Skip to main content Get Your Home Value →
Quarterly Market Report

Cedar City housing market
Second Quarter 2026

Across April, May, and June the Cedar City single-family median came in at $473,600, and almost every metric on this page moved by single digits against the same quarter last year. Three noisy months, one steady quarter. That is what a three-month window is for, and it is the read I trust most.

Key takeaways

Q2 2026 in a minute

  • $473,600 single-family median, 5% above Q2 2025’s $450,000.
  • 180 closings, against 177 in Q2 2025.
  • Homes that sold reached a contract in 70 days on average (67 in Q2 2025).
  • 185 homes went under contract during the quarter, against 171 a year earlier.
  • 6.0 months of supply in June 2026 (381 active, 63 closed), against 6.0 a year earlier: the market reads balanced.
Market balance, June
04612+
6.0 months of supply
Balanced market
June 2025: 6.0 months

381 listings were active during June 2026, the last month of the quarter and 63 closed: about 6.0 months to sell through current inventory at that pace. Under four months favors sellers; over six favors buyers.

Cedar City single family, Q2 2026

The numbers,
year over year.

Every figure below is Cedar City single-family residential for the second quarter of 2026, set against the second quarter of 2025. A full three-month window, one year apart, so the comparison reflects the market and not a single noisy month.

Scope and source

Cedar City single-family residential. Second quarter 2026 (April through June) compared to the same quarter in 2025. Closed transactions only.

Based on information from the Iron County Board of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period 4/1/2026 through 6/30/2026.

Median sale price
$473,600 +5% YoY

Up from $450,000 in Q2 2025. Built on 180 closings rather than a few dozen, which makes this a far steadier reading than any of the three months inside it.

Closed sales
180 +1%

Single-family homes closed across the quarter, three more than the same quarter last year. Practically identical transaction volume.

Active inventory
529 +4%

Single-family listings counted across the quarter, twenty-two more than Q2 last year. Slightly wider inventory, and new listings kept pace with it.

Days on market
70 3 days slower

Average days from list to contract on the homes that sold, against 67 in Q2 last year. Ten weeks then, ten weeks now.

New listings
304 +2%

New single-family listings arrived across the quarter, eight more than Q2 2025. Supply replenished at essentially last year's rate.

Percent of list price
99% Flat YoY

Sellers closed at about ninety-nine percent of list across the quarter, matching Q2 2025. Across all residential property types, the average sale landed roughly $7,800 under the asking price.

Average sale price
$510,029 +5%

Up from $481,279 in Q2 2025. Average and median rose by the same share, which is the signature of a broad move rather than a few large sales doing the work.

Under contract
185 +8%

Single-family homes under contract across the quarter, fourteen ahead of Q2 last year. The fastest-growing count on the page, and the pipeline that feeds the third quarter.

Sold dollar volume
$91.8M +7%

Total single-family dollars closed across the quarter, up from $85.2M. Essentially the same number of sales at somewhat higher prices.

The full picture

Every metric, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025

Metric Q2 2025 Q2 2026 Change
Median sale price $450,000 $473,600 up 5%
Average sale price $481,279 $510,029 up 5%
Closed sales 177 180 up 1%
Sold dollar volume $85.2M $91.8M up 7%
Active inventory 507 529 up 4%
New listings 296 304 up 2%
Under contract 171 185 up 8%
Days on market (sold) 67 70 up 4%
Days to close 110 108 down 1%
Percent of list price 99% 99% flat
The picture

Cedar City, at a glance

The charts run month by month through June 2026, the last month of this quarter. Hover over or tap any chart for the exact figures, or open Show the numbers under each one. On a larger screen, the button in a chart’s corner widens it.

Median sale price by month

June 2026: $485,000, up 12% from June 2025

Single-family median for every month of the last three years. The sky line is 2026; gold is 2025; the dashed gray line is 2024; it stops at June because that is where this report ends.

202620252024
$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec$485K$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec$485K$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KJFMAMJJASOND$485K
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January$410,500$461,950$422,000-11% vs January 2025
February$489,500$457,750$447,000+6% vs February 2025
March$482,500$400,000$429,500+20% vs March 2025
April$445,000$483,000$416,450-7% vs April 2025
May$507,495$434,500$416,450+16% vs May 2025
June$485,000$430,000$430,000+12% vs June 2025
July$494,950$429,900
August$430,500$430,000
September$415,100$466,321
October$475,000$489,430
November$494,700$440,000
December$460,000$449,950
Closed sales by month

63 closings in June 2026, against 60 a year earlier

Single-family homes that closed each month, year beside year. Volume is the part of the market a median cannot show.

202620252024
020406080JanFebMarAprMayJun63020406080JanFebMarAprMayJun63020406080JFMAMJ63
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January354528-22% vs January 2025
February404643-13% vs February 2025
March524035+30% vs March 2025
April615344+15% vs April 2025
May716459+10% vs May 2025
June636043+5% vs June 2025
Days on market by month

June homes averaged 72 days to a contract, 2 days faster than a year earlier

Average days from listing to accepted offer for the homes that sold each month. A lower line means faster sales.

202620252024
20406080100120JanFebMarAprMayJun72 days20406080100120JanFebMarAprMayJun72 days20406080100120JFMAMJ72 days
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January84 days56 days96 days28 days slower than January 2025
February94 days88 days75 days6 days slower than February 2025
March92 days73 days70 days19 days slower than March 2025
April83 days56 days46 days27 days slower than April 2025
May54 days69 days60 days15 days faster than May 2025
June72 days74 days58 days2 days faster than June 2025
Months of supply

At June's pace, current inventory would take about 6.0 months to clear

Listings active during the month divided by that month's closings: how long the inventory would last if nothing new came on. The MLS counts every listing active at any point in the month, so this runs a little higher than an end-of-month count. Shading is the common rule of thumb.

202620252024
0246810Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's marketJanFebMarAprMayJun6.0 mo0246810Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's marketJanFebMarAprMayJun6.0 mo0246810Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's marketJFMAMJ6.0 mo
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January8.1 months5.3 months7.2 months285 active / 35 closed in 2026
February6.9 months5.0 months4.4 months276 active / 40 closed in 2026
March5.9 months6.8 months5.8 months306 active / 52 closed in 2026
April5.4 months5.7 months5.2 months329 active / 61 closed in 2026
May5.0 months5.3 months4.1 months356 active / 71 closed in 2026
June6.0 months6.0 months5.7 months381 active / 63 closed in 2026
Supply and demand

381 listings active in June, 66 new contracts

Every single-family listing active during the month, the new listings that came on, the homes that went under contract, and the closings. Contracts lead closings by a month or two.

Active listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
0200400600JanFebMarAprMayJun0200400600JanFebMarAprMayJun0200400600JFMAMJ
Show the numbers
MonthActive listingsNew listingsWent under contractClosed
January 2026285664935
February 2026276664640
March 2026306916552
April 20263291066061
May 20263561056771
June 2026381936663
How long a sale takes

June sales took about 109 days from listing to closing

Average days from listing to an accepted offer, then on to the closing table, for the homes that closed each month. The offer-to-closing part is the difference between the two MLS averages.

Listing to accepted offerOffer to closing
050100150JanFebMarAprMayJun109 days050100150JanFebMarAprMayJun109 days050100150JFMAMJ109 days
Show the numbers
MonthListing to accepted offerOffer to closingListing to closingNote
January 202684 days42 days126 daysJanuary 2025: 116 days listing to closing
February 202694 days35 days129 daysFebruary 2025: 129 days listing to closing
March 202692 days39 days131 daysMarch 2025: 111 days listing to closing
April 202683 days41 days124 daysApril 2025: 113 days listing to closing
May 202654 days39 days93 daysMay 2025: 105 days listing to closing
June 202672 days37 days109 daysJune 2025: 112 days listing to closing
Sold dollar volume

$32.3M closed in June 2026, against $27.1M a year earlier

Total single-family dollars closed each month. Fewer sales and lower prices both pull this down; a few big sales can push it up.

202620252024
$0M$20M$40M$60MJanFebMarAprMayJun$32.3M$0M$20M$40M$60MJanFebMarAprMayJun$32.3M$0M$20M$40M$60MJFMAMJ$32.3M
Show the numbers
Month202620252024Note
January$16.3M$22.1M$13.2M-26% vs January 2025
February$20.1M$22.6M$19.4M-11% vs February 2025
March$25.5M$17.1M$16.6M+49% vs March 2025
April$29.6M$27.7M$19.3M+6% vs April 2025
May$35.8M$30.4M$27.0M+17% vs May 2025
June$32.3M$27.1M$19.3M+19% vs June 2025
Median vs average price

In June the average sat 6% above the median

When the average pulls far above the median, more upper-end homes closed that month. When the two move together, the mix of homes was steady.

AverageMedian
$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KJanFebMarAprMayJun$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KJanFebMarAprMayJun$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KJFMAMJ
Show the numbers
MonthAverageMedianNote
January 2026$466,781$410,500Average above the median by 14%
February 2026$501,565$489,500Average above the median by 2%
March 2026$490,230$482,500Average above the median by 2%
April 2026$485,265$445,000Average above the median by 9%
May 2026$504,869$507,495Average below the median by 1%
June 2026$512,688$485,000Average above the median by 6%
Q2 2026 by property type

How single family, townhomes and condos did

Closings and median sale price by property type for Q2 2026 against Q2 2025, from the same MLS file as the rest of this report. Everything else on this page is single family. Small counts get a Thin flag, and no median is shown on two or fewer sales.

Single family
180 sold (177 a year earlier)
$473,600+5% vs $450,000
Townhouse
53 sold (40 a year earlier)
$299,500-4% vs $315,000
Condominium
3 sold (2 a year earlier)
$243,000-2% vs $249,000 Thin
Q2 2026 next door

How Cedar City compares with nearby markets

Single-family figures for Q2 2026 for the Iron County Board of REALTORS® cities, from the same MLS file. Each board is compared only with itself.

CityMedianvs Q2 2025ClosedAvg days on marketReport
Cedar City$473,600+5%18070
Enoch$450,000+1%3470No separate report
Parowan Thin$434,900+27%1567No separate report
Brian Head Thin$650,000-57%7103No separate report
Market at a glance

Three restless months, one calm quarter.

April, May, and June each told a different story in Cedar City. One month sagged, one snapped upward hard, one settled in between. Watched month by month, spring looked volatile. Add the three together and the volatility disappears: the second quarter came in modestly ahead of the same quarter last year on price, essentially level on transaction count, and a shade slower on time to contract. That is the whole point of reading a quarter. In a market where a few dozen closings set the monthly midpoint, three months is the shortest window that tells the truth.

The number I would put at the top of the summary is not any of those, though. It is the count of homes going under contract, which grew faster than anything else on the page while the sales count held steady. That is a healthier market underneath than the price line alone conveys. If you want to know where your own home fits into it, my what is my home worth in Cedar City page is the fastest starting point.

What changed since last year

Single digits, in every direction that matters.

Set the second quarter of 2026 beside the second quarter of 2025 and the striking thing is how little separates them. Median and average sale price both rose by the same single-digit share, which is the fingerprint of a genuine broad-based move rather than a handful of expensive closings pulling the numbers. Closed sales, new listings, and active inventory all landed within a few percent of last year. The share of asking price sellers actually collected did not budge at all.

One line separated itself. Homes under contract grew the fastest of any count on the page, which is a forward-looking signal rather than a backward one, and it means the third quarter opened with a deeper pipeline than last year's did. Set against active inventory that grew only about four percent, that describes a market keeping up with its supply rather than piling it up. The mild slowdown in days to contract is worth noting honestly, but three days on a ten-week timeline is noise, not a trend.

If you are selling

Steady is the market you can actually plan around.

A quarter this consistent is a gift for anyone making a decision. You are not trying to catch a moving target or guess whether the window is closing. Prices are modestly ahead of last spring, the negotiating gap between asking and closing has not shifted at all, and the typical home is taking about the same ten weeks it took a year ago to find a buyer. Those are stable inputs. You can build a real plan on them.

What the quarter does not give you is a free pass on pricing. With twenty-two more listings counted across the quarter than last spring, your home is being compared against more competition, and buyers can tell an honest price from a hopeful one. The upside is that a correctly priced Cedar City home is still collecting almost all of its asking price. Get the launch number right, get the prep and photography done before you go live, and this market treats you fairly. How I take a Cedar City home to market is spelled out on my sell your Cedar City home page.

Get your pricing band
If you are buying

Slightly wider inventory and no reason to rush.

For buyers, the second quarter was about as reasonable as Cedar City gets. There were modestly more homes to look at than last spring, sellers were still landing at about the same discount off asking, and the typical home gave you a normal amount of time to think rather than forcing a decision in forty-eight hours. Nothing in this quarter's data says you needed to overpay or rush.

New Cedar City listings arrived at almost exactly last spring's pace too, so fresh choices kept coming all quarter. Where I would concentrate your effort is on picking your part of town before you commit to a house, because Cedar City's pockets behave differently from each other. The Cedar City neighborhoods guide lays that out, and if a build timeline suits you better than a resale, my new construction in Cedar City rundown covers the active communities.

The season

This is the quarter Cedar City's year is built on.

The second quarter is the engine of the Cedar City calendar. Spring listings arrive, the SUU semester wraps and frees families to move on their own schedule, and out-of-state buyers finally hit the stretch of the year when driving over the mountain to look at Iron County is easy. Relocation timelines start to bite in June because anyone who needs to be settled before school starts is now working backward from a fixed date.

That is why this quarter's under-contract count matters more than its closing count. Those pending homes become July and August closings, and this year the queue heading into the second half was noticeably fuller than last year's. Seasonally, Cedar City is standing at the front of its busiest stretch rather than looking back at it, which is a materially different position than the same numbers would mean in October.

Looking ahead

Into the second half with a fuller pipeline.

The second quarter hands the third one a better starting position than last year: more homes already under contract and pricing that is holding rather than lurching. What I will be watching is whether new listings keep arriving at the pace that made this balance possible. Supply replenished at almost exactly last year's rate through the spring, and that steady drip is what kept the market from either starving or flooding. If it slows while contracts keep getting written, conditions tighten. If sellers pile in chasing a stronger median, inventory starts outgrowing the buyer pool.

The second thing worth tracking is whether the mild lengthening in time to contract continues or reverses. A few days is nothing on its own, but a market drifting from ten weeks to twelve changes how anyone should plan a move. And none of these citywide numbers answer your actual question. A newer home in Old Sorrel Ranch and a 1980s home closer to town sit on completely separate curves. For a figure that applies to your address, the next step is a real valuation.

Pricing your home

The market sets the range. Your home sets the number.

Everything on this page describes Cedar City as a whole, and no one sells the whole city. You sell one specific home on one specific street, which is where a citywide median quietly stops being useful. Real pricing starts from current comparable sales near your address, then adjusts for condition, finishes, lot, and timing. To see where your home likely lands, start with my what is my home worth in Cedar City page, then a full home valuation turns that into a calibrated band instead of a guess.

Timing is the other half of the decision, and a quarter this stable is a good backdrop for making one. If you are weighing listing now against waiting, the should I sell now or wait calculator runs the actual math, and the seller net sheet shows what you would truly pocket once costs come out. Nailing the price in week one is the single biggest lever you control, and these tools exist to help you pull it before you ever go live.

Cedar City neighborhoods

A median hides how different each pocket really is.

Cedar City is not one market, it is a dozen smaller ones stacked under a single ZIP code. A home in South Mountain trades on a completely different curve than one in Westview Estates or a property up in Cedar Highlands. Each pocket has its own buyer, its own price band, and its own pace, and the citywide figure at the top of this page averages all of them into a number that matches almost no individual house.

A quarterly reading smooths out the monthly noise, which makes it the better lens for spotting how the parts of town genuinely differ over time. I keep a detailed breakdown of every Cedar City area, what it offers, who it suits, and how it tends to price, on my Cedar City neighborhoods guide. If you already know your pocket, start there. If you are still deciding, it is the quickest way to get oriented.

Your next move

Selling is usually only half the move.

Most Cedar City sellers are not just selling, they are landing somewhere next, and the two halves go far smoother planned as one. A stable quarter makes that sequencing easier to model than a volatile one. If you are trading up for more space, my moving up in Cedar City guide covers ordering the sale and the purchase so you are never stuck owning two homes or scrambling with none.

If you are heading the other direction and putting equity to work, the right-sizing in Cedar City page walks through doing it without leaving money on the table. And when you are ready to list, the full story of how I take a Cedar City home to market lives on my sell your Cedar City home page. Whichever direction you are headed, I can help you line up the sale and the purchase on one calendar.

What is your Cedar City home worth after a quarter like this?

The data above is the market. Your home is specific. Start with a home valuation and get an honest pricing band for your exact home in your exact Cedar City pocket. No pressure, no signup wall, no marketing list.

Get my home valuation