Second-quarter closings landed within three of last year's spring quarter, and so did active listings, new listings, and homes under contract. What moved was the money. The median settled at $579,500, five percent under last Q2, and dollar volume came in eight percent lighter. Three months of Washington County MLS closings, read straight.
$579,500 single-family median, 5% under Q2 2025’s $610,000.
426 closings, against 429 in Q2 2025.
Homes that sold reached a contract in 62 days on average (60 in Q2 2025).
411 homes went under contract during the quarter, against 415 a year earlier.
4.7 months of supply in June 2026 (724 active, 154 closed), against 4.7 a year earlier: the market reads balanced.
Market balance, June
4.7months of supply
Balanced market
June 2025: 4.7 months
724 listings were active during June 2026, the last month of the quarter and 154 closed: about 4.7 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers.
St. George single family, Q2 2026
The numbers, year over year.
Every figure below is St. George single-family residential for the second quarter of 2026, set against the same three months one year prior. Same window, one year apart.
Scope and source
St. George single-family residential. Second Quarter 2026 compared to Q2 2025. Closed transactions only.
Based on information from the Washington County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 4/1/2026 through 6/30/2026.
Median sale price
$579,500 -5%
Down from $610,000 in last year's spring quarter. Five percent lower on a transaction count that matched almost exactly, which makes this a price story rather than a demand story.
Under contract
411 Flat YoY
Single-family homes under contract at the quarter's close, against 415 a year ago. The pipeline into the second half is level with last year's.
Active inventory
1094 down 1%
Homes available across the quarter, against 1,114 last Q2. Inventory did not swell, which is what separates this quarter from a genuinely soft one.
Days on market
62 up 2 days
Average days from list to under contract, against 60 in last year's spring quarter. Effectively the same pace.
New listings
565 down 1%
New single-family listings across the quarter, against 575 last Q2. Seller participation matched a year ago.
Percent of list price
98% Flat YoY
Closings landed at about ninety-eight percent of list, identical to last Q2. Across all residential, the typical St. George sale came in about fourteen thousand under list.
Average sale price
$708,122 down 7%
Down from $767,251 last Q2. The average fell further than the median, pointing at a quieter upper tier rather than broad softening.
Sold dollar volume
$301.7M down 8%
Total single-family dollar volume closed across the quarter, against $329.2M last Q2. Nearly the same number of deals, eight percent less money.
Closed sales
426 Flat YoY
Single-family homes closed across the quarter, against 429 last Q2. Three transactions apart across three months.
The full picture
Every metric, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025
Metric
Q2 2025
Q2 2026
Change
Median sale price
$610,000
$579,500
down 5%
Average sale price
$767,251
$708,122
down 7%
Closed sales
429
426
flat
Sold dollar volume
$329.2M
$301.7M
down 8%
Active inventory
1114
1094
down 1%
New listings
575
565
down 1%
Under contract
415
411
flat
Days on market (sold)
60
62
up 2 days
Days to close
96
96
flat
Percent of list price
98%
98%
flat
The picture
St. George, at a glance
The charts run month by month through June 2026, the last month of this quarter. Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.
Median sale price by month
June 2026: $561,000, down 12% from June 2025
Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at June because that is where this report ends.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$538,500
$570,000
$585,750
-5% vs January 2025
February
$569,950
$573,530
$569,950
flat vs February 2025
March
$617,500
$615,210
$580,000
flat vs March 2025
April
$577,775
$601,450
$586,200
-3% vs April 2025
May
$609,274
$609,000
$549,450
flat vs May 2025
June
$561,000
$641,495
$619,209
-12% vs June 2025
July
$580,000
$600,000
August
$621,959
$554,950
September
$575,000
$580,500
October
$589,246
$560,900
November
$589,990
$575,000
December
$554,500
$529,000
Closed sales by month
154 closings in June 2026, against 152 a year earlier
Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
112
95
120
+17% vs January 2025
February
108
113
78
-4% vs February 2025
March
150
153
139
-1% vs March 2025
April
130
136
156
-4% vs April 2025
May
130
141
162
-7% vs May 2025
June
154
152
124
+1% vs June 2025
Days on market by month
June homes averaged 62 days to a contract, 5 days slower than a year earlier
Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
73 days
61 days
57 days
12 days slower than January 2025
February
81 days
60 days
60 days
21 days slower than February 2025
March
67 days
61 days
68 days
6 days slower than March 2025
April
62 days
62 days
59 days
same as April 2025
May
63 days
60 days
54 days
3 days slower than May 2025
June
62 days
57 days
64 days
5 days slower than June 2025
Months of supply
At June's pace, current inventory would take about 4.7 months to clear
Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
5.7 months
7.1 months
4.7 months
639 active / 112 closed in 2026
February
6.9 months
6.6 months
8.3 months
740 active / 108 closed in 2026
March
5.0 months
4.9 months
4.6 months
745 active / 150 closed in 2026
April
5.6 months
5.4 months
3.9 months
728 active / 130 closed in 2026
May
5.6 months
5.5 months
3.5 months
732 active / 130 closed in 2026
June
4.7 months
4.7 months
4.4 months
724 active / 154 closed in 2026
Supply and demand
724 listings active in June, 130 new contracts
Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.
Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
Show the numbers
Month
Active listings
New listings
Went under contract
Closed
January 2026
639
199
117
112
February 2026
740
266
147
108
March 2026
745
192
171
150
April 2026
728
206
145
130
May 2026
732
192
146
130
June 2026
724
162
130
154
How long a sale takes
June sales took about 98 days from listing to closing
Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages.
Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
Show the numbers
Month
Listing to accepted offer
Offer to closing
Listing to closing
Note
January 2026
73 days
35 days
108 days
January 2025: 91 days listing to closing
February 2026
81 days
34 days
115 days
February 2025: 91 days listing to closing
March 2026
67 days
30 days
97 days
March 2025: 90 days listing to closing
April 2026
62 days
31 days
93 days
April 2025: 98 days listing to closing
May 2026
63 days
35 days
98 days
May 2025: 97 days listing to closing
June 2026
62 days
36 days
98 days
June 2025: 94 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume
$108.9M closed in June 2026, against $130.8M a year earlier
Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$81.9M
$61.6M
$102.8M
+32% vs January 2025
February
$72.3M
$74.6M
$60.5M
-3% vs February 2025
March
$130.0M
$122.5M
$105.8M
+6% vs March 2025
April
$89.9M
$97.7M
$120.8M
-8% vs April 2025
May
$95.4M
$100.7M
$121.9M
-5% vs May 2025
June
$108.9M
$130.8M
$102.4M
-16% vs June 2025
Median vs average price
In June the average sat 26% above the median
When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.
AverageMedian
Show the numbers
Month
Average
Median
Note
January 2026
$731,141
$538,500
Average above the median by 36%
February 2026
$669,580
$569,950
Average above the median by 17%
March 2026
$866,917
$617,500
Average above the median by 40%
April 2026
$691,163
$577,775
Average above the median by 20%
May 2026
$733,577
$609,274
Average above the median by 20%
June 2026
$707,307
$561,000
Average above the median by 26%
Q2 2026 by property type
How single family, townhomes and condos did
Closings and median sale price by property type for Q2 2026 against Q2 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.
Single family
426 sold (429 a year earlier)
$579,500-5% vs $610,000
Townhouse
93 sold (105 a year earlier)
$347,000-8% vs $379,900
Condominium
31 sold (38 a year earlier)
$307,000-3% vs $318,500
Q2 2026 next door
How St. George compares with nearby markets
Single-family figures for Q2 2026 for the Washington County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.
The second quarter tracked last year's spring quarter almost measure for measure. Closed sales finished three transactions apart across three months. Active listings landed within twenty. New listings within ten. Homes under contract at the close within four. Four separate measures of market activity, all effectively flat against a year ago.
What changed was price. The median settled five percent under last Q2 and the average fell seven percent, which pulled total dollar volume down eight percent on a nearly identical number of deals. Same traffic, less money. Closings held at the same ninety-eight percent of list, so sellers were not giving up more at the table. What is my home worth in St. George is the fastest read on where your own home sits against that.
What changed since last year
The same market, repriced about five percent lower.
Because the counts sit so close together, this quarter is unusually easy to read. When volume, supply, and pending activity all hold and only the price lines fall, the change is in what sold rather than in how the market behaved. The average falling harder than the median points at the top of the range doing less work than it did a year ago. That pattern was sharpest in June and it dragged the full-quarter result down with it.
The process lines say the same thing. Percent of list was unchanged, days to close was identical to the day, and the wait from list to contract ran two days longer. Nothing about how deals get done shifted. Across all residential property types the typical St. George closing landed about fourteen thousand dollars under list.
If you are selling
In a quarter this flat, price is the whole game.
There is a version of a soft market that is genuinely hard on sellers: buyers vanish, inventory piles up, and negotiations turn ugly. This was not that quarter. Buyers showed up in the same numbers, inventory did not swell, and closings held at about ninety-eight percent of list. What moved was the price the market was willing to pay for the typical home, down roughly five percent from last spring.
That makes pricing the only variable that really matters right now. A St. George home priced to this quarter's closings sells on a normal timeline. A home priced to last spring's comps sits, gets measured against better-priced alternatives, and ends up chasing the market down anyway. The seller net sheet turns a headline price into the number you actually keep, which is the figure worth deciding on.
The quarter where the same budget stretched further.
Buyers got roughly a five percent discount on the typical home compared with last spring, and they did not have to fight harder for it. Selection matched a year ago, the pace of the market matched, and sellers were not extracting a premium. On the numbers, that is a reasonable quarter to have been buying in.
The one thing that did not get easier was waiting. Homes that sold still went under contract in about two months, so the good ones did not linger. Established neighborhoods and St. George new construction inventory price on separate curves here, and The Ledges next to Divario is a useful pair for seeing the spread. My new construction in St. George rundown covers which builder communities were actively delivering.
The season
Spring into the summer handoff.
Q2 covers a handoff. April and May are the tail of the spring window here, when the out-of-state buyers who toured in winter are closing and local families are timing a move around the school calendar. June is the front edge of the summer slowdown, when showing traffic thins and only need-based buyers stay engaged. The quarter blends both, which is why a quarterly read is steadier than any single month inside it. June's sharp drop in the price lines is visible in the quarterly result but muted by April and May.
Looking ahead
The third quarter belongs to the upper tier.
Four hundred and eleven homes went under contract during the quarter, level with last year, so Q3 closing volume should track last Q3. The price question carries forward unresolved. If the high end that went quiet in June comes back through the summer, the median and the average converge again and Q2 reads as a mix quarter. If it stays quiet, that five percent gap starts to describe the market rather than the mix.
Half the year is now on the board and the read is steady rather than dramatic: the same volume of business, done at a lower price per transaction, on inventory about the size it was a year ago. A home valuation is how you find out which side of that citywide number your own home is on.
Pricing your home
A quarter of averages, and none of them is yours.
The quarterly citywide median averages a Bloomington rambler, a bench-side custom on a view lot, and a Desert Color townhouse into a single number that describes none of them. Closings across the quarter landed at about ninety-eight percent of list, which tells you the market is pricing rationally, but it does not tell you what rational looks like on your street. Real pricing starts with closed sales inside your own subdivision from the last sixty to ninety days, then adjusts for lot, view orientation, finish level, and how much brand-new inventory with builder incentives is competing nearby.
Timing is the second lever, and in a quarter where the price lines moved but the activity lines did not, it matters more than usual. The should I sell now or wait calculator runs carry cost against likely appreciation so the decision is arithmetic rather than instinct. What is my home worth in St. George gives you the band, and a full home valuation turns the band into a number you can list against.
St. George neighborhoods
One median, several different clocks.
Across the quarter, St. George's pockets ran on their own schedules underneath a single citywide figure. Sun River moves on single-level living and 55-plus rhythms. Desert Color and Divario close at builder pace with incentives in the mix. The Ledges and Stone Cliff carry view premiums that behave like their own small markets. Bloomington and Little Valley answer to family demand and school timing.
A quarterly median blends all of that into one line, which is exactly why it is a poor pricing tool for any individual home. Microclimate, view premium, HOA structure, builder competition, and short-term-rental zoning can move price well before the comp work starts. My full breakdown of every St. George area, what it offers and how it tends to price, lives on the St. George neighborhoods guide.
Your next move
Six months in, plan both halves at once.
Most St. George sellers are buying something next, and after two quarters of steady volume at gradually lower price points, the sequencing matters more than the timing. If you are trading up, my moving up in St. George guide covers how to line the sale up against the purchase so you are never carrying two homes or scrambling with none. If you are converting equity into something simpler, the right-sizing in St. George page and the your right-sizing equity story walkthrough cover the equity math and the tax questions that come with it.
New construction belongs in the conversation either direction, because builder inventory in the master-planned communities competes directly with resale and shapes what buyers expect from your home. When you are ready to list, the full story of how I take a St. George home to market lives on my sell your St. George home page. Whichever direction you are headed, I can help you line up the sale and the purchase on one calendar.
What is your St. George home worth at the midpoint of 2026?
The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a home valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact St. George pocket. No pressure, no signup wall, no marketing list.