Three months of Washington single-family closings rolled up into one read, set against Q2 2025. The Washington County MLS, the honest read. More dollars on barely more sales, with the median at $572,015.
$572,015 single-family median, 2% under Q2 2025’s $589,050.
209 closings, against 203 in Q2 2025.
Homes that sold reached a contract in 49 days on average (53 in Q2 2025).
227 homes went under contract during the quarter, against 203 a year earlier.
6.3 months of supply in June 2026 (402 active, 64 closed), against 6.5 a year earlier: the market favors buyers.
Market balance, June
6.3months of supply
Buyer's market
June 2025: 6.5 months
402 listings were active during June 2026, the last month of the quarter and 64 closed: about 6.3 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers.
Washington single family, Q2 2026
The numbers, year over year.
Every figure below is Washington single-family residential for Q2 2026, set against Q2 2025.
Scope and source
Washington single-family residential. Q2 2026 (April through June) compared to Q2 2025. Closed transactions only.
Based on information from the Washington County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 4/1/2026 through 6/30/2026.
Median sale price
$572,015 -2% YoY
Single-family median for Q2 2026, compared to the same period a year earlier at $589,050.
Closed sales
209 +2%
Single-family homes closed, compared to 203 a year ago.
Active inventory
615 +9%
Single-family homes in active inventory, compared to 562 a year ago.
Days on market
49 4 days faster
Average days from list to under contract, compared to 53 a year ago.
New listings
288 +1%
New single-family listings hit the market, compared to 284 a year ago.
Percent of list price
99% Flat YoY
Sellers closed at about 99% of list, even with last Q2. Across all residential, the average home traded about $10,189 below list.
Average sale price
$760,538 +5%
Average sale price, compared to $719,780 a year ago. The average rose while the median eased, which points at the upper end carrying the quarter.
Under contract
227 +11%
Single-family homes that went under contract during the quarter, compared to 203 a year ago.
Sold dollar volume
$159.0M +8%
Total single-family dollar volume closed, compared to $146.1M a year ago.
The full picture
Every metric, year over year
Metric
Q2 2025
Q2 2026
Change
Median sale price
$589,050
$572,015
down 2%
Average sale price
$719,780
$760,538
up 5%
Closed sales
203
209
up 2%
Sold dollar volume
$146.1M
$159.0M
up 8%
Active inventory
562
615
up 9%
New listings
284
288
up 1%
Under contract
203
227
up 11%
Days on market (sold)
53
49
down 4 days
Days to close
86
83
down 3 days
Percent of list price
99%
99%
flat
The picture
Washington, at a glance
The charts run month by month through June 2026, the last month of this quarter. Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.
Median sale price by month
June 2026: $574,995, down 2% from June 2025
Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at June because that is where this report ends.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$525,000
$557,000
$602,500
-5% vs January 2025
February
$580,000
$540,072
$518,500
+7% vs February 2025
March
$573,000
$598,000
$584,900
-4% vs March 2025
April
$568,508
$587,135
$632,500
-3% vs April 2025
May
$559,439
$583,495
$603,000
-4% vs May 2025
June
$574,995
$590,000
$575,000
-2% vs June 2025
July
$605,000
$614,990
August
$583,995
$618,400
September
$583,144
$573,140
October
$557,500
$629,900
November
$587,495
$548,995
December
$630,510
$619,990
Closed sales by month
64 closings in June 2026, against 57 a year earlier
Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
51
51
48
flat vs January 2025
February
56
53
42
+5% vs February 2025
March
91
59
67
+54% vs March 2025
April
72
68
62
+5% vs April 2025
May
56
78
81
-28% vs May 2025
June
64
57
66
+12% vs June 2025
Days on market by month
June homes averaged 50 days to a contract, 2 days faster than a year earlier
Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
81 days
50 days
59 days
31 days slower than January 2025
February
95 days
53 days
53 days
42 days slower than February 2025
March
53 days
60 days
54 days
7 days faster than March 2025
April
61 days
55 days
53 days
6 days slower than April 2025
May
39 days
52 days
38 days
13 days faster than May 2025
June
50 days
52 days
40 days
2 days faster than June 2025
Months of supply
At June's pace, current inventory would take about 6.3 months to clear
Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
7.2 months
6.5 months
4.5 months
366 active / 51 closed in 2026
February
7.4 months
6.6 months
5.8 months
417 active / 56 closed in 2026
March
4.7 months
6.4 months
3.3 months
425 active / 91 closed in 2026
April
6.0 months
5.6 months
3.8 months
430 active / 72 closed in 2026
May
7.2 months
4.8 months
3.0 months
404 active / 56 closed in 2026
June
6.3 months
6.5 months
3.3 months
402 active / 64 closed in 2026
Supply and demand
402 listings active in June, 81 new contracts
Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.
Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
Show the numbers
Month
Active listings
New listings
Went under contract
Closed
January 2026
366
122
78
51
February 2026
417
151
74
56
March 2026
425
105
80
91
April 2026
430
105
80
72
May 2026
404
98
68
56
June 2026
402
86
81
64
How long a sale takes
June sales took about 85 days from listing to closing
Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages.
Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
Show the numbers
Month
Listing to accepted offer
Offer to closing
Listing to closing
Note
January 2026
81 days
30 days
111 days
January 2025: 88 days listing to closing
February 2026
95 days
28 days
123 days
February 2025: 88 days listing to closing
March 2026
53 days
33 days
86 days
March 2025: 88 days listing to closing
April 2026
61 days
30 days
91 days
April 2025: 87 days listing to closing
May 2026
39 days
37 days
76 days
May 2025: 89 days listing to closing
June 2026
50 days
35 days
85 days
June 2025: 80 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume
$47.0M closed in June 2026, against $41.5M a year earlier
Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$30.7M
$31.8M
$37.8M
-3% vs January 2025
February
$41.6M
$40.7M
$25.3M
+2% vs February 2025
March
$60.1M
$43.7M
$42.8M
+37% vs March 2025
April
$47.9M
$49.9M
$43.4M
-3% vs April 2025
May
$43.9M
$54.8M
$58.4M
-19% vs May 2025
June
$47.0M
$41.5M
$41.3M
+13% vs June 2025
Median vs average price
In June the average sat 28% above the median
When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.
AverageMedian
Show the numbers
Month
Average
Median
Note
January 2026
$601,839
$525,000
Average above the median by 15%
February 2026
$742,300
$580,000
Average above the median by 28%
March 2026
$659,991
$573,000
Average above the median by 15%
April 2026
$665,431
$568,508
Average above the median by 17%
May 2026
$783,446
$559,439
Average above the median by 40%
June 2026
$735,041
$574,995
Average above the median by 28%
Q2 2026 by property type
How single family, townhomes and condos did
Closings and median sale price by property type for Q2 2026 against Q2 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.
Single family
209 sold (203 a year earlier)
$572,015-2% vs $589,050
Townhouse
87 sold (81 a year earlier)
$387,490-3% vs $401,000
Condominium
4 sold (7 a year earlier)
$237,950-6% vs $255,000 Thin
Q2 2026 next door
How Washington compares with nearby markets
Single-family figures for Q2 2026 for the Washington County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.
Washington's second quarter moved more money than it moved houses. Closed single-family sales finished two percent ahead of Q2 2025 while sold dollar volume ran eight percent higher, because the average sale price climbed five percent even as the median slipped two. The upper end of the market did most of the work.
Underneath that, the pace improved. Active inventory ran nine percent above last Q2, yet homes that sold went under contract in forty-nine days, four days quicker than last Q2, and closed three days sooner. The percent-of-list figure did not move, holding at ninety-nine. A quarterly average is still an average, so check your own number on my what is my home worth in Washington page.
What changed since last year
Bigger inventory, and buyers kept pace with it.
Closings up two. Volume up eight. Average price up five. Median down two. Active inventory up nine. New listings up one. Under contract up eleven. Sold days on market down four.
Two of those deserve to be read together. Inventory grew nine percent while new listings were essentially flat, which means inventory grew from homes carrying over rather than from a wave of fresh supply. Yet the under-contract count rose eleven percent, faster than inventory grew. Buyers kept writing on what was there, which is why the bigger inventory did not turn into a slower pace.
If you are selling
The middle softened while the top end carried the quarter.
The citywide median came in two percent below last Q2, and that one number will talk a lot of Washington owners out of listing. Read the rest of the quarter before you let it. The average sale price rose five percent, dollar volume rose eight, and the under-contract count finished eleven percent ahead of last Q2. The softness sits in the middle of the market, where builder inventory competes hardest, not across the board.
What that means practically is that your pocket and your price band matter more than the citywide print. A single-level resale in an established neighborhood is competing against a very different comp set than a production home two miles from an active builder phase. See how I take a Washington home to market on my sell your Washington home page, and the seller net sheet calculator shows what a sale at your number actually nets.
There are more Washington homes for sale than there were a year ago, nine percent more, so the selection is real. Homes that sold still went under contract in about seven weeks, four days quicker than last Q2.
The tradeoff is that the easy bargaining thinned out. Sellers held ninety-nine percent of list across the quarter and the under-contract count ran eleven percent ahead of last year. Negotiating room still exists, but it is concentrated on specific homes rather than available everywhere. Different pockets are also running on different clocks: the established resales around Coral Canyon have been trading on a tighter curve than the new-build phases at Long Valley.
The season
Spring into early summer, and the buyers kept up.
Q2 covers April, May, and June, the stretch when Washington's relocation flow builds toward its summer peak. The quarter behaved like it. Homes under contract ran eleven percent ahead of last year's spring quarter, so the larger inventory the city carries into high summer has real demand behind it. The seasonal pattern held. What was different from last year was the composition of it, with the upper end trading and the middle giving a little.
Looking ahead
The question is whether the top end can keep carrying it.
Dollar volume rose eight percent this quarter on only two percent more sales, which is a mix result rather than a broad-based one. If the upper end slows from here, the same sales count produces a smaller quarter and the median has no help. That is the risk worth naming.
The forward signal is decent. Two hundred twenty-seven homes went under contract during the quarter against two hundred three a year ago, and inventory they are coming off of is nine percent bigger than it was. Watch whether the middle of the market steadies rather than whether the total keeps growing. A quarter is a wide lens. A real valuation narrows it to your address.
Pricing your home
The city number is not your number.
The quarter made the point cleanly. The median fell two percent while the average rose five, and no single citywide figure can describe both of those at the same time, let alone describe your home.
Washington stretches from the Washington Fields production corridor in the south to the established Coral Canyon and Green Springs resales in the north, with the Long Valley new-construction wave doing its own thing in between. A single citywide median averages all of those into a number that fits almost no individual home. Real pricing starts at your parcel, comparing recent closings on your exact street and inside your exact subdivision, then adjusts for finishes, lot, view, and the constant builder competition that resets the comp set every weekend. The fastest place to see where your home actually lands is the city-specific what is my home worth in Washington page, followed by a full home valuation to turn the band into a calibrated number.
Timing is the other half, and it matters more in Washington than in cities without active builder competition. If you are torn between listing now and waiting, the should I sell now or wait calculator runs the actual math on carry costs against probable appreciation. The seller net sheet shows what you would truly pocket after the same closing-cost incentives builders are giving away one subdivision over. Getting the price right in week one is the single biggest lever you control, because the buyer your home loses in this city is often the buyer who took a rate buydown on a brand-new build a half-mile away.
Washington neighborhoods
Six pockets, one zip code, six different markets.
Washington is a stack of independent micro-markets pretending to be one city. Coral Canyon golf-course frontage and established resales trade on a different curve than the newer production homes in Stucki Farms. Green Springs single-level resales play differently again, and select Sienna Hills pockets like the Paseos and Casitas carry a real STR premium that the neighboring primary-residence subdivisions cannot match. A citywide average smooths all of that into a number that matches no individual home on the ground.
That is why the neighborhood lens is the starting point here, not an optional bolt-on. A single-level floor plan in Washington Fields, a Long Valley new build with builder incentives, and a hillside resale on the Washington Bench each read the market differently. My full breakdown of every Washington area, what it offers, who buys there, and how it tends to price, lives on the Washington neighborhoods guide. Start there before you anchor to a single listing.
Your next move
The sale is one half of a two-part move.
Most Washington sellers are landing somewhere next, and the two halves go far smoother planned as one. If you are trading up for a larger Washington Fields floor plan, my moving up in Washington guide covers the sequencing so you are never stuck owning two homes or scrambling with none. If you are heading the other way and freeing up equity for a single-level in Coral Canyon or Green Springs, the right-sizing in Washington page walks through doing it without leaving money on the table.
New construction is worth a hard look in either direction, because the Long Valley and Washington Fields corridors keep producing inventory with active rate buydowns and design allowances. My new construction in Washington guide breaks down the active communities and the builders behind them, so you walk in knowing the incentive landscape instead of finding out at the design center. When you are ready to list, the full story of how I take a Washington home to market lives on my sell your Washington home page. Whichever direction you are headed, I can help you line up the sale and the purchase on one calendar.
What is your Washington home worth coming out of the second quarter?
The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact Washington pocket. No pressure, no signup wall, no marketing list.