Single-family Santa Clara in July, year over year. The same six closings as last July, but at a very different price point, with a median of $526,200. Homes also moved faster than in any month this year.
6 closings in July: a thin sample, so read every figure loosely.
$526,200 single-family median, 23% under July 2025’s $688,250.
Homes that sold reached a contract in 28 days on average (79 in July 2025).
7 homes went under contract during July, against 7 a year earlier.
8.8 months of supply in July (53 active, 6 closed), against 7.0 a year earlier: the market favors buyers.
Market balance
8.8months of supply
Buyer's market Thin sample
July 2025: 7.0 months
53 listings were active during July and 6 closed: about 8.8 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers. With this few closings, one or two sales move this number a lot.
Santa Clara single family, july 2026
The numbers, year over year.
Every figure below is Santa Clara single-family residential for July 2026, set against July 2025. Same period, one year apart.
Scope and source
Santa Clara single-family residential. July 2026 compared to July 2025. Closed transactions only.
Based on information from the Washington County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 7/1/2026 through 7/31/2026.
Median sale price
$526,200-23% YoY
Compared with $688,250 a year ago. Six closings set the figure, and this July's mix ran lower in the range than last July's did.
Closed sales
6flat
Single-family homes closed, matching the six that closed a year ago. Steady volume in a city that trades in single digits.
Active inventory
53+26%
Single-family listings active during the period, against 42 a year ago. Buyers had roughly a quarter more to look at.
Days on market
28down 51 days
Average days from list to under contract, against 79 a year ago. The fastest reading Santa Clara has posted this year.
New listings
8-11%
New single-family listings hit the market, against nine a year ago. The supply pulse eased back from June's pace.
Percent of list price
99%+3 pts
Sellers closed at about 99 percent of list, against 96 percent a year ago. Across all residential the average home traded about $4,900 under list, the tightest gap of the year.
Average sale price
$542,717-31%
Against $796,833 a year ago. Last July carried closings at the top of the range that this July did not, so the gap is mix, not value.
Under contract
7flat
Single-family homes that went under contract during the month, the same as a year ago. The pipeline into August held steady.
Sold dollar volume
$3.3M-31%
Total single-family dollar volume, against $4.8M a year ago. The same number of sales at a lower average price.
The full picture
Every metric, July 2026 vs July 2025
Metric
July 2025
July 2026
Change
Median sale price
$688,250
$526,200
down 23%
Average sale price
$796,833
$542,717
down 31% (mix)
Closed sales
6
6
flat
Sold dollar volume
$4.8M
$3.3M
down 31%
Active inventory
42
53
up 26%
New listings
9
8
down 11%
Under contract
7
7
flat
Days on market (sold)
79
28
down 51 days
Days to close
106
62
down 44 days
Percent of list price
96%
99%
up 3 pts
The picture
Santa Clara, at a glance
Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.
Median sale price by month
July 2026: $526,200, down 23% from July 2025
Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at July because that is where this report ends. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$585,000
$698,750
$740,000
-16% vs January 2025
February
$731,500
$1,029,500
$628,100
-28% vs February 2025
March
$637,500
$644,950
$552,000
-1% vs March 2025
April
$577,450
$749,000
$570,000
-22% vs April 2025
May
$647,500
$565,000
$731,875
+14% vs May 2025
June
$577,500
$530,275
$626,000
+8% vs June 2025
July
$526,200
$688,250
$637,000
-23% vs July 2025
August
$725,000
$727,500
September
$1,189,000
$525,000
October
$604,000
$535,000
November
$680,000
$624,450
December
$710,000
$650,500
Closed sales by month
6 closings in July 2026, against 6 a year earlier
Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
7
4
4
+75% vs January 2025
February
4
6
6
-33% vs February 2025
March
5
2
7
+150% vs March 2025
April
8
3
7
+166% vs April 2025
May
5
10
8
-50% vs May 2025
June
4
9
7
-55% vs June 2025
July
6
6
3
flat vs July 2025
Days on market by month
July homes averaged 28 days to a contract, 51 days faster than a year earlier
Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
97 days
192 days
22 days
95 days faster than January 2025
February
53 days
73 days
181 days
20 days faster than February 2025
March
32 days
91 days
81 days
59 days faster than March 2025
April
45 days
20 days
15 days
25 days slower than April 2025
May
16 days
38 days
92 days
22 days faster than May 2025
June
40 days
85 days
93 days
45 days faster than June 2025
July
28 days
79 days
14 days
51 days faster than July 2025
Months of supply
At July's pace, current inventory would take about 8.8 months to clear
Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
4.9 months
10.5 months
7.8 months
34 active / 7 closed in 2026
February
10.8 months
8.3 months
5.5 months
43 active / 4 closed in 2026
March
9.2 months
27.5 months
4.4 months
46 active / 5 closed in 2026
April
5.8 months
17.3 months
4.4 months
46 active / 8 closed in 2026
May
9.2 months
5.3 months
4.0 months
46 active / 5 closed in 2026
June
14.0 months
5.2 months
4.6 months
56 active / 4 closed in 2026
July
8.8 months
7.0 months
14.3 months
53 active / 6 closed in 2026
Supply and demand
53 listings active in July, 7 new contracts
Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.
Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
Show the numbers
Month
Active listings
New listings
Went under contract
Closed
January 2026
34
10
4
7
February 2026
43
16
4
4
March 2026
46
8
10
5
April 2026
46
13
5
8
May 2026
46
10
3
5
June 2026
56
14
6
4
July 2026
53
8
7
6
How long a sale takes
July sales took about 62 days from listing to closing
Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.
Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
Show the numbers
Month
Listing to accepted offer
Offer to closing
Listing to closing
Note
January 2026
97 days
83 days
180 days
January 2025: 215 days listing to closing
February 2026
53 days
30 days
83 days
February 2025: 94 days listing to closing
March 2026
32 days
27 days
59 days
March 2025: 118 days listing to closing
April 2026
45 days
27 days
72 days
April 2025: 48 days listing to closing
May 2026
16 days
35 days
51 days
May 2025: 73 days listing to closing
June 2026
40 days
30 days
70 days
June 2025: 119 days listing to closing
July 2026
28 days
34 days
62 days
July 2025: 106 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume
$3.3M closed in July 2026, against $4.8M a year earlier
Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$5.2M
$2.9M
$2.9M
+83% vs January 2025
February
$2.7M
$6.9M
$4.2M
-60% vs February 2025
March
$3.6M
$1.3M
$5.4M
+181% vs March 2025
April
$5.6M
$2.3M
$4.1M
+150% vs April 2025
May
$5.6M
$6.3M
$6.4M
-12% vs May 2025
June
$2.2M
$5.9M
$4.3M
-62% vs June 2025
July
$3.3M
$4.8M
$2.3M
-31% vs July 2025
Median vs average price
In July the average sat 3% above the median
When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.
AverageMedian
Show the numbers
Month
Average
Median
Note
January 2026
$747,039
$585,000
Average above the median by 28%
February 2026
$673,875
$731,500
Average below the median by 8%
March 2026
$726,280
$637,500
Average above the median by 14%
April 2026
$705,892
$577,450
Average above the median by 22%
May 2026
$1,111,500
$647,500
Average above the median by 72%
June 2026
$556,875
$577,500
Average below the median by 4%
July 2026
$542,717
$526,200
Average above the median by 3%
July 2026 by property type
How single family, townhomes and condos did
Closings and median sale price by property type for July 2026 against July 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.
Single family
6 sold (6 a year earlier)
$526,200-23% vs $688,250 Thin
Townhouse
0 sold (0 a year earlier)
No salesNone closed
Condominium
0 sold (0 a year earlier)
No salesNone closed
July 2026 next door
How Santa Clara compares with nearby markets
Single-family figures for July 2026 for the Washington County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.
Same count as last July, very different price point.
Six single-family homes closed in Santa Clara in July, matching last July exactly. What changed is which homes those were. The median came in roughly twenty-three percent below last July and the average price fell by close to a third. In a city that trades about six homes a month, a swing that size is nearly always a statement about the composition of the sample rather than about value. Last July carried closings at the top of the Santa Clara range. This July did not.
Underneath that, the market functioned about as well as it has all year. Homes went under contract in an average of twenty-eight days, the quickest reading here in 2026 and roughly a third of last July's wait, and sellers collected about ninety-nine percent of list, three points better than a year ago. Mid-range homes priced sensibly did not sit around.
What changed since last year
The mix moved down while the clock sped up.
Closing count, pending count, and the share of list price all held or improved against last July. Active inventory finished about a quarter higher, giving buyers more to work with, and new listings eased slightly. The distinguishing move was price, and it traces back to which six homes closed rather than to any broad softening in what Santa Clara property is worth.
That is worth saying carefully, because a median down better than a fifth looks alarming pulled out of context. In a market this small, one hillside or resort-community closing sitting in the prior year's sample is enough to produce it. Percent of list is the better health check on a six-sale month, and it went up. So did both speed measures, sharply: the time a listing waits before going under contract and the time it then takes to reach closing both came in well under last July.
If you are selling
Four weeks to contract, and almost no discount.
July was the strongest month of 2026 for a Santa Clara seller who priced to the market. The typical home found its buyer in about four weeks and closed within a point of asking, and across all residential property the average sale landed only a few thousand dollars under list, the tightest gap any month this year has produced. That is a market rewarding accuracy rather than ambition. With more competing listings on the market than a year ago, the cost of testing a high number is a longer clock and a weaker position when you eventually negotiate. If your home sits in the middle of the Santa Clara range, this was a good market to be selling into.
Wider inventory, and mid-range homes actually trading.
Buyers in July had about a quarter more Santa Clara active listings than last July, and a closing mix that ran through the middle of the market instead of the top. That combination is unusual in Santa Clara, and it makes the month genuinely useful for anyone shopping below the citywide average.
It also means comparable sales drawn from July will read low against the last two years, and that cuts both ways once you are negotiating. Anchor to the pocket and the property type you are actually buying. Useful Santa Clara reading elsewhere on the site: the Santa Clara move-up path, The Hills at Santa Clara, what your Santa Clara home is worth.
The season
High summer behaved like the working part of the year.
By late July the valley is hot enough that casual shopping mostly stops, and what remains is people who have to move: relocations timed to a school calendar, owners closing on a build, sellers who already have their own home under contract and need somewhere to land. That filter usually reads as fewer showings and faster decisions, and July fit the pattern precisely. Short-term-rental buyers looking at Paradise Village and Arcadia work on their own calendar, largely independent of the resident buying season, which is one more reason the citywide monthly figure moves around as much as it does here.
Looking ahead
August tells us whether the lower mix was July's alone.
Seven homes were under contract heading into August, the same as a year ago, so the count should hold. The open question is where in the range they close. If August prints a median back up in the six hundreds, July reads as one month's mix and nothing more. If it comes in low again, then the upper band of the Santa Clara market has genuinely gone quiet for the summer, and owners above the million-dollar line should plan on a longer runway and a more patient pricing strategy.
This month's median moved on six sales, and your home is not a median. A real Santa Clara valuation pins down your own number.
Pricing your home
Santa Clara is not a volume game.
Santa Clara is small. Roughly nine residential closings a month, with a much higher concentration of luxury buyers shopping for character, view, or a specific subdivision than St. George ever sees. A citywide median averages an Entrada custom on a corner lot, a Heights rambler, and an Old Town pioneer cottage into a number that fits almost no individual home. Real pricing starts at your parcel, compares against recent closings on your exact street and inside your exact subdivision, then adjusts for view orientation, lot, and short-term-rental rights at the parcel level. The fastest read on where your home likely lands is the what is my home worth in Santa Clara page, then a full home valuation turns the band into a calibrated number.
Timing is the other lever, and it matters here because the buyer pool is thinner than in neighboring cities. If you are torn between listing now and waiting, the should I sell now or wait calculator runs the actual math on carry against probable appreciation, and the seller net sheet shows what you would actually pocket once costs come out. Above the million-dollar mark expired listings start to outnumber sold ones in some pockets, so pricing into the band you are actually in, not the one you wish you were in, is the single biggest lever you control.
Santa Clara neighborhoods
Entrada is not Paradise Village. Don't price like it is.
Santa Clara is a small city with five distinct sub-markets stacked under one address. A custom home in The Hills at Santa Clara or The Point at Snow Canyon trades on a completely different curve than a nightly-rental condo at Paradise Village at Zion or Arcadia Resort, and both of those trade on a completely different curve than a custom infill build on an irrigated lot in the Vineyards. National algorithms treat them as comparable. They are not.
That is why the neighborhood lens is the starting point here, not an afterthought. The Swiss pioneer heritage that protects the central pocket, the two purpose-built STR resort communities that have no equivalent in Ivins or most of St. George, and the Snow Canyon viewshed that lifts the hillside pocket all shift the math before you ever start the comp work. My full breakdown of every Santa Clara area, what it offers, who buys there, and how it tends to price, lives on the Santa Clara neighborhoods guide. Start there before you anchor to a single listing.
Your next move
The sale is one half of a two-part move.
Most Santa Clara sellers are landing somewhere next, and the two halves go far smoother planned as one. If you are scaling up for a Hills at Santa Clara custom or a Vineyards build-to-suit lot, my moving up in Santa Clara guide covers the sequencing so you are never stuck owning two homes or scrambling with none. If you are drawing on your equity and going the other way toward a low-maintenance single level near the heart of town, the right-sizing in Santa Clara page walks through doing it without leaving money on the table.
New construction in Santa Clara mostly happens on individual lots with custom or semi-custom builders rather than in large production subdivisions, so the path is different than in Washington or St. George. My new construction in Santa Clara guide breaks down the active lot inventory and the builder bench behind it, so you walk in knowing the timeline before you start. When you are ready to list, the full story of how I take a Santa Clara home to market lives on my sell your Santa Clara home page. Whichever direction you are headed, I can help you line up the sale and the purchase on one calendar.
What is your Santa Clara home worth as summer winds down?
The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact Santa Clara pocket. No pressure, no signup wall.