Days on market (sold)
74
81
up 7 days
Days to close
110
123
up 12%
Percent of list price
98%
99%
up 1 point
The picture
Hurricane, at a glance
The charts run month by month through June 2026, the last month of this quarter. Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.
Median sale price by month
June 2026: $542,950, level with June 2025
Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at June because that is where this report ends.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$587,935
$637,500
$620,000
-7% vs January 2025
February
$575,000
$604,000
$481,625
-4% vs February 2025
March
$615,000
$567,919
$592,500
+8% vs March 2025
April
$674,995
$635,000
$656,250
+6% vs April 2025
May
$558,250
$590,000
$650,000
-5% vs May 2025
June
$542,950
$541,990
$555,000
flat vs June 2025
July
$525,000
$635,000
August
$582,500
$635,000
September
$529,000
$515,000
October
$580,000
$550,000
November
$612,000
$595,120
December
$518,500
$484,000
Closed sales by month
53 closings in June 2026, against 35 a year earlier
Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
36
21
23
+71% vs January 2025
February
45
37
18
+21% vs February 2025
March
55
36
30
+52% vs March 2025
April
34
47
44
-27% vs April 2025
May
34
33
35
+3% vs May 2025
June
53
35
25
+51% vs June 2025
Days on market by month
June homes averaged 74 days to a contract
Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
83 days
84 days
68 days
1 day faster than January 2025
February
78 days
92 days
73 days
14 days faster than February 2025
March
95 days
83 days
90 days
12 days slower than March 2025
April
82 days
57 days
71 days
25 days slower than April 2025
May
87 days
98 days
57 days
11 days faster than May 2025
June
74 days
74 days
57 days
same as June 2025
Months of supply
At June's pace, current inventory would take about 6.9 months to clear
Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
9.5 months
11.8 months
7.8 months
341 active / 36 closed in 2026
February
7.8 months
8.1 months
12.6 months
350 active / 45 closed in 2026
March
6.6 months
8.8 months
7.4 months
364 active / 55 closed in 2026
April
10.6 months
6.2 months
5.4 months
359 active / 34 closed in 2026
May
11.3 months
9.5 months
6.7 months
384 active / 34 closed in 2026
June
6.9 months
9.2 months
9.6 months
367 active / 53 closed in 2026
Supply and demand
367 listings active in June, 51 new contracts
Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.
Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
Show the numbers
Month
Active listings
New listings
Went under contract
Closed
January 2026
341
68
50
36
February 2026
350
91
48
45
March 2026
364
87
48
55
April 2026
359
71
42
34
May 2026
384
88
56
34
June 2026
367
68
51
53
How long a sale takes
June sales took about 108 days from listing to closing
Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages.
Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
Show the numbers
Month
Listing to accepted offer
Offer to closing
Listing to closing
Note
January 2026
83 days
35 days
118 days
January 2025: 120 days listing to closing
February 2026
78 days
34 days
112 days
February 2025: 121 days listing to closing
March 2026
95 days
31 days
126 days
March 2025: 131 days listing to closing
April 2026
82 days
60 days
142 days
April 2025: 91 days listing to closing
May 2026
87 days
33 days
120 days
May 2025: 137 days listing to closing
June 2026
74 days
34 days
108 days
June 2025: 110 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume
$31.5M closed in June 2026, against $21.2M a year earlier
Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$21.8M
$14.1M
$18.0M
+54% vs January 2025
February
$26.1M
$27.4M
$9.2M
-4% vs February 2025
March
$41.7M
$23.2M
$21.6M
+79% vs March 2025
April
$24.3M
$36.2M
$32.1M
-32% vs April 2025
May
$21.3M
$22.0M
$22.9M
-2% vs May 2025
June
$31.5M
$21.2M
$15.2M
+48% vs June 2025
Median vs average price
In June the average sat 9% above the median
When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.
AverageMedian
Show the numbers
Month
Average
Median
Note
January 2026
$604,537
$587,935
Average above the median by 3%
February 2026
$579,673
$575,000
Average above the median by 1%
March 2026
$757,296
$615,000
Average above the median by 23%
April 2026
$713,879
$674,995
Average above the median by 6%
May 2026
$626,804
$558,250
Average above the median by 12%
June 2026
$593,640
$542,950
Average above the median by 9%
Q2 2026 by property type
How single family, townhomes and condos did
Closings and median sale price by property type for Q2 2026 against Q2 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.
Single family
123 sold (115 a year earlier)
$560,000-2% vs $575,000
Townhouse
21 sold (25 a year earlier)
$385,000flat vs $386,000
Condominium
5 sold (8 a year earlier)
$324,000+20% vs $270,000 Thin
Q2 2026 next door
How Hurricane compares with nearby markets
Single-family figures for Q2 2026 for the Washington County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.
Demand outran supply growth, and the top tier gave ground.
The loudest number in the second quarter is the pipeline. Homes under contract at the close of Q2 ran about forty four percent above the same point last year, the largest year-over-year move on any line in this report. Active inventory grew about nineteen percent and new listings about eighteen, so supply expanded meaningfully, and demand still expanded faster than that.
Prices went the other way. The quarterly median finished about three percent below last Q2 and the average about eight percent below, on closings up roughly seven percent and dollar volume down about one percent. Read together: more homes traded, at somewhat lower prices, with the upper tier contributing less than it did a year ago. Sellers still held about ninety nine percent of list, a point better than last spring.
What changed since last year
A bigger quarter by count, a smaller one by dollar.
Q2 2026 against Q2 2025 is a volume-up, value-down comparison, and the two halves are connected. When a market absorbs more transactions while the median drifts down, the usual cause is that the extra activity is coming from the middle and lower tiers rather than the top. The average sale price confirms it here, falling about eight percent, roughly three times the median's move. The heavy end of Hurricane, the resort and view product, closed a smaller share of the quarter's volume than it did last spring.
Timing loosened. The typical sold home spent about seven more days from list to contract than in Q2 2025, and the days-to-close window stretched about twelve percent. The counterweight is that homes under contract rose about forty-four percent, so buyers kept writing even while individual sales took longer to assemble. More deals moving through the system, at a slightly slower pace per deal.
If you are selling
Buyers showed up in force. They just bought lower.
A second-quarter seller faced a deeper buyer pool than last spring and more competition from other listings at the same time. Both sides grew, demand by more. Percent of list held at about ninety nine, a point stronger than a year earlier, and across all residential product the average Hurricane home traded a little under ninety five hundred dollars below asking.
What softened was the ceiling. If your home sits in the upper tier, the quarter's data says the buyer pool there thinned relative to last spring, and your pricing has to reflect that honestly rather than anchor to a 2025 comparable. If your home sits nearer the middle, this was as strong a quarter as any in the archive. My sell your Hurricane home page covers how I build a launch price around that split.
The timing lesson from the quarter is that patience got rewarded on terms rather than on price. Deals took about a week longer to assemble and roughly twelve percent longer to close, and sellers who held their position through that stretch still finished at ninety nine percent of list. The sellers who lost ground were the ones who launched high, sat through the first three weeks, and then cut, because a price reduction in a quarter with rising inventory reads to buyers as an invitation to keep waiting.
The quarter that gave buyers both selection and time.
Second-quarter buyers got more inventory than last spring and a little more room to think. Hurricane active listings ran about a fifth above Q2 2025, new listings close to the same, and the typical home took about a week longer to go under contract than a year earlier. That is a real change in negotiating posture, particularly above the median.
Below the median it stayed competitive. Contract counts surged and the homes that closed skewed toward the middle tiers, which means mid-range listings were the ones drawing multiple looks. Where you shop matters more than when. The Hurricane neighborhoods guide sorts the pockets, and Firerock, Pecan Valley, and Falcon Ridge behave differently enough from each other to be worth reading separately before you write an offer.
The season
Spring into summer, with the pipeline compounding.
Hurricane's second quarter runs from the tail of spring listing season through the opening of the summer relocation window, and it is normally the busiest stretch of the year for both listings and contracts. The 2026 version followed that shape and then went past it on the demand side. Every month of the quarter wrote more new contracts than the same month a year earlier, which is why the forward read is stronger than the closing count alone suggests. That is a setup for the second half rather than a peak. The quarter also carried a heavier mid-tier mix than last spring, which is what pulled the median and the average apart.
One seasonal detail is worth naming because it repeats every year here. Hurricane's spring listing wave and its summer buyer wave do not arrive on the same schedule, so the quarter almost always ends with more contracts on the board than closings behind it. That gap was wider this year than last, and the wider the gap, the more of the quarter's real story lands in the following quarter's closing numbers rather than in this report. Read the pending count as the leading indicator and the median as the lagging one.
Looking ahead
The second half starts with a full pipeline.
A quarter that closes with contracts up forty four percent hands the next one a large book of business to convert. The open question for the second half is whether the price mix normalizes. If upper-tier closings return to their usual share, the average sale price recovers quickly and the median follows more gently. If the mid-tier keeps carrying the volume, expect the citywide median to stay soft even while transaction counts stay strong. Those two outcomes look very different in a headline and nearly identical to an individual seller.
That is the real caution about quarterly numbers. A citywide median stretched across three months and every price tier is not a statement about your home. The home valuation is the read that is.
Pricing your home
A three-month median sits even further from your address.
Quarterly figures smooth out monthly noise, which is useful, and they blend more product together, which is not. Hurricane's second quarter includes short-term-rental-eligible resort homes, standard primary residences, and everything between, all averaged into one number. A quarter with a heavier mid-tier mix produces a lower median without a single home losing value. That is precisely what happened here.
Pricing that holds up starts with comparable sales that share your rental status, your subdivision, and your product type, then adjusts for the specifics. The what is my home worth in Hurricane page gets you the band. The seller net sheet tells you what survives closing costs. If you are weighing equity against a smaller footprint, the right-size and pocket cash calculator runs that math directly.
Hurricane neighborhoods
Where the quarter's volume actually came from.
The mid-tier tilt in this quarter is a neighborhood story as much as a price story. Standard-residence pockets like Hurricane Views and Sky Ranch price against household budgets and carried more of the quarter's closings than they did last spring. Overlay product at Sand Hollow Resort and the Dunes at Sand Hollow prices against projected nightly revenue and contributed a smaller share.
Neither group tells you much about the other, which is why a citywide quarterly median is the wrong starting point for almost every individual home in this city. The full area-by-area guide, covering rental rules, buyer pools, and how each pocket has been pricing, sits on the Hurricane neighborhoods page.
Your next move
A full pipeline is a good time to plan both sides.
With contracts running well ahead of last year, sequencing gets easier: a well-priced Hurricane listing has a realistic timeline you can build a purchase around. If you are moving up, the moving up in Hurricane guide covers how to structure the two closings so neither one holds the other hostage. If you are trading square footage for convenience and a single-level plan, right-sizing in Hurricane walks through the order that keeps the most equity in your pocket.
New construction remains a live third option. Hurricane carries more active builder inventory than any other city in the county, and a healthy share of the quarter's supply growth came from it. My new construction in Hurricane guide covers which communities are actually delivering. When the listing side is ready, sell your Hurricane home is the full walk-through.
What is your Hurricane home worth as the second half begins?
The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a no-obligation valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact Hurricane pocket. No pressure, no signup wall, no marketing list.