Skip to main content Get Your Home Value →
Quarterly Market Report

Santa Clara housing market
Second Quarter 2026

Single-family Santa Clara for the second quarter, year over year. Eighteen closings against twenty-two, and almost the same dollar volume, with a median of $610,000.

Key takeaways

Q2 2026 in a minute

  • 18 closings in the quarter: a thin sample, so read every figure loosely.
  • $610,000 single-family median, 9% above Q2 2025’s $555,000.
  • Homes that sold reached a contract in 38 days on average (55 in Q2 2025).
  • 14 homes went under contract during the quarter, against 25 a year earlier.
  • 14.0 months of supply in June 2026 (56 active, 4 closed), against 5.2 a year earlier: the market favors buyers.
Market balance, June
04612+
14.0 months of supply
Buyer's market Thin sample
June 2025: 5.2 months

56 listings were active during June 2026, the last month of the quarter and 4 closed: about 14.0 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers. With this few closings, one or two sales move this number a lot.

Santa Clara single family, q2 2026

The numbers,
year over year.

Every figure below is Santa Clara single-family residential for Q2 2026, set against Q2 2025. Same period, one year apart.

Scope and source

Santa Clara single-family residential. Q2 2026 compared to Q2 2025. Closed transactions only.

Based on information from the Washington County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 4/1/2026 through 6/30/2026.

Median sale price
$610,000 +9% YoY

Compared with $555,000 a year ago. Eighteen closings across three months, which makes this a steadier read than any single month gives.

Closed sales
18 -18%

Single-family homes closed across the quarter, down from 22 a year ago. That works out to about six a month, normal for a city this size.

Active inventory
71 -1%

Single-family listings active during the quarter, against 72 a year ago. Effectively unchanged, within a single listing.

Days on market
38 down 17 days

Average days from list to under contract, against 55 a year ago. Well-priced homes moved through the quarter noticeably faster.

New listings
38 +26%

New single-family listings across the quarter, against 30 a year ago. Sellers came to market in greater numbers this spring.

Percent of list price
98% flat

Sellers closed at about 98 percent of list, the same share as a year ago. Across all residential the average home traded about $16,782 under list.

Average sale price
$787,897 +19%

Against $658,042 a year ago. The quarter's closings leaned toward the upper band, which lifts the mean well above the median.

Under contract
14 -44%

Single-family homes that went under contract during the quarter, against 25 a year ago. A noticeably lighter handoff into the third quarter.

Sold dollar volume
$14.2M -2%

Total single-family dollar volume, against $14.5M a year ago. Four fewer sales at a higher average nearly cancelled out.

The full picture

Every metric, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025

Metric Q2 2025 Q2 2026 Change
Median sale price $555,000 $610,000 up 9%
Average sale price $658,042 $787,897 up 19% (mix)
Closed sales 22 18 down 18%
Sold dollar volume $14.5M $14.2M down 2%
Active inventory 72 71 down 1%
New listings 30 38 up 26%
Under contract 25 14 down 44%
Days on market (sold) 55 38 down 17 days
Days to close 88 68 down 20 days
Percent of list price 98% 98% flat
The picture

Santa Clara, at a glance

The charts run month by month through June 2026, the last month of this quarter. Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.

Median sale price by month

June 2026: $577,500, up 8% from June 2025

Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at June because that is where this report ends. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.

202620252024
$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4MJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec$578K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4MJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec$578K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4MJFMAMJJASOND$578K
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January$585,000$698,750$740,000-16% vs January 2025
February$731,500$1,029,500$628,100-28% vs February 2025
March$637,500$644,950$552,000-1% vs March 2025
April$577,450$749,000$570,000-22% vs April 2025
May$647,500$565,000$731,875+14% vs May 2025
June$577,500$530,275$626,000+8% vs June 2025
July$688,250$637,000
August$725,000$727,500
September$1,189,000$525,000
October$604,000$535,000
November$680,000$624,450
December$710,000$650,500
Closed sales by month

4 closings in June 2026, against 9 a year earlier

Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.

202620252024
051015JanFebMarAprMayJun4051015JanFebMarAprMayJun4051015JFMAMJ4
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January744+75% vs January 2025
February466-33% vs February 2025
March527+150% vs March 2025
April837+166% vs April 2025
May5108-50% vs May 2025
June497-55% vs June 2025
Days on market by month

June homes averaged 40 days to a contract, 45 days faster than a year earlier

Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.

202620252024
050100150200250JanFebMarAprMayJun40 days050100150200250JanFebMarAprMayJun40 days050100150200250JFMAMJ40 days
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January97 days192 days22 days95 days faster than January 2025
February53 days73 days181 days20 days faster than February 2025
March32 days91 days81 days59 days faster than March 2025
April45 days20 days15 days25 days slower than April 2025
May16 days38 days92 days22 days faster than May 2025
June40 days85 days93 days45 days faster than June 2025
Months of supply

At June's pace, current inventory would take about 14.0 months to clear

Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.

202620252024
051015202530Seller's marketBuyer's marketJanFebMarAprMayJun14.0 mo051015202530Seller's marketBuyer's marketJanFebMarAprMayJun14.0 mo051015202530Seller's marketBuyer's marketJFMAMJ14.0 mo
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January4.9 months10.5 months7.8 months34 active / 7 closed in 2026
February10.8 months8.3 months5.5 months43 active / 4 closed in 2026
March9.2 months27.5 months4.4 months46 active / 5 closed in 2026
April5.8 months17.3 months4.4 months46 active / 8 closed in 2026
May9.2 months5.3 months4.0 months46 active / 5 closed in 2026
June14.0 months5.2 months4.6 months56 active / 4 closed in 2026
Supply and demand

56 listings active in June, 6 new contracts

Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.

Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
0204060JanFebMarAprMayJun0204060JanFebMarAprMayJun0204060JFMAMJ
Show the numbers
MonthActive listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
January 2026341047
February 2026431644
March 2026468105
April 2026461358
May 2026461035
June 2026561464
How long a sale takes

June sales took about 70 days from listing to closing

Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages. Monthly samples here are small, so one or two sales can move a point.

Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
050100150200JanFebMarAprMayJun70 days050100150200JanFebMarAprMayJun70 days050100150200JFMAMJ70 days
Show the numbers
MonthListing to accepted offerOffer to closingListing to closingNote
January 202697 days83 days180 daysJanuary 2025: 215 days listing to closing
February 202653 days30 days83 daysFebruary 2025: 94 days listing to closing
March 202632 days27 days59 daysMarch 2025: 118 days listing to closing
April 202645 days27 days72 daysApril 2025: 48 days listing to closing
May 202616 days35 days51 daysMay 2025: 73 days listing to closing
June 202640 days30 days70 daysJune 2025: 119 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume

$2.2M closed in June 2026, against $5.9M a year earlier

Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.

202620252024
$0M$2M$4M$6M$8MJanFebMarAprMayJun$2.2M$0M$2M$4M$6M$8MJanFebMarAprMayJun$2.2M$0M$2M$4M$6M$8MJFMAMJ$2.2M
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January$5.2M$2.9M$2.9M+83% vs January 2025
February$2.7M$6.9M$4.2M-60% vs February 2025
March$3.6M$1.3M$5.4M+181% vs March 2025
April$5.6M$2.3M$4.1M+150% vs April 2025
May$5.6M$6.3M$6.4M-12% vs May 2025
June$2.2M$5.9M$4.3M-62% vs June 2025
Median vs average price

In June the average sat 4% below the median

When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.

AverageMedian
$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2MJanFebMarAprMayJun$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2MJanFebMarAprMayJun$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2MJFMAMJ
Show the numbers
MonthAverageMedianNote
January 2026$747,039$585,000Average above the median by 28%
February 2026$673,875$731,500Average below the median by 8%
March 2026$726,280$637,500Average above the median by 14%
April 2026$705,892$577,450Average above the median by 22%
May 2026$1,111,500$647,500Average above the median by 72%
June 2026$556,875$577,500Average below the median by 4%
Q2 2026 by property type

How single family, townhomes and condos did

Closings and median sale price by property type for Q2 2026 against Q2 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.

Single family
18 sold (22 a year earlier)
$610,000+9% vs $555,000 Thin
Townhouse
7 sold (7 a year earlier)
$488,800+16% vs $420,000 Thin
Condominium
0 sold (0 a year earlier)
No salesNone closed
Q2 2026 next door

How Santa Clara compares with nearby markets

Single-family figures for Q2 2026 for the Washington County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.

CityMedianvs Q2 2025ClosedAvg days on marketReport
St. George$579,500-5%42662Q2 2026 report
Washington$572,015-2%20949Q2 2026 report
Hurricane$560,000-2%12381Q2 2026 report
Ivins$858,000+11%5777Q2 2026 report
Santa Clara Thin$610,000+9%1838
Market at a glance

Fewer sales, nearly the same dollars.

Eighteen single-family homes closed in Santa Clara across April, May and June, down from twenty-two in the same three months last year. Dollar volume barely moved, off about two percent, because the average sale price rose roughly a fifth. Put plainly, the city traded four fewer homes and recovered almost all of the difference on price per home.

The median rose about nine percent, and at eighteen sales that quarterly figure carries far more weight than any of the three monthly prints inside it. April and June both landed in the high five hundreds and May ran higher; the quarter settled between them. That is exactly what pooling three thin months is supposed to do, and it is why I point Santa Clara owners at the quarterly number before the monthly one.

What changed since last year

Higher per home, lighter in count.

Against the second quarter of last year, the two moves that matter are price up and count down. The average sale price gained about nineteen percent and the median about nine, while closings fell roughly eighteen percent. Active inventory finished the quarter essentially flat, within one listing of a year earlier, and sellers still collected about ninety-eight percent of list, unchanged.

Two supporting figures point in opposite directions. New listings ran about a quarter ahead of last year's second quarter, so supply was being fed steadily. New contracts written during the quarter fell by better than forty percent, so that supply was not converting at last year's rate. Speed improved regardless: the wait from list to contract shortened by more than two weeks, and the full trip from listing to closing by nearly three.

If you are selling

Three months of data beat any one month of it.

This is the report I would hand a Santa Clara owner before any of the monthly ones. Eighteen closings is still a small sample, but it is large enough that no single luxury sale sets the number, and the picture it paints is steady: prices firm, homes finding buyers in a bit over five weeks, sellers keeping about ninety-eight cents on the list dollar. What has shifted is the competitive setting. More new listings arrived than last year and fewer of them went under contract, so the pool of homes waiting on a buyer is deeper than the closing count suggests. The owners who did well this quarter launched at the right number rather than testing one and correcting later.

Get your pricing band
If you are buying

The upper band did most of the work this quarter.

The distance between the quarterly median and the quarterly average widened considerably against last year, and that gap is where a buyer should start reading. It tells you the mix of what actually sold leaned toward larger and higher-priced homes, which pulls the citywide average up without saying much about what a mid-range home is worth today.

The practical takeaway is that the pending count dropped hard while Santa Clara listings kept arriving, and that is the setting where a thoughtful offer gets a real hearing. Useful Santa Clara reading elsewhere on the site: sell your Santa Clara home, The Point at Snow Canyon, the right-size and pocket cash calculator.

The season

Spring into summer, with a top-heavy closing mix.

The second quarter is Santa Clara's busiest stretch, and it behaved that way on the listing side. Owners brought homes to market steadily through April and May, the active inventory held roughly level with last year because buyers absorbed part of what arrived, and by late June the heat had started thinning showing traffic the way it does every summer. What set this quarter apart from last was the composition of the closings, which skewed toward the upper end of the range and lifted every average figure along with it.

Looking ahead

The third quarter starts with a lighter pipeline than last year.

Fourteen homes were under contract when the quarter closed, against twenty-five a year earlier. That single figure shapes most of what July and August can produce. Unless conversion picks up, the third quarter is likely to record fewer closings than last year's did, even with a healthy listing count feeding it. The offsetting fact is that homes are selling faster than they were, so this market can rebuild a pipeline in weeks rather than months once demand shows up.

Eighteen sales tell you the climate, not your price. A real Santa Clara valuation turns the quarter's read into your number.

Pricing your home

Santa Clara is not a volume game.

Santa Clara is small. Roughly nine residential closings a month, with a much higher concentration of luxury buyers shopping for character, view, or a specific subdivision than St. George ever sees. A citywide median averages an Entrada custom on a corner lot, a Heights rambler, and an Old Town pioneer cottage into a number that fits almost no individual home. Real pricing starts at your parcel, compares against recent closings on your exact street and inside your exact subdivision, then adjusts for view orientation, lot, and short-term-rental rights at the parcel level. The fastest read on where your home likely lands is the what is my home worth in Santa Clara page, then a full home valuation turns the band into a calibrated number.

Timing is the other lever, and it matters here because the buyer pool is thinner than in neighboring cities. If you are torn between listing now and waiting, the should I sell now or wait calculator runs the actual math on carry against probable appreciation, and the seller net sheet shows what you would actually pocket once costs come out. Above the million-dollar mark expired listings start to outnumber sold ones in some pockets, so pricing into the band you are actually in, not the one you wish you were in, is the single biggest lever you control.

Santa Clara neighborhoods

Entrada is not Paradise Village. Don't price like it is.

Santa Clara is a small city with five distinct sub-markets stacked under one address. A custom home in The Hills at Santa Clara or The Point at Snow Canyon trades on a completely different curve than a nightly-rental condo at Paradise Village at Zion or Arcadia Resort, and both of those trade on a completely different curve than a custom infill build on an irrigated lot in the Vineyards. National algorithms treat them as comparable. They are not.

That is why the neighborhood lens is the starting point here, not an afterthought. The Swiss pioneer heritage that protects the central pocket, the two purpose-built STR resort communities that have no equivalent in Ivins or most of St. George, and the Snow Canyon viewshed that lifts the hillside pocket all shift the math before you ever start the comp work. My full breakdown of every Santa Clara area, what it offers, who buys there, and how it tends to price, lives on the Santa Clara neighborhoods guide. Start there before you anchor to a single listing.

Your next move

The sale is one half of a two-part move.

Most Santa Clara sellers are landing somewhere next, and the two halves go far smoother planned as one. If you are scaling up for a Hills at Santa Clara custom or a Vineyards build-to-suit lot, my moving up in Santa Clara guide covers the sequencing so you are never stuck owning two homes or scrambling with none. If you are drawing on your equity and going the other way toward a low-maintenance single level near the heart of town, the right-sizing in Santa Clara page walks through doing it without leaving money on the table.

New construction in Santa Clara mostly happens on individual lots with custom or semi-custom builders rather than in large production subdivisions, so the path is different than in Washington or St. George. My new construction in Santa Clara guide breaks down the active lot inventory and the builder bench behind it, so you walk in knowing the timeline before you start. When you are ready to list, the full story of how I take a Santa Clara home to market lives on my sell your Santa Clara home page. Whichever direction you are headed, I can help you line up the sale and the purchase on one calendar.

What is your Santa Clara home worth after the second quarter?

The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact Santa Clara pocket. No pressure, no signup wall.

Get my home valuation