Single-family Santa Clara in June, year over year. Just four closings, the lightest count of 2026, even as new listings and active inventory both grew. The median landed at $577,500 on a very small sample.
4 closings in June: a thin sample, so read every figure loosely.
$577,500 single-family median, 8% above June 2025’s $530,275.
Homes that sold reached a contract in 40 days on average (85 in June 2025).
6 homes went under contract during June, against 8 a year earlier.
14.0 months of supply in June (56 active, 4 closed), against 5.2 a year earlier: the market favors buyers.
Market balance
14.0months of supply
Buyer's market Thin sample
June 2025: 5.2 months
56 listings were active during June and 4 closed: about 14.0 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers. With this few closings, one or two sales move this number a lot.
Santa Clara single family, june 2026
The numbers, year over year.
Every figure below is Santa Clara single-family residential for June 2026, set against June 2025. Same period, one year apart.
Scope and source
Santa Clara single-family residential. June 2026 compared to June 2025. Closed transactions only.
Based on information from the Washington County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 6/1/2026 through 6/30/2026.
Median sale price
$577,500+8% YoY
Compared with $530,275 a year ago. Four closings set this figure, so read it as where the middle of the market traded, not as a trend.
Closed sales
4-55%
Single-family homes closed, down from nine a year ago. The lightest count Santa Clara has recorded this year.
Active inventory
56+19%
Single-family listings active during the period, against 47 a year ago. The widest inventory buyers have had here in a year.
Days on market
40down 45 days
Average days from list to under contract, against 85 a year ago. The homes that did trade took about six weeks to find a buyer.
New listings
14+55%
New single-family listings hit the market, against nine a year ago. Sellers stepped forward even as closings thinned.
Percent of list price
98%flat
Sellers closed at about 98 percent of list, the same share as a year ago. Across all residential the average home traded about $18,067 under list.
Average sale price
$556,875-15%
Against $655,825 a year ago. With four sales, the mean describes which homes happened to close rather than what Santa Clara homes are worth.
Under contract
6-25%
Single-family homes that went under contract during the month, against eight a year ago. A lighter pipeline than the listing count would suggest.
Sold dollar volume
$2.2M-62%
Total single-family dollar volume, against $5.9M a year ago. Fewer sales at a lower average compounded on each other.
The full picture
Every metric, June 2026 vs June 2025
Metric
June 2025
June 2026
Change
Median sale price
$530,275
$577,500
up 8%
Average sale price
$655,825
$556,875
down 15% (mix)
Closed sales
9
4
down 55%
Sold dollar volume
$5.9M
$2.2M
down 62%
Active inventory
47
56
up 19%
New listings
9
14
up 55%
Under contract
8
6
down 25%
Days on market (sold)
85
40
down 45 days
Days to close
119
70
down 49 days
Percent of list price
98%
98%
flat
The picture
Santa Clara, at a glance
Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.
Median sale price by month
June 2026: $577,500, up 8% from June 2025
Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at June because that is where this report ends. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$585,000
$698,750
$740,000
-16% vs January 2025
February
$731,500
$1,029,500
$628,100
-28% vs February 2025
March
$637,500
$644,950
$552,000
-1% vs March 2025
April
$577,450
$749,000
$570,000
-22% vs April 2025
May
$647,500
$565,000
$731,875
+14% vs May 2025
June
$577,500
$530,275
$626,000
+8% vs June 2025
July
$688,250
$637,000
August
$725,000
$727,500
September
$1,189,000
$525,000
October
$604,000
$535,000
November
$680,000
$624,450
December
$710,000
$650,500
Closed sales by month
4 closings in June 2026, against 9 a year earlier
Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
7
4
4
+75% vs January 2025
February
4
6
6
-33% vs February 2025
March
5
2
7
+150% vs March 2025
April
8
3
7
+166% vs April 2025
May
5
10
8
-50% vs May 2025
June
4
9
7
-55% vs June 2025
Days on market by month
June homes averaged 40 days to a contract, 45 days faster than a year earlier
Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
97 days
192 days
22 days
95 days faster than January 2025
February
53 days
73 days
181 days
20 days faster than February 2025
March
32 days
91 days
81 days
59 days faster than March 2025
April
45 days
20 days
15 days
25 days slower than April 2025
May
16 days
38 days
92 days
22 days faster than May 2025
June
40 days
85 days
93 days
45 days faster than June 2025
Months of supply
At June's pace, current inventory would take about 14.0 months to clear
Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
4.9 months
10.5 months
7.8 months
34 active / 7 closed in 2026
February
10.8 months
8.3 months
5.5 months
43 active / 4 closed in 2026
March
9.2 months
27.5 months
4.4 months
46 active / 5 closed in 2026
April
5.8 months
17.3 months
4.4 months
46 active / 8 closed in 2026
May
9.2 months
5.3 months
4.0 months
46 active / 5 closed in 2026
June
14.0 months
5.2 months
4.6 months
56 active / 4 closed in 2026
Supply and demand
56 listings active in June, 6 new contracts
Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.
Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
Show the numbers
Month
Active listings
New listings
Went under contract
Closed
January 2026
34
10
4
7
February 2026
43
16
4
4
March 2026
46
8
10
5
April 2026
46
13
5
8
May 2026
46
10
3
5
June 2026
56
14
6
4
How long a sale takes
June sales took about 70 days from listing to closing
Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
Show the numbers
Month
Listing to accepted offer
Offer to closing
Listing to closing
Note
January 2026
97 days
83 days
180 days
January 2025: 215 days listing to closing
February 2026
53 days
30 days
83 days
February 2025: 94 days listing to closing
March 2026
32 days
27 days
59 days
March 2025: 118 days listing to closing
April 2026
45 days
27 days
72 days
April 2025: 48 days listing to closing
May 2026
16 days
35 days
51 days
May 2025: 73 days listing to closing
June 2026
40 days
30 days
70 days
June 2025: 119 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume
$2.2M closed in June 2026, against $5.9M a year earlier
Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$5.2M
$2.9M
$2.9M
+83% vs January 2025
February
$2.7M
$6.9M
$4.2M
-60% vs February 2025
March
$3.6M
$1.3M
$5.4M
+181% vs March 2025
April
$5.6M
$2.3M
$4.1M
+150% vs April 2025
May
$5.6M
$6.3M
$6.4M
-12% vs May 2025
June
$2.2M
$5.9M
$4.3M
-62% vs June 2025
Median vs average price
In June the average sat 4% below the median
When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.
AverageMedian
Show the numbers
Month
Average
Median
Note
January 2026
$747,039
$585,000
Average above the median by 28%
February 2026
$673,875
$731,500
Average below the median by 8%
March 2026
$726,280
$637,500
Average above the median by 14%
April 2026
$705,892
$577,450
Average above the median by 22%
May 2026
$1,111,500
$647,500
Average above the median by 72%
June 2026
$556,875
$577,500
Average below the median by 4%
June 2026 by property type
How single family, townhomes and condos did
Closings and median sale price by property type for June 2026 against June 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.
Single family
4 sold (9 a year earlier)
$577,500+8% vs $530,275 Thin
Townhouse
2 sold (1 a year earlier)
Too few salesNo median on two or fewer sales
Condominium
0 sold (0 a year earlier)
No salesNone closed
June 2026 next door
How Santa Clara compares with nearby markets
Single-family figures for June 2026 for the Washington County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.
Four single-family homes closed in Santa Clara in June, down from nine a year ago and the lightest count the city has posted this year. On four sales, every percentage on this page is moving on almost nothing, so I want to be plain about what the numbers can and cannot tell you. The median rose about eight percent year over year. That is worth noting and it is not worth building a plan around.
The more useful story sits on the supply side, where the counts are big enough to trust. New listings came in better than half again above last June, active inventory finished the month up about a fifth, and the handful of homes that traded went under contract in an average of forty days, less than half the wait a year earlier. Sellers came to market, buyers were selective, and only a few matches actually got made.
What changed since last year
Listings came on. Contracts did not follow.
Set June against last June and the shape is easy to see. Supply widened on both measures, the active inventory and the new listings feeding it, while closings fell by more than half and new contracts slipped by a quarter. That is a market with more to choose from and fewer decisions getting made inside any given thirty days.
Price held its ground in the middle. Sellers still collected about ninety-eight percent of list, the same share as last June, and the median moved up modestly. The average sale price fell roughly fifteen percent, but with four closings that reflects which homes happened to trade rather than any change in what Santa Clara homes are worth. Dollar volume dropped by about three-fifths for the same reason: fewer sales, and those at a lower average.
If you are selling
The homes that sold went in about six weeks.
Speed is the encouraging line in a quiet month. Median time from list to contract came in at forty days against eighty-five last June, and days to close dropped by about seven weeks. The buyers who were shopping in June were ready to act once the price and the property lined up. The caution sits on the other side of the ledger. With more competing listings on the market than a year ago, a home priced above its comparable set now sits next to more alternatives than it did last summer, and the clock is the thing that punishes it. Accurate pricing at launch is carrying more weight in this market than it did in the spring.
More choice than last June, and less company looking at it.
June was the friendliest month of the year so far for a buyer with patience. The active count finished about a fifth above last June, new Santa Clara listings arrived at better than one and a half times last year's pace, and only four homes actually closed. That is a wider menu with fewer people at the table.
The catch is that four sales make a poor comparable set. Build your read inside the pocket you are actually shopping rather than off the citywide median, and remember that in a city this small the mix of what closed swings the aggregate far more than values ever do. Useful Santa Clara reading elsewhere on the site: right-sizing in Santa Clara, the Vineyards, new construction in Santa Clara.
The season
Early summer opened with inventory rather than urgency.
June is normally when Santa Clara's spring listings have had a few weeks to season and the summer buyer pool is at its widest. This year the listing side showed up on schedule and the buying side did not keep pace. Heat plays into that. Once the valley settles into triple digits, showings move to mornings and evenings and out-of-area buyers stretch their trips further apart. The Snow Canyon-adjacent pockets and the walkable historic center held their usual interest; there were simply very few transactions to record it with.
Looking ahead
July needs the pipeline to catch up to the listing count.
The figure I am watching is the under-contract count, which finished June a quarter below where it stood a year ago. With the active inventory wider than it has been in twelve months, July closings depend on how many of those listings convert rather than on whether fresh inventory arrives. If the pending count climbs while inventory holds, June reads as a matching problem in a small market. If it stays flat while listings keep coming, the wider inventory starts to press on price by late summer.
Four closings set that citywide number, not your street. A real Santa Clara valuation starts from your exact lot instead.
Pricing your home
Santa Clara is not a volume game.
Santa Clara is small. Roughly nine residential closings a month, with a much higher concentration of luxury buyers shopping for character, view, or a specific subdivision than St. George ever sees. A citywide median averages an Entrada custom on a corner lot, a Heights rambler, and an Old Town pioneer cottage into a number that fits almost no individual home. Real pricing starts at your parcel, compares against recent closings on your exact street and inside your exact subdivision, then adjusts for view orientation, lot, and short-term-rental rights at the parcel level. The fastest read on where your home likely lands is the what is my home worth in Santa Clara page, then a full home valuation turns the band into a calibrated number.
Timing is the other lever, and it matters here because the buyer pool is thinner than in neighboring cities. If you are torn between listing now and waiting, the should I sell now or wait calculator runs the actual math on carry against probable appreciation, and the seller net sheet shows what you would actually pocket once costs come out. Above the million-dollar mark expired listings start to outnumber sold ones in some pockets, so pricing into the band you are actually in, not the one you wish you were in, is the single biggest lever you control.
Santa Clara neighborhoods
Entrada is not Paradise Village. Don't price like it is.
Santa Clara is a small city with five distinct sub-markets stacked under one address. A custom home in The Hills at Santa Clara or The Point at Snow Canyon trades on a completely different curve than a nightly-rental condo at Paradise Village at Zion or Arcadia Resort, and both of those trade on a completely different curve than a custom infill build on an irrigated lot in the Vineyards. National algorithms treat them as comparable. They are not.
That is why the neighborhood lens is the starting point here, not an afterthought. The Swiss pioneer heritage that protects the central pocket, the two purpose-built STR resort communities that have no equivalent in Ivins or most of St. George, and the Snow Canyon viewshed that lifts the hillside pocket all shift the math before you ever start the comp work. My full breakdown of every Santa Clara area, what it offers, who buys there, and how it tends to price, lives on the Santa Clara neighborhoods guide. Start there before you anchor to a single listing.
Your next move
The sale is one half of a two-part move.
Most Santa Clara sellers are landing somewhere next, and the two halves go far smoother planned as one. If you are scaling up for a Hills at Santa Clara custom or a Vineyards build-to-suit lot, my moving up in Santa Clara guide covers the sequencing so you are never stuck owning two homes or scrambling with none. If you are drawing on your equity and going the other way toward a low-maintenance single level near the heart of town, the right-sizing in Santa Clara page walks through doing it without leaving money on the table.
New construction in Santa Clara mostly happens on individual lots with custom or semi-custom builders rather than in large production subdivisions, so the path is different than in Washington or St. George. My new construction in Santa Clara guide breaks down the active lot inventory and the builder bench behind it, so you walk in knowing the timeline before you start. When you are ready to list, the full story of how I take a Santa Clara home to market lives on my sell your Santa Clara home page. Whichever direction you are headed, I can help you line up the sale and the purchase on one calendar.
What is your Santa Clara home worth heading into summer?
The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact Santa Clara pocket. No pressure, no signup wall.