The single-family median came in at $485,000 for June, and almost every other line on the page moved by single digits. I pull these figures straight from the Iron County MLS, set them against the same month a year ago, and tell you what actually changed rather than what sounds good.
$485,000 single-family median, 12% above June 2025’s $430,000.
63 closings, against 60 in June 2025.
Homes that sold reached a contract in 72 days on average (74 in June 2025).
66 homes went under contract during June, against 62 a year earlier.
6.0 months of supply in June (381 active, 63 closed), against 6.0 a year earlier: the market reads balanced.
Market balance
6.0months of supply
Balanced market
June 2025: 6.0 months
381 listings were active during June and 63 closed: about 6.0 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers.
Cedar City single family, June 2026
The numbers, year over year.
Every figure below is Cedar City single-family residential for June 2026, set against June 2025. Same month, one year apart, so the comparison reflects the market and not the season.
Scope and source
Cedar City single-family residential. June 2026 compared to June 2025. Closed transactions only.
Based on information from the Iron County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 6/1/2026 through 6/30/2026.
Median sale price
$485,000 12% YoY
Up from $430,000 in June 2025. Sixty-three closings is a small enough sample that the middle number moves on which homes happen to record, so read it next to the trend line rather than on its own.
Closed sales
63 +5%
Single-family homes recorded in June, three more than the same month last year. Volume is holding, not surging.
Active inventory
381 +6%
Homes listed for sale during the month, twenty-four more than last June. Inventory is a little deeper, but not by enough to change the balance.
Days on market
72 2 days faster
Average days from list to contract on the homes that sold, essentially unchanged from 74 last June. Sold pace is steady, and so is the time to closing.
New listings
93 +3%
New single-family listings arrived in June, three more than last June. Supply is replenishing at almost exactly the rate it did a year ago.
Percent of list price
98% Flat YoY
Sellers closed at about ninety-eight percent of list, the same share as last June. Across all residential property types, the average sale landed roughly $6,300 under the asking price.
Average sale price
$512,688 +13%
Up from $451,221 last June. The average sits well above the median this month, which means the upper end of Cedar City did more than its usual share of the closing.
Under contract
66 +6%
Single-family homes that went under contract during the month, four ahead of last June. That queue is what fills July and August closing calendars.
Sold dollar volume
$32.3M +19%
Total single-family dollars closed in June, up from $27.1M. A handful more sales at higher prices adds up quickly at this scale.
The full picture
Every metric, June 2026 vs June 2025
Metric
June 2025
June 2026
Change
Median sale price
$430,000
$485,000
up 12%
Average sale price
$451,221
$512,688
up 13%
Closed sales
60
63
up 5%
Sold dollar volume
$27.1M
$32.3M
up 19%
Active inventory
357
381
up 6%
New listings
90
93
up 3%
Under contract
62
66
up 6%
Days on market (sold)
74
72
down 2%
Days to close
112
109
down 2%
Percent of list price
98%
98%
flat
The picture
Cedar City, at a glance
Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.
Median sale price by month
June 2026: $485,000, up 12% from June 2025
Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at June because that is where this report ends.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$410,500
$461,950
$422,000
-11% vs January 2025
February
$489,500
$457,750
$447,000
+6% vs February 2025
March
$482,500
$400,000
$429,500
+20% vs March 2025
April
$445,000
$483,000
$416,450
-7% vs April 2025
May
$507,495
$434,500
$416,450
+16% vs May 2025
June
$485,000
$430,000
$430,000
+12% vs June 2025
July
$494,950
$429,900
August
$430,500
$430,000
September
$415,100
$466,321
October
$475,000
$489,430
November
$494,700
$440,000
December
$460,000
$449,950
Closed sales by month
63 closings in June 2026, against 60 a year earlier
Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
35
45
28
-22% vs January 2025
February
40
46
43
-13% vs February 2025
March
52
40
35
+30% vs March 2025
April
61
53
44
+15% vs April 2025
May
71
64
59
+10% vs May 2025
June
63
60
43
+5% vs June 2025
Days on market by month
June homes averaged 72 days to a contract, 2 days faster than a year earlier
Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
84 days
56 days
96 days
28 days slower than January 2025
February
94 days
88 days
75 days
6 days slower than February 2025
March
92 days
73 days
70 days
19 days slower than March 2025
April
83 days
56 days
46 days
27 days slower than April 2025
May
54 days
69 days
60 days
15 days faster than May 2025
June
72 days
74 days
58 days
2 days faster than June 2025
Months of supply
At June's pace, current inventory would take about 6.0 months to clear
Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
8.1 months
5.3 months
7.2 months
285 active / 35 closed in 2026
February
6.9 months
5.0 months
4.4 months
276 active / 40 closed in 2026
March
5.9 months
6.8 months
5.8 months
306 active / 52 closed in 2026
April
5.4 months
5.7 months
5.2 months
329 active / 61 closed in 2026
May
5.0 months
5.3 months
4.1 months
356 active / 71 closed in 2026
June
6.0 months
6.0 months
5.7 months
381 active / 63 closed in 2026
Supply and demand
381 listings active in June, 66 new contracts
Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.
Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
Show the numbers
Month
Active listings
New listings
Went under contract
Closed
January 2026
285
66
49
35
February 2026
276
66
46
40
March 2026
306
91
65
52
April 2026
329
106
60
61
May 2026
356
105
67
71
June 2026
381
93
66
63
How long a sale takes
June sales took about 109 days from listing to closing
Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages.
Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
Show the numbers
Month
Listing to accepted offer
Offer to closing
Listing to closing
Note
January 2026
84 days
42 days
126 days
January 2025: 116 days listing to closing
February 2026
94 days
35 days
129 days
February 2025: 129 days listing to closing
March 2026
92 days
39 days
131 days
March 2025: 111 days listing to closing
April 2026
83 days
41 days
124 days
April 2025: 113 days listing to closing
May 2026
54 days
39 days
93 days
May 2025: 105 days listing to closing
June 2026
72 days
37 days
109 days
June 2025: 112 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume
$32.3M closed in June 2026, against $27.1M a year earlier
Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.
202620252024
Show the numbers
Month
2026
2025
2024
Note
January
$16.3M
$22.1M
$13.2M
-26% vs January 2025
February
$20.1M
$22.6M
$19.4M
-11% vs February 2025
March
$25.5M
$17.1M
$16.6M
+49% vs March 2025
April
$29.6M
$27.7M
$19.3M
+6% vs April 2025
May
$35.8M
$30.4M
$27.0M
+17% vs May 2025
June
$32.3M
$27.1M
$19.3M
+19% vs June 2025
Median vs average price
In June the average sat 6% above the median
When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.
AverageMedian
Show the numbers
Month
Average
Median
Note
January 2026
$466,781
$410,500
Average above the median by 14%
February 2026
$501,565
$489,500
Average above the median by 2%
March 2026
$490,230
$482,500
Average above the median by 2%
April 2026
$485,265
$445,000
Average above the median by 9%
May 2026
$504,869
$507,495
Average below the median by 1%
June 2026
$512,688
$485,000
Average above the median by 6%
June 2026 by property type
How single family, townhomes and condos did
Closings and median sale price by property type for June 2026 against June 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.
Single family
63 sold (60 a year earlier)
$485,000+12% vs $430,000
Townhouse
29 sold (17 a year earlier)
$285,500-13% vs $329,990
Condominium
0 sold (1 a year earlier)
No salesNone closed
June 2026 next door
How Cedar City compares with nearby markets
Single-family figures for June 2026 for the Iron County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.
City
Median
vs June 2025
Closed
Avg days on market
Months of supply
Report
Cedar City
$485,000
+12%
63
72
6.0
Enoch Thin
$431,000
-7%
15
65
4.3
No separate report
Parowan Thin
$485,000
+26%
7
66
5.9
No separate report
Brian Head Thin
Too few sales
2
73
13.0
No separate report
Market at a glance
Everything nudged. One thing jumped.
June was an unusually orderly month in Cedar City. Closings, new listings, active inventory, and pending contracts all landed within a few percent of where they sat last June. When four separate counts move that little, you are looking at a market running at a settled cruising speed rather than lurching in a direction.
The exception is the median, up about twelve percent on the year. With only sixty-three closings, that figure moves on which homes happened to record, so I read it as a story about which homes sold more than about what homes are worth, and that is the thread I pull on through the rest of this report. If you want the short version of where your own house sits inside all of this, start with my what is my home worth in Cedar City page.
What changed since last year
The counts barely moved. The median did.
Set this June next to last June and the counts look a lot alike. Closings rose by three, new listings by three, and homes under contract by four. Active inventory grew by about two dozen homes, roughly six percent, which gives buyers a little more to look at without changing the balance. Homes that sold went under contract in about the same time as a year ago, and the full trip from listing to closing ran a few days shorter.
Two other lines deserve a mention. The average sale price ran well ahead of the median this month, which tells you the upper price bands did more of the closing than they normally do, and that is worth knowing before anyone reads the median jump as proof their own house gained the same amount. And percent of list held exactly where it was last June, which means the negotiating gap between asking and closing has not moved at all. Prices did not get bid up. Better-priced homes simply made up more of what sold.
If you are selling
A hopeful price still has nowhere to hide.
From a seller's chair, this June looks a lot like last June. Buyers had about two dozen more listings to compare yours against, so an overpriced home stands out against more choices than it did a year ago. The penalty for a hopeful number has not gone away.
The good news is that the reward for getting it right has not changed either. Sellers who closed in June still netted roughly the same share of asking price as they did last June, and homes went under contract in about the same number of days. Nothing about this market punishes a well-prepared house. It only punishes a hopeful number. Get the launch price honest, get the photography and prep done before you go live, and June's data says the market will treat you fine. The way I take a Cedar City home to market is laid out on my sell your Cedar City home page.
If you shopped Cedar City last summer and gave up out of frustration, June is worth another look. The count of available homes is slightly higher than a year ago, and new Cedar City home listings kept arriving at about last year's rate, so the selection has not shrunk. A few more homes went under contract than last June too, which tells me other buyers are finding homes worth writing on.
Pace-wise, nothing has tightened against you. Homes are going under contract in about the same stretch of time as last June, and sellers are still landing at roughly the same discount off asking, so there is room to negotiate on the right property without needing to sprint. Where I would spend your energy is on deciding which part of town you want before you fall for a floor plan. The Cedar City neighborhoods guide breaks the city down honestly, and if a new build fits your timeline better than a resale, my new construction in Cedar City rundown tracks what is going up right now.
The season
Early summer is when the relocation clock starts ticking.
June in Cedar City is the front edge of relocation season. Families who need to be settled before school starts are now shopping against a hard deadline, and buyers moving in from out of state have finally hit the stretch of the year when Iron County shows well and the drive over the mountain is easy. That is the demand behind June's new contracts, and it is why the count of homes going under contract matters more than the closing count in a month like this.
It also shapes who is on the other side of the table. A buyer with a July or August move-in date is not browsing. They will pay attention to a house that is genuinely ready and skip past one that needs three weekends of work before anyone could live in it. That is a real advantage if your home is prepared, and a real handicap if it is not. The next eight weeks are the tightest concentration of motivated buyers Cedar City gets all year.
Looking ahead
The question is whether new listings and contracts stay in step.
Here is what I will be watching as the closing season peaks. New listings and new contracts both landed within a few homes of last June, and that steadiness is the best thing about this market right now. It is also the most fragile part. If new listings keep arriving at last year's rate while contracts keep pulling homes off the board at this rate, the balance holds and Cedar City stays healthy through the summer. If sellers see June's median and rush to list at ambitious numbers, inventory can build faster than buyers work through it by fall.
The other thing worth tracking is whether the upper price bands keep carrying an outsized share of the closings. When the average runs this far above the median, one strong month at the top can make the whole city look like it moved. It is a reminder that a citywide figure and your address are different questions. A new build in Old Sorrel Ranch is not on the same curve as a 1970s split-level near campus. For the number that applies to your house, the next step is a real valuation.
Pricing your home
The market sets the range. Your home sets the number.
Everything on this page describes Cedar City as a whole, and no one sells the whole city. You sell one specific home on one specific street, which is where a citywide median quietly stops being useful. Real pricing starts from current comparable sales near your address, then adjusts for condition, finishes, lot, and timing. To see where your home likely lands, start with my what is my home worth in Cedar City page, then a full home valuation turns that into a calibrated band instead of a guess.
Timing is the other half of the decision. If you are weighing listing now against waiting, the should I sell now or wait calculator runs the actual math, and the seller net sheet shows what you would truly pocket once costs come out. Nailing the price in week one is the single biggest lever you control, and these tools exist to help you pull it before you ever go live.
Cedar City neighborhoods
A median hides how different each pocket really is.
Cedar City is not one market, it is a dozen smaller ones stacked under a single ZIP code. A newer home in Canyon Ridge trades on a completely different curve than an acreage property in Equestrian Pointe or an established home in Mesa Hills. Each pocket has its own buyer, its own price band, and its own pace, and the citywide figure at the top of this page averages all of them into a number that matches almost no individual house.
That is why the neighborhood lens matters on either side of a sale, and it matters even more in a month like June where the top of the market did more than its share of the closing. I keep a detailed breakdown of every Cedar City area, what it offers, who it suits, and how it tends to price, on my Cedar City neighborhoods guide. If you already know your pocket, start there. If you are still deciding, it is the quickest way to understand how the parts of town genuinely differ.
Your next move
Selling is usually only half the move.
Most Cedar City sellers are not just selling, they are landing somewhere next, and the two halves go far smoother planned as one. If you are trading up for more space, my moving up in Cedar City guide covers sequencing the sale and the purchase so you are never stuck owning two homes or scrambling with none. If you are heading the other way and putting equity to work, the right-sizing in Cedar City page walks through doing it without leaving money on the table.
If the sequencing is what worries you, the buy before you sell calculator is the fastest way to see whether that path is realistic for your situation. And when you are ready to list, the full story of how I take a Cedar City home to market lives on my sell your Cedar City home page. Whichever direction you are headed, I can help you line up the sale and the purchase on one calendar.
Where does your Cedar City home sit in a summer market?
The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a home valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact Cedar City pocket. No pressure, no signup wall, no marketing list.