Skip to main content Get Your Home Value →
Monthly Market Report

Cedar City housing market
July 2026

Cedar City closed more single-family homes in July than it did a year ago, and yet the median landed at $427,000, well below last July. That combination is the whole story of the month, and it is not the story most headlines would tell you. I pull these figures straight from the Iron County MLS and explain what they actually mean.

Key takeaways

July in a minute

  • $427,000 single-family median, 13% under July 2025’s $494,950.
  • 68 closings, against 55 in July 2025.
  • Homes that sold reached a contract in 76 days on average (51 in July 2025).
  • 66 homes went under contract during July, against 61 a year earlier.
  • 5.5 months of supply in July (376 active, 68 closed), against 6.9 a year earlier: the market reads balanced.
Market balance
04612+
5.5 months of supply
Balanced market
July 2025: 6.9 months

376 listings were active during July and 68 closed: about 5.5 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers.

Cedar City single family, July 2026

The numbers,
year over year.

Every figure below is Cedar City single-family residential for July 2026, set against July 2025. Same month, one year apart, so the comparison reflects the market and not the season.

Scope and source

Cedar City single-family residential. July 2026 compared to July 2025. Closed transactions only.

Based on information from the Iron County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 7/1/2026 through 7/31/2026.

Median sale price
$427,000 13% YoY

Down from $494,950 in July 2025. Read this next to the closed-sales and volume lines below before drawing any conclusion about values, because the mix of what sold changed substantially.

Closed sales
68 +23%

Single-family homes recorded in July, thirteen more than last July. This is the strongest count of the year so far.

Active inventory
376 Flat YoY

Homes listed for sale during the month, one fewer than last July. Essentially the same inventory as a year ago, with fewer new listings feeding it.

Days on market
76 25 days slower

Average days from list to contract on the homes that sold, up from 51 last July. More homes closed, but they took considerably longer to get there.

New listings
79 21% YoY

New single-family listings arrived in July, twenty-one fewer than last July. This is the sharpest change on the page and the one I would watch closest.

Percent of list price
99% Up 1 point

Sellers closed at about ninety-nine percent of list, a point better than last July. Across all residential property types, the average sale landed roughly $9,600 under the asking price.

Average sale price
$491,422 7% YoY

Down from $531,485 last July, but a long way above the median. The upper end kept transacting while the middle of the market filled in underneath it.

Under contract
66 +8%

Single-family homes that went under contract during the month, five ahead of last July. Demand did not fall off; it simply gathered around different price points.

Sold dollar volume
$33.4M +14%

Total single-family dollars closed in July, up from $29.2M. More money changed hands in Cedar City this July than last, even with a lower median.

The full picture

Every metric, July 2026 vs July 2025

Metric July 2025 July 2026 Change
Median sale price $494,950 $427,000 down 13%
Average sale price $531,485 $491,422 down 7%
Closed sales 55 68 up 23%
Sold dollar volume $29.2M $33.4M up 14%
Active inventory 377 376 flat
New listings 100 79 down 21%
Under contract 61 66 up 8%
Days on market (sold) 51 76 up 49%
Days to close 87 114 up 31%
Percent of list price 98% 99% up 1 point
The picture

Cedar City, at a glance

Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.

Median sale price by month

July 2026: $427,000, down 13% from July 2025

Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at July because that is where this report ends.

202620252024
$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec$427K$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec$427K$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KJFMAMJJASOND$427K
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January$410,500$461,950$422,000-11% vs January 2025
February$489,500$457,750$447,000+6% vs February 2025
March$482,500$400,000$429,500+20% vs March 2025
April$445,000$483,000$416,450-7% vs April 2025
May$507,495$434,500$416,450+16% vs May 2025
June$485,000$430,000$430,000+12% vs June 2025
July$427,000$494,950$429,900-13% vs July 2025
August$430,500$430,000
September$415,100$466,321
October$475,000$489,430
November$494,700$440,000
December$460,000$449,950
Closed sales by month

68 closings in July 2026, against 55 a year earlier

Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show.

202620252024
020406080JanFebMarAprMayJunJul68020406080JanFebMarAprMayJunJul68020406080JFMAMJJ68
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January354528-22% vs January 2025
February404643-13% vs February 2025
March524035+30% vs March 2025
April615344+15% vs April 2025
May716459+10% vs May 2025
June636043+5% vs June 2025
July685560+23% vs July 2025
Days on market by month

July homes averaged 76 days to a contract, 25 days slower than a year earlier

Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales.

202620252024
20406080100120JanFebMarAprMayJunJul76 days20406080100120JanFebMarAprMayJunJul76 days20406080100120JFMAMJJ76 days
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January84 days56 days96 days28 days slower than January 2025
February94 days88 days75 days6 days slower than February 2025
March92 days73 days70 days19 days slower than March 2025
April83 days56 days46 days27 days slower than April 2025
May54 days69 days60 days15 days faster than May 2025
June72 days74 days58 days2 days faster than June 2025
July76 days51 days47 days25 days slower than July 2025
Months of supply

At July's pace, current inventory would take about 5.5 months to clear

Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb.

202620252024
0246810Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's marketJanFebMarAprMayJunJul5.5 mo0246810Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's marketJanFebMarAprMayJunJul5.5 mo0246810Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's marketJFMAMJJ5.5 mo
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January8.1 months5.3 months7.2 months285 active / 35 closed in 2026
February6.9 months5.0 months4.4 months276 active / 40 closed in 2026
March5.9 months6.8 months5.8 months306 active / 52 closed in 2026
April5.4 months5.7 months5.2 months329 active / 61 closed in 2026
May5.0 months5.3 months4.1 months356 active / 71 closed in 2026
June6.0 months6.0 months5.7 months381 active / 63 closed in 2026
July5.5 months6.9 months4.0 months376 active / 68 closed in 2026
Supply and demand

376 listings active in July, 66 new contracts

Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.

Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
0200400600JanFebMarAprMayJunJul0200400600JanFebMarAprMayJunJul0200400600JFMAMJJ
Show the numbers
MonthActive listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
January 2026285664935
February 2026276664640
March 2026306916552
April 20263291066061
May 20263561056771
June 2026381936663
July 2026376796668
How long a sale takes

July sales took about 114 days from listing to closing

Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages.

Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
050100150JanFebMarAprMayJunJul114 days050100150JanFebMarAprMayJunJul114 days050100150JFMAMJJ114 days
Show the numbers
MonthListing to accepted offerOffer to closingListing to closingNote
January 202684 days42 days126 daysJanuary 2025: 116 days listing to closing
February 202694 days35 days129 daysFebruary 2025: 129 days listing to closing
March 202692 days39 days131 daysMarch 2025: 111 days listing to closing
April 202683 days41 days124 daysApril 2025: 113 days listing to closing
May 202654 days39 days93 daysMay 2025: 105 days listing to closing
June 202672 days37 days109 daysJune 2025: 112 days listing to closing
July 202676 days38 days114 daysJuly 2025: 87 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume

$33.4M closed in July 2026, against $29.2M a year earlier

Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.

202620252024
$0M$20M$40M$60MJanFebMarAprMayJunJul$33.4M$0M$20M$40M$60MJanFebMarAprMayJunJul$33.4M$0M$20M$40M$60MJFMAMJJ$33.4M
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January$16.3M$22.1M$13.2M-26% vs January 2025
February$20.1M$22.6M$19.4M-11% vs February 2025
March$25.5M$17.1M$16.6M+49% vs March 2025
April$29.6M$27.7M$19.3M+6% vs April 2025
May$35.8M$30.4M$27.0M+17% vs May 2025
June$32.3M$27.1M$19.3M+19% vs June 2025
July$33.4M$29.2M$28.7M+14% vs July 2025
Median vs average price

In July the average sat 15% above the median

When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.

AverageMedian
$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KJanFebMarAprMayJunJul$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KJanFebMarAprMayJunJul$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KJFMAMJJ
Show the numbers
MonthAverageMedianNote
January 2026$466,781$410,500Average above the median by 14%
February 2026$501,565$489,500Average above the median by 2%
March 2026$490,230$482,500Average above the median by 2%
April 2026$485,265$445,000Average above the median by 9%
May 2026$504,869$507,495Average below the median by 1%
June 2026$512,688$485,000Average above the median by 6%
July 2026$491,422$427,000Average above the median by 15%
July 2026 by property type

How single family, townhomes and condos did

Closings and median sale price by property type for July 2026 against July 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.

Single family
68 sold (55 a year earlier)
$427,000-13% vs $494,950
Townhouse
13 sold (18 a year earlier)
$289,900+4% vs $277,950 Thin
Condominium
0 sold (0 a year earlier)
No salesNone closed
July 2026 next door

How Cedar City compares with nearby markets

Single-family figures for July 2026 for the Iron County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.

CityMedianvs July 2025ClosedAvg days on marketMonths of supplyReport
Cedar City$427,000-13%68765.5
Enoch Thin$425,400+6%10556.4No separate report
Parowan Thin$317,000flat5588.4No separate report
Brian Head ThinToo few sales13630.0No separate report
Market at a glance

More houses sold, and more money changed hands.

July was Cedar City's busiest single-family month of 2026 so far. The closing count ran well ahead of last July, and total dollars closed rose right along with it. If you only read those two lines you would call it a strong month, and you would be right.

Then the median comes in lower than last July, and the temptation is to read a decline in values. That is not what happened. When the number of sales rises, the total dollars rise, and the middle price falls, what changed is which homes sold, not what homes are worth. July's buyers concentrated in the lower and middle bands of the Cedar City market, and enough of them closed to pull the midpoint down. That distinction matters a great deal if you own a house here, and I unpack it in the next section. For a read on where your specific home sits, my what is my home worth in Cedar City page is the place to start.

What changed since last year

A double-digit drop in the median that is not a drop in value.

Here is the arithmetic in plain terms. The median is the price of the middle house in the stack. If a bunch of extra sales pile in below the old middle, the middle slides down even when every individual home held its value. That is exactly the shape of July: closings up sharply, dollars up sharply, median down. Meanwhile the share of asking price that sellers actually collected went the other way and improved on last July. Sellers gave up less ground on negotiation, not more. That is not what a softening market looks like.

The genuinely cautionary numbers this month are the time figures. Homes that sold took roughly half again as long to go under contract as they did last July, and the full trip from listing to closing day also lengthened considerably. Some of that is financing and appraisal timelines rather than buyer interest, but not all of it. If you are pricing a house on the assumption it will move in seven weeks the way it might have last summer, July says budget more time. The one bright counterweight: more homes went under contract than last July, so the buyers are there even when the process runs slower.

If you are selling

This is a month to ignore the citywide number entirely.

In a month where the mix of what sold shifted this much, the citywide median tells you almost nothing about your house. It tells you which slice of Cedar City was busiest, and that is a different question. Your price comes from recent sales in your price band, in your part of town, on homes comparable to yours. If your home sits in the tier that was busy in July, you have plenty of fresh evidence to price against. If it sits above that tier, you have fewer recent comparables and you need to be more careful, not more optimistic.

The other adjustment July calls for is patience in your planning. Homes took meaningfully longer to reach contract and longer again to reach closing, so if you have a date you need to be out by, work backward from it with more cushion than last summer would have required. The reward for pricing honestly is still there, and sellers collected a slightly better share of asking than they did a year ago. Build the timeline realistically and the number holds up. My sell your Cedar City home page walks through how I handle both halves of that.

Get your pricing band
If you are buying

The middle of the market finally had something to buy.

July is the clearest evidence this year that Cedar City's more attainable price bands are open for business. A lot of buyers got into contract in that range, and the closing count reflects it. If you have been waiting for the lower and middle tiers to give you options, they did in July, and the pace of the market gave you time to think rather than forcing a same-day decision.

Two things to keep in mind. Homes are taking longer to get from listing to closing day, so if you are coordinating with a lease ending, add cushion to your own schedule. And new Cedar City listings arrived at a noticeably slower rate than last July, which means the supply of fresh options is thinner than the headline inventory count suggests. Move deliberately, not slowly. Deciding your target area first saves the most time, and the Cedar City neighborhoods guide is built for that. An established home in Cross Hollow Hills and a property out in Fiddlers Canyon are genuinely different purchases.

The season

Peak closing season, at a different price point.

July is when Cedar City's calendar peaks. Families racing a school start date, out-of-state buyers who spent June looking and July signing, and the last wave of moves that has to be finished before SUU move-in reshapes the town in August. All of that shows up in the closing count, which is exactly where you would expect the year's high-water mark to land.

What is different this July is where that demand landed on the price ladder. The volume came through the attainable end of the market rather than spread evenly, and the top of the market transacted more selectively. Whether that reflects who is moving to Iron County this year or simply what happened to be available and priced right is something a single month cannot answer. It is worth noting though, because it changes the advice depending on which end of the market your house sits in, and it is the kind of thing a citywide median completely papers over.

Looking ahead

The listing side went quiet, and that is the number to watch.

The sharpest move on this whole page is not the median, it is new listings. They came in well below last July while contracts kept getting written at a healthy clip. Two months of that pattern and inventory empties out, which would tighten conditions heading into fall. One month is not a trend, and July is a month when plenty of would-be sellers are simply on vacation rather than making a decision. But it is the line I will be checking first when August data lands.

The second thing to watch is whether the time-to-contract figure keeps stretching. Slower is not the same as weaker, especially with sellers collecting a better share of asking than last year, but a market where homes need eleven weeks instead of seven changes how you plan a move. And none of these citywide figures answer the only question that matters for your household, which is what your own home is worth right now. That takes a look at your street, your condition, and your price band. Start with a real valuation.

Pricing your home

The market sets the range. Your home sets the number.

Everything on this page describes Cedar City as a whole, and no one sells the whole city. You sell one specific home on one specific street, which is where a citywide median quietly stops being useful, and in a month with a shifting sales mix it stops being useful faster than usual. Real pricing starts from current comparable sales near your address, then adjusts for condition, finishes, lot, and timing. To see where your home likely lands, start with my what is my home worth in Cedar City page, then a full home valuation turns that into a calibrated band instead of a guess.

Timing is the other half of the decision. If you are weighing listing now against waiting, the should I sell now or wait calculator runs the actual math, and the seller net sheet shows what you would truly pocket once costs come out. Nailing the price in week one is the single biggest lever you control, and these tools exist to help you pull it before you ever go live.

Cedar City neighborhoods

A median hides how different each pocket really is.

Cedar City is not one market, it is a dozen smaller ones stacked under a single ZIP code. A newer home in Saddleback Ridge trades on a completely different curve than an established property in Bridle Path or a home out in Iron West. Each pocket has its own buyer, its own price band, and its own pace, and the citywide figure at the top of this page averages all of them into a number that matches almost no individual house.

In a month like July, where the busy part of the market sat in specific price bands, that neighborhood lens is not a nice-to-have. It is the difference between pricing off relevant evidence and pricing off a citywide average that describes somebody else's sale. I keep a detailed breakdown of every Cedar City area, what it offers, who it suits, and how it tends to price, on my Cedar City neighborhoods guide.

Your next move

Selling is usually only half the move.

Most Cedar City sellers are not just selling, they are landing somewhere next, and the two halves go far smoother planned as one. If you are heading to something smaller and putting equity to work, the right-sizing in Cedar City page walks through doing it without leaving money on the table, and the right-size and pocket cash calculator puts real numbers on what you would free up.

If you are going the other direction and need more space, my moving up in Cedar City guide covers sequencing the sale and the purchase, which matters more this month than usual given how much longer transactions are taking to close. And if a build timeline fits better than a resale, my new construction in Cedar City guide tracks the active communities. Whichever direction you are headed, I can help you line up the sale and the purchase on one calendar.

A citywide median cannot price your Cedar City home.

The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a home valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact Cedar City pocket. No pressure, no signup wall, no marketing list.

Get my home valuation